Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I had gotten a dangerous drug violation along with a a

Customer Question
Hello So I had...

Hello So I had gotten a dangerous drug violation along with a a misconduct involving wealpns and paraphanilia charge and a gun charged that is temporarily droped.

Lawyer's Assistant: In what state did this occur?

Az

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

No but it gets worse

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

A few weeks later I get pulled over on thehighway for no insurance by a city cop and told him no on a search of my vehicle. he then told me my car would be impouded. I then gave him permission to search he found three xanax pills. he told me that he will make the charge go away if I snitch on someone which puts me in danger and he said he would hold the evidence for three weeks before filing the charge can he do this? HE NEVER GAVE ME a ticket for the pills only the insurance

Submitted: 2 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 49 minutes by:
12/18/2017
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 2 months ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29,103
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified

Hi,

I'm Zoey.

I've reviewed your post. What is your question about this?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 2 months ago

Police will arrest street-level drug users and drug sellers, but they always hope to learn more about the local drug organizations so that they can arrest the big players in the drug cartels. To that effect they always offer cooperation deals to people they arrest for drugs.

The deals are only as good as your information. If you don't give them anything that leads to arrests, they will have you charged. Additionally, you are 100% correct: cooperating with the police can be dangerous to you and maybe even to your family.

You don't have to cooperate if you don't want to. Many arrestees will ignore the offer or contact the police and turn them down. The police do not have to arrest you on the day that they caught you. They have until the statute of limitations runs out on the crime to charge you. Once they realize you're not going to work for them, they will charge you with the drug offense. That much is pretty certain. It will join up with your other cases and you and your lawyer will just have one more case to fight.

Don't take up the police officer's offer unless you really intend to do good work for them. If you turn them down, and then change your mind once you get charged, you can always have your lawyer cut a cooperation deal with the prosecutor. That's safer anyhow. Police do not always honor the deals they make with people they arrest. The prosecutor, however, is an officer of the court, and he or she has to keep his word.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 2 months ago

Just checking in to see if you need more help or any clarification of my answer. If so, please reply here on this question thread.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29,103
29,103 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989

Zoey, JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
The statute of limitations on written contracts in Ohio is 8
The statute of limitations on written contracts in Ohio is 8 years. Would this apply to a collective bargaining contract for the time period 2010-2013 that I was covered by? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,239 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations on court ordered
What is the statute of limitations on court ordered restitution in CA … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,566 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations on car repo in Indiana?
Is there a statute of limitations on car repo in Indiana? … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations on embezzlement.
Is there a statute of limitations on embezzlement. … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,182 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations in the state of for a
What is the statute of limitations in the state of KY for a company suing you for the repossession of an auto. This debt has been sold through 5 debt collectors of which I have not been contacted thro… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
583 satisfied customers
Is there a ststute. Is there a Statute of Limitation on
Is there a Statute of Limitation on Court Ordered Divorce Decrees in NJ, also NY? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
31,321 satisfied customers
What is the Statute of Limitations for the State of Alaska
What is the Statute of Limitations for the State of Alaska to recover erroneous retirement payments made to the widow of a deceased State employee? … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,566 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations on property damage?
Is there a statute of limitations on property damage? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,239 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitation for damages caused by a
Is there a statute of limitation for damages caused by a tenant in a rental property in SC?… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,858 satisfied customers
Miss, is there a statute of limitation on gun charges and
Hi Miss Wilson , is there a statute of limitation on gun charges and attemped murder in New York . charges from 1992. … read more
Andrew
Andrew
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
205 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations for illegally selling
What is the statute of limitations for illegally selling Vicodin one time, specifically under federal law? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
29,103 satisfied customers
Statute of limitations - soliciting prostitution. Colorado
Statute of limitations - soliciting prostitution. JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: Colorado JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet? Customer: No… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,009 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations in California to file a
What is the statute of limitations in California to file a wrongful death suit ? The issue is my brother's death due to non-treatment of pneumonia while in a skilled nursing facility. The death certif… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
31,321 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations in California for filing
What is the statute of limitations in California for filing suit against a physician for breech of contract? Additionally, if the person is also suing the doctor for malpractice, would the person also… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
31,321 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations in Texas for A felon in
What is the statute of limitations in Texas for A felon in possession of a firearm … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations for legal malpractice
what is the statute of limitations for legal malpractice lawsuit? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
What are the statute of limitations for Intentional
what are the statute of limitations for Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress cases?… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,050 satisfied customers
Is the statute of limitations in PA for reporting insurance
is the statute of limitations in PA for reporting insurance fraud to the attorney general by a citizen against a homeowner , fire of property, 2 or 5 years. … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x