Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have explained the details of a family situation to a

Customer Question
I have explained the...

I have explained the details of a family situation to a hospital mental health dept hotline. They told me that my wife to get an immediate psych evaluation. She refuses to go in for one and the paramedics responding to my 911 calls say they are not able to take her in because she has passed a soft questioning test that shows she is not coherent enough. How do I go about getting a petition to have her required to see a doctor?

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Illinois

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

The police and fire dept were in my home yesterday and today and the situation was explained fully to them.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

It involves someone texting her impersonating a celebrity, her believing the person is the celebrity, but that person asking her to do "criminal" activities on their behalf.

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
12/18/2017
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 7 months ago
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,356
Experience: Over 30 years of experience
Verified

Hello,
Thank you for using Just Answer. Please bear with me while I review your question. I will respond fully shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Your initial reply is noted.
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Hello,

Thank you for your patience and thank you for using Just Answer. I want to provide you the best service I can. Please feel free to ask any follow-up questions you have.

I am an attorney with 30 years of experience; I hope to provide you information that will help you in resolving your question.

I am sorry that you have to struggle with such a difficult situation. The only way that you can force her to be evaluated for this is to pursue an "involuntary commitment." This does not necessarily mean that she will be institutionalized. There is a process for out patient commitment.

The commitment is a legal proceeding where the court orders the person to be evaluated to determine if they are a harm to themselves or others.

Here are the forms for the Petitions:

http://www.dhs.state.il.us/onenetlibrary/12/documents/Forms/IL462-2210.pdf

http://www.dhs.state.il.us/onenetlibrary/12/documents/Forms/IL462-2005.pdf

It would be helpful to have a family law attorney assist you and also helpful to have her family physician support you.

I hope the information I provide is useful to you. I want you to be comfortable and satisfied with my attempt to assist you. Please, if you have ANY follow-up questions, feel free to ask.

If you ask a follow-up question and I do not respond immediately, it is because I am temporarily unavailable. I promise to respond as soon as I return. Please note that I am often unavailable Friday evening through Sunday.

Please do not forget to give me a positive rating. It adds nothing to your costs but helps me greatly. Thank you.

If you are dissatisfied with my response, PLEASE let me know before giving me a negative review so that I may try to be of better assistance. Or, if you prefer, let me know and I can “Opt Out” and your question can be re-posted without additional cost to you. I will be fair to you, and only ask the same from you.

Good luck.

Please note: Information is educational and not given as legal advice. Only your local attorney can give legal advice. I can't establish or accept an attorney-client relationship with you. All posts are available for public viewing.

Kind regards,

Gerald

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

You can use this link to help you find a local family law attorney to assist you:

http://lawyers.findlaw.com/lawyer/practicestate/family-law/illinois

I hope that you are able to get your wife the help she needs.

Kind regards,

Gerald

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Gerald, Esq Your Own Question
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,356
5,356 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 30 years of experience

Gerald, Esq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
How do I Act someone? My ex husband, who I split from in
How do I baker Act someone? My ex husband, who I split from in 2016 has been sleeping on my sofa due to a break up of his relationship. I have noticed a significant shift in his personality, and I thi… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,848 satisfied customers
My son was booked at the Pascoe county Jail (Land o Lakes)
my son was booked at the Pascoe county Jail (Land o Lakes) this morning. I called the jail and it does not have his name (I also inquired by date of birth). I want to post bail. How do I get this info… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
My daughter is 28 years old. She swallowed a bottle of pills
My daughter is 28 years old. She swallowed a bottle of pills this morning. We called 911. She was taken to the hospital. Now 13 hours later she was discharged. We have no idea where she is. Is there a… read more
LawyerDavid
LawyerDavid
Vice President & General Counsel
Juris Doctor
404 satisfied customers
My mother is crazy. Louisiana. She might be aging and
Louisiana. She might be aging and becoming more disconnected with reality. It's lie that movie The Visit, but not as funny. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
My father has a brain tumor making him mentally incompetent
My father has a brain tumor making him mentally incompetent and we cannot get him to go to the doctor so today we filed with the courts to have him removed and evaluated. A social worker called us two… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,935 satisfied customers
My friends Aunt called the paramedics...she was worried my
My friends Aunt called the paramedics...she was worried my friend (Tiffany) was trying to kill herself. Tiffany had spoke with her Aunt on the phone and had said she took 2 Ambien..her aunt thought sh… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
called 911 and paramedics refused to take me in. I am still
called 911 and paramedics refused to take me in. I am still sick after 10 days and may be taking gall bladder out. Can I report the paramedics?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
In case it matters, and Im sure it does, Im in MA. A friend
In case it matters, and I'm sure it does, I'm in MA. A friend of mine took about 30 Excedrin on Thursday (I won't go into why she did this, let's just say extreme stress and alcohol were involved). Sh… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
My 78 yr-old mother (bless her heart) has always been there
My 78 yr-old mother (bless her heart) has always been there for me...now she is dealing with the onset of Alzheimer's (or similar condition: dimentia, short-term memory loss, problems with "time perce… read more
Dylatess
Dylatess
JD
1,536 satisfied customers
My husband was admitted to the hospital thru the ER with severe
My husband was admitted to the hospital thru the ER with severe rectal bleeding, a hemaglobin of 6, and rapid onset mental status changes....During the course of his treatment , he received a Neuro co… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
i called City of Houston, TX 911 for my spouse with severe
i called City of Houston, TX 911 for my spouse with severe abdominal pain = 10/10. 911 dispatch transfered me to in house RN who stated this is not an emergency and does not need transport by ambulanc… read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers
I am writing to find out if you can help me with my situation.
I am writing to find out if you can help me with my situation. I did some research and found out that malpractice does not only apply to doctors, but also to nurses and other medical staff. My medical… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,935 satisfied customers
On Friday at 9 30 pm my niece started having some type of seizures.
On Friday at 9:30 pm my niece started having some type of seizures. 911 was dialed ambulance arrived stablizing her berfore the rdie to Loretta hospital.After arriving there she informed the docteor t… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
an rn was sent home by cab from work for suspicion of being
an rn was sent home by cab from work for suspicion of being altered. the rn had just been discharged the day before from pysch facility. rn refused voluntary drug test because unsure of medications re… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
I live in Park County Colorado and I have a 10 year old daughter
I live in Park County Colorado and I have a 10 year old daughter that was having an asthma attack at school on Dec. 2nd. She was sent by her P.E. teacher to the school nurse after using her fast actin… read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers
WHAT DO YOU NEED TO DO TO OVER TURN A INVOLUNTARY HOLD FOR ...
WHAT DO YOU NEED TO DO TO OVER TURN A INVOLUNTARY HOLD FOR A PATIENCE THE DOCTOR AND SOCIAL WORKER ARE SAYING T IS MENTAL, BUT HAS NEVER BEEN DIAGNOSED OR ANY DOCUMENTATION BEEN DOCUMENTED. SHE HAD A … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
What is a good argument that a mental/emotional ...
What is a good argument that a mental/emotional condition is a severe injury in a pedestrian knock-down of a couple by an auto? ie. education level - PhD, inability to concentrate - severe PTSD; human… read more
Lawmoe
Lawmoe
Lawyer with 20 years of experience
Juris Doctorate
2,405 satisfied customers
Defendant is charged with DUI in City Court in Alabama. She ...
Defendant is charged with DUI in City Court in Alabama. She has priors that will move the case to the state (criminal) level. Defendant is mentally deficient because of a severe head injury September … read more
4ren6
4ren6
Retired
2,906 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x