Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Is there a tort class action? 1) deceit, such as claims of…

Customer Question
Is there a tort class...
Is there a tort class action? 1) deceit, such as claims of records not being received even after proof of the receipt is furnished. 2) intentional discarding or hiding evidence (records) 3) failing to maintain security of documents provided that violates privacy 4) not providing records or providing a refusal reason required under FOIA 5) accumulation of significant errors which if actually considered mistakes would establish a performance by educated morons or corruption VA is not a part of swamp but is a standalone CORRUPT cesspool.of union protected thieves collecting overtime pay and bonus for created work
Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
12/18/2017
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 4 months ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 4 months ago

Please allow me several minutes to read your facts and type my response both initially and when you add a follow up question or add facts. Please don't ask "are you there", "where is my answer", etc., since when you post it can erase what I am working on. If we are having a conversation unless I tell you I am going offline, I will be here but I may be doing research.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 4 months ago

No, due to the doctrine of sovereign immunity you can't file a class action lawsuit against the government. You can, potentially, pursue an individual action but you have to meet the requirements of the Federal Tort Claims Act (FTCA) to do so.

If you would like for me to give you a link to an article discussing the FTCA I'd be glad to do so, but the main issue is that it's going to be a fairly expensive process to hire a lawyer to represent you. You can represent yourself but it is extremely difficult in a case like this because the government uses the Dept of Justice lawyers or the lawyers for the government agency and so they will make you work three or four times as much as necessary because it doesn't cost them anything.

I know this isn't "good news" but it is the correct answer.

If your question has been answered then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a 5 Star Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work. Also please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. Of course, please feel free to ask any follow-up questions in this thread. I want to be sure all of your questions are answered.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
34,389 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
We are trying to verify a federal class action case. We have
This is Helen. We are trying to verify a federal class action case. We have a "fax" from Starlight Consult Group telling us Docket fee $250.; State fee (TN) $150. and their sur charge of $50. there is… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
147 satisfied customers
We are trying to verify a federal class action suit. We were
This is Helen we are trying to verify a federal class action suit. We were notified today by starlight consult group Chandler Arizona that there is a settlement payout available to us $46,891.12 funds… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
147 satisfied customers
In a class action. does the lawyer always advertise on TV to
In a class action. does the lawyer always advertise on TV to find injured parties? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,327 satisfied customers
Would like to know how to file a class action suite
would like to know how to file a class action suite concerning my privacy at FaceBook … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I don't know if this is class action or civil - my town has
i don't know if this is class action or civil - my town has implemented a law that only provides dumping fees for one garbage hauler - everyone in the town who wants their garbage picked up has to ent… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Back in 2017, I learned of a Class Action Suit against
Hello. Back in 2017, I learned of a Class Action Suit against Resort Marketing Group for robo calling people. I went to the site provided and inserted the various phone numbers in my name and discover… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
466 satisfied customers
I am interested in a class action lawsuit against a state
I am interested in a class action lawsuit against a state Nursing Board on behalf of all the nurses who have had their licenses suspended or have had to forfeit their licenses and careers due to the B… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,371 satisfied customers
Can the ACLU take a class action case against the NRA for
Can the ACLU take a class action case against the NRA for influence on the legislature against gun control which endangers the citizens of this country. … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,745 satisfied customers
I'm in a class action lawsuit and I received a rediculously
I'm in a class action lawsuit and I received a rediculously low award, any options? … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
14,100 satisfied customers
Want to know if there is a class action suit file against
Want to know if there is a class action suit file against PROPERTY DIRECT … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,350 satisfied customers
Can a class-action lawsuit be filed against an attorney?
Can a class-action lawsuit be filed against an attorney? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,585 satisfied customers
I'm thinking of joining a class action lawsuit, but I have a
Hi,I'm thinking of joining a class action lawsuit , but I have a question for you that I have not been able to get a answer to yet,so hopefully you can help me.the question is,how can I find out if th… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
How can I find out if there are class action lawsuits on the
How can I find out if there are class action lawsuits on the medication Prednisone ? … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Attorney
34,389 satisfied customers
I have got a bunch of class action suits post cards and
Hello, I have got a bunch of class action suits post cards and outcomes of the decisions, wherein I have been offered money a part of the suit. I would like to know if I accept it, will I have any obl… read more
Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq.
Doctoral Degree
7,961 satisfied customers
I want to know how to start a class-action lawsuit. Their
I want to know how to start a class-action lawsuit … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I am looking for an attorney that has a class action law
I am looking for an attorney that has a class action law suit against prilacet and nexem … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Is there a class action against predosone actors. Alaska.
just tring to gather information im not sure what to do… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,585 satisfied customers
If a class action lawsuit was settled in Italy can the
If a class action lawsuit was settled in Italy can the lawyer in Italy demand payment from an american citizen living in the US that was included and received money under that lawsuit after five years… read more
Loren
Loren
542 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x