Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

How would I find out what my co-op apartment would have sold…

Customer Question
Hi, how would I...

Hi, how would I find out what my co-op apartment would have sold for in 1993? I sold it this year (2017) but my accountant needs to know an approximate figure for 1993 because the co-op was owned jointly with my partner who died in 1993.

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

New York, New York City to be precise. The co-op was a one-bedroom in Flushing, Queens, NYC.

Lawyer's Assistant: Has any paperwork been filed?

The apartment was sold in September of this year.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

No Ok

Submitted: 2 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
12/17/2017
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 2 months ago
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 40,063
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
Verified

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney and will try my best to help with your situation. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I type out an answer or reply.

.

If you owned it jointly with partner and they passed in 1993, then you would have inherited their half of the property at fair market value then which would step up your basis and your half would remain at the same basis as when you purchased.

.

So whatever the property was worth in 1993, your "cost basis" would be equal to half that amount plus whatever half of the cost was when you originally purchased.

.

Since there was no sale, your best estimate would be whatever the taxable value of the property was back then unless you wanted to hire an appraiser to basically go back and do a retroactive appraisal.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
I sold the apartment this year. I contacted 8 realtors to find out what the apartment would have sold for in 1993 and NONE could tell me let alone wanted to help me and there is NO information online either. You're answer really hasn't helped me and information I already knew. A total waste of time and money.
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 2 months ago

Well, unfortunately, most people won't work for free to do research for someone about something that happened 25 years ago. So it isn't surprising that realtors didn't want to spend their time helping you... As for what you already knew, I am good, but I am not a mind reader so I have no idea what the customer already knows so I start from the ground up.

.

One other option, although it might be a slim one... if the person had a probate case to settle their estate, it is possible that the executor might have listed their interest in the property in their Inventory of assets and assigned it a value back when they passed. So looking up the probate records might be an option to see if a value was listed.

.

Otherwise, you are left with estimating about what it was worth based on taxable value, which should be info easily discovered... and kind of obvious... or paying an appraiser to do the research and give you an estimate.

.

With regard to the question and my service, I am sorry I can't instantly correct a 25 year old issue, but JustAnswer's policy is 100% customer satisfaction so you if you are unsatisfied for any reason all you have to do is contact their customer service and they will happily refund your money, no questions asked..

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 40,063
40,063 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs

Barrister is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My brother has a guaranteed Whole Life Policy thru ?United
My brother has a guaranteed Whole Life Policy thru ?United of Omaha of Mutual. This policy had a 2 year waiting period the policy started 2010. premiums where paid until there was a problem on his aut… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,013 satisfied customers
I have a question about a will and a life insurance policy.
I have a question about a will and a life insurance policy … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I have a question concerning school board policy's and
I have a question concerning school board policy's and challenging them to make exceptions. … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,583 satisfied customers
My brother's policy contestable period will end on 2/15/18.
My brother's policy contestable period will end on 2/15/18. On 2/9/18, I got a letter from the insurance company saying a recent routine review of his Motor Vehicle report indicated that he lied on hi… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
This is an Policy that the HOA board is implementing. Can
Second opinion] This is an Policy that the HOA board is implementing. Can the prohibit members form discussing information discussed in the meetings on social media. They are the governing body, and f… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
MBA
18,646 satisfied customers
I have landlords policy in Minnesota. Fire was caused by
I have landlords policy in Minnesota. Fire was caused by arson house had 8 unrelared renters instead of legal housing limit of 5. Policy is for 450k. Replacent cost are 600k. Will insurance deny claim… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
31,342 satisfied customers
I recently applied for 2 life insurance policies. As a
Hello. I recently applied for 2 life insurance policies. As a result of that application I found out that one of my blood tests came back with abnormal readings. The agent said I would still be covere… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,460 satisfied customers
Merchant return policy requirments. Florida. Merchant
No. Merchant resisting return after promising money back guarantee after only one day. … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I signed a policy for home owners insurance and have made 2
I signed a policy for home owners insurance and have made 2 payments based on schedule. Now they say the replacement value of house is more than they originally estimated and have increased my payment… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,283 satisfied customers
My mother took out a life insurance policy on me when I was
Hi, my mother took out a life insurance policy on me when I was a minor. I'm 27 now, and found out she's refusing to sign the policy over to me despite the fact I'm an adult and her agreeing to over a… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,013 satisfied customers
My car insurance policy was canceled because I was
Hi, my car insurance policy was canceled because I was ill-informed is there something I can do? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
A life insurance policy which was cancelled in October,
a life insurance policy which was cancelled in October, November, and December, and on auto-pay has still not ceased. what to do? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,283 satisfied customers
Is there ever a med pay deductible on a homeowners policy?
Is there ever a med pay deductible on a homeowners policy? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,283 satisfied customers
If public policy bars a plaintiff from recovering on a
If public policy bars a plaintiff from recovering on a contract, would that be an issue on appeal?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,013 satisfied customers
I am the beneficiary of a life insurance policy and the
I am the beneficiary of a life insurance policy and the insurance company won't make the check out to me.they keep sending it to the estate of Don Sergott so the bank won't cash it. I called them and … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
HO2 and Wind policies in place and premiums paid with Trust
HO2 and Wind policies in place and premiums paid with Trust as named insured. Deed recorded in FL naming three co-partners/equal shares. Insurance carriers require new application for each policy. How… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Can a policy owner borrow against a life policy without the
can a policy owner borrow against a life policy without the signature of an irrevocable beneficiary … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
If a beneficiary to an insurance policy dies, do the
If a beneficiary to an insurance policy dies, do the proceeds get distributed according to that beneficiary's will or are they distributed according to the Insurance policy such as divided equally amo… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,204 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x