Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I booked a flight using the name I go by(Jerry) rather than…

Customer Question
I booked a flight...

I booked a flight using the name I go by(Jerry) rather than my legal name(Jarrell), which is shown on my drivers license. Rather than cancel my reservation and try to re-book, will TSA allow me to show my drivers license, and also multiple credit cards showing the name Jerry instead of Jarrell? If not, what other recourse other than cancelling( and also maybe losing my deposit) do I have?

Lawyer's Assistant: What state is this in? And when did the issue begin?

Minnesota, going to Texas. I purchased the ticket about 48 hours ago.

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Not yet

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Nothing I can think of

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 hours by:
12/18/2017
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 7 months ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 7 months ago

Please allow me several minutes to read your facts and type my response both initially and when you add a follow up question or add facts. Please don't ask "are you there", "where is my answer", etc., since when you post it can erase what I am working on. If we are having a conversation unless I tell you I am going offline, I will be here but I may be doing research.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 7 months ago

Technically, the ticket is supposed to match your exact name on your ID. However, I have seen a number of people using shortened forms of their name go through domestic flights with no issues. It really is dependent on the individuals at the airport as to whether they will let you do it since the law states the ID must match. Calling them ahead of time will just get someone telling you "no".

You can also consider contacting the airline and asking them if you can change the name. Often they will do it for free or a minor fee if you tell them it was a mistake.

If your question has been answered then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a 5 Star Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work. Also please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. Of course, please feel free to ask any follow-up questions in this thread. I want to be sure all of your questions are answered.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 7 months ago

Also, if you booked it through a website like Expedia, they can also make the change. I have seen them do it both free and I have also seen them charge a fee. I don't know what their deciding factor was between the two.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 7 months ago

Here is some language that used to be on American Airlines website. I suspect all of the airlines have similar language:

"Legitimate changes to a passenger’s name will be accommodated. The agent will need to call AA Sales Support to complete the name change and retain the inventory. Legitimate name changes include spelling changes, changes to last names due to marriage or divorce and changes to prefixes (for example, Mr. to Dr.)."

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 7 months ago

If your question has been answered then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a 5 Star Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work. Also please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. Of course, please feel free to ask any follow-up questions in this thread. I want to be sure all of your questions are answered.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 7 months ago

I am about to sign off for the evening but should be back online tomorrow morning. I have had issues with the website allowing me to see and pick up questions for the last two days so if you respond and I don't get back with you tomorrow morning it is because I am having issues again and I will be with you as soon as I can clear them up.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
34,389 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I booked a flight from Boston to west palm,florida --jetblue
I booked a flight from Boston to west palm,florida --jetblue flight 821-leaving feb 14th at 3:19 pm and just printed my boarding pass and it doesn't show that I am qualified for TSA checkin--which I p… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,599 satisfied customers
Registered tsa individual traveling to and from new york by
registered tsa individual traveling to and from new york by southwest Sunday and Wednesday. Neither ticket states tsa pre . Why denied when I travel frequently and now to ever busy new York? Is there … read more
Cher
Cher
JustAnswer Expert & Mentor;Teacher/Tutor
Masters Degree
1,382 satisfied customers
On May 19, 2016, after passing through TSA at Orlando
On May 19, 2016, after passing through TSA at Orlando International Airport, I lost my Florida drivers license. My question is: On my return from O'Hare to MCO on May 24, 2016, how can I pass through … read more
Cher
Cher
JustAnswer Expert & Mentor;Teacher/Tutor
Masters Degree
1,382 satisfied customers
I applied KTN at DEN airport while waiting flight and
I applied for a KTN at DEN airport while waiting for a flight and received the alphanumeric several weeks later in the mail. How do I get a flight reservation tagged with my KTN? I do not have any fre… read more
Cher
Cher
JustAnswer Expert & Mentor;Teacher/Tutor
Masters Degree
1,382 satisfied customers
Are you allowed to provide a texas travis county adult
Are you allowed to provide a texas travis county adult probation issued ID to fly within the United States? Lost driver's license and other documents, but know my social security number and lost drive… read more
HCraig
HCraig
Domestic Engineer
Associate Degree
154 satisfied customers
I have confirmation flight to Islip, NY from Fort Myers, FL
I have confirmation for a flight to Islip, NY from Fort Myers, FL on Oct. 6 and I just found out that my ticket must read the same as my ID. My driver's license includes my maiden name which I never u… read more
Cher
Cher
JustAnswer Expert & Mentor;Teacher/Tutor
Masters Degree
1,382 satisfied customers
I lost my driver's license this afternoon and have Southwest
I lost my driver's license this afternoon and have Southwest airline tickets to fly from San Antonio, Texas to St. Louis, Missouri tomorrow. Is there any way I can get on plane without a driver's lice… read more
MyVirtualCPA
MyVirtualCPA
Master's Degree
312 satisfied customers
I just got married March 15th. My name changed from Elena
I just got married March 15th. My name changed from Elena HUTCHINSON to Elena GILL - however my Illinois drivers license still shows Elena HUTCHINSON. My husband and I are flying to Hawaii on May 8th.… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,304 satisfied customers
My daughter is flying Southwest return to LAX from San Antonio,
My daughter is flying Southwest return to LAX from San Antonio, Texas on Flight #44 today leaving 8pm. Her name isXXXXX She just phoned me that she has lost her drivers license. She has a photo copy o… read more
Expert
Expert
I have had a GOES A/C for several years A/c #NO1396002P.
I have had a GOES A/C for several years A/c #NO1396002P. Is my account still active? Do I have to join any global entry program in addition to what I have.? All I ever got was a form advising me that … read more
HCraig
HCraig
Domestic Engineer
Associate Degree
154 satisfied customers
i made reservations through hotwire for a family trip to NMYC
i made reservations through hotwire for a family trip to NMYC on us airways. i mistakenly used my daughter-in-law's nickname instead of her legal name. how can i correct this?… read more
SPeducation
SPeducation
Special Education Teacher
Master\u0027s Degree
36 satisfied customers
MY AIRLINE TICKET REFLECTS MY NICKNAME -- NOT MY GIVEN NAME
MY AIRLINE TICKET REFLECTS MY NICKNAME -- NOT MY GIVEN NAME AS ON MY DRIVERS LICENSE == I HAVE CREDIT CARDS & A BANK CARD THAT REFLECTS BOTH NAMES AS WELL AS OTHER MEMBERSHIP CARDS ETC, THAT REFLECT M… read more
Expert
Expert
I have a question, can I be booked for two flights at the same
I have a question, can I be booked for two flights at the same time, not board one but board the other? I have to make a flight to Japan from SFO, but I only have 50 minutes to get from the domestic t… read more
Expert
Expert
Hello. Booked a flight for two of my employees. Provided shortened
Hello. Booked a flight for two of my employees. Provided shortened names instead of full names (Mike instead of Michael, Anne instead of Anne-Caitlin) on the tickets. Birth dates are correct. Now they… read more
HCraig
HCraig
Domestic Engineer
Associate Degree
154 satisfied customers
I paid for a direct LAX-SJU flight 2 months ago. At the time, there was an approximate $2
I paid for a direct LAX-SJU flight 2 months ago. At the time, there was an approximate $200 difference between the direct flight and connecting flight. I paid the extra $200 for the direct flight. Now… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I am traveling 6 weeks after my wedding. If I book my future
I am traveling 6 weeks after my wedding. If I book my future wife's ticket in my last name but her drivers license (domestic flight) is still in her maiden name can she travel with a copy of the marri… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
Today an airline refused to issue a boarding pass for an internation
Today an airline refused to issue a boarding pass for an internation destination to my wife because the ticket was issued on her married name and her passport was entitled to her maiden name. We offer… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
34,389 satisfied customers
Can I sue Rovia travel, for airline tickets I booked, and cancelled
Can I sue Rovia travel, for airline tickets I booked, and cancelled before the flight. My wife and I had charged it. their statement said the funds would be charged at time of ticket issue, which we a… read more
Samuel Feinstein
Samuel Feinstein
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
28 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x