Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Have an quick question i hope can get help from your team. I…

Customer Question
Hey i have an...

Hey i have an quick question i hope can get help from your team

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

I am in indiana state

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Nope

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
12/17/2017
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 7 months ago
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,343
Experience: Over 30 years of experience
Verified

Hello,
Thank you for using Just Answer. What is your question?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
me and my roommate rent a apartment. usually the rent fee come out from my roommate checking account However my roommate graduate this year so he cut his card and didn't pay the rent for 2 months. So the landlord contact me to ask me to pay the rent. the thing is that i already pay my roommate the rent fee already , after i pay him the rent he cut his car and leave the state.in this situation what should i do ?
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

I am working on your answer now. Please bear with me it may take a few minutes.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
thank you !
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Hello,

Thank you for your patience and thank you for using Just Answer. I want to provide you the best service I can. Please feel free to ask any follow-up questions you have.

I am an attorney with 30 years of experience; I hope to provide you information that will help you in resolving your question.

I am sorry that you are caught in this situation. Your room mate has taken advantage of you. He has set you up for having to pay the rent twice. Essentially he has stolen from you through this fraudulent action.

You will have to pay the landlord because he is entitled to the rent.

You can try to recover your money from your former room mate. You may have to sue him for it and the expense of suing in terms of time and money may be more than you wish to pay.

I am sorry that I have to be the person to give you this bad news. Perhaps the landlord will allow you additional time to pay the lost rent, but sadly it must be paid.

I hope the information I provide is useful to you. I want you to be comfortable and satisfied with my attempt to assist you. Please, if you have ANY follow-up questions, feel free to ask.

If you ask a follow-up question and I do not respond immediately, it is because I am temporarily unavailable. I promise to respond as soon as I return. Please note that I am often unavailable Friday evening through Sunday.

Please do not forget to give me a positive rating. It adds nothing to your costs but helps me greatly. Thank you.

If you are dissatisfied with my response, PLEASE let me know before giving me a negative review so that I may try to be of better assistance. Or, if you prefer, let me know and I can “Opt Out” and your question can be re-posted without additional cost to you. I will be fair to you, and only ask the same from you.

Good luck.

Please note: Information is educational and not given as legal advice. Only your local attorney can give legal advice. I can't establish or accept an attorney-client relationship with you. All posts are available for public viewing.

Kind regards,

Gerald

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Gerald, Esq Your Own Question
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,343
5,343 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 30 years of experience

Gerald, Esq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I signed my daughter up for a cheer team which was to begin
I signed my daughter up for a cheer team which was to begin on 6/10. On 6/10 nothing occurred, no payment was taken from me, no practice occurred, and nothing changed hands. I signed the commitment do… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
I have a few questions out of concern for my legal
hey! I have a few questions out of concern for my legal representation! … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,033 satisfied customers
If I win a small claims case in Indiana, how after the
If I win a small claims case in Indiana, how long after the judgement date can I file the proceedings supplemental? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
Can I get a restraining order on my step daughter who does
Can I get a restraining order on my step daughter who does not live with us but just comes over here to stay the night who's being very disrespectful … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,539 satisfied customers
I'm trying to find a writ of assistance form for the state
I'm trying to find a writ of assistance form for the state of Indiana to remove people from a house I bought at sheriff sale in Porter County. Is there a document on line I can use? The sheriffs secre… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
my mom passed away and was applying for ssdi.she won and me
my mom passed away and was applying for ssdi.she won and me and my sister get to split her benefits.I am in the middle of a divorce can my wife take half the money left ssdi from my mother?… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I need Indiana case law regarding defamation of character torts.
I need Indiana case law regarding defamation of character torts. False alligation to police lead to a false arrest in which the original complaintant asked the charges against me be dropped after I wa… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,175 satisfied customers
Ive been maried to my current wife for approximately 20 years.
I've been maried to my current wife for approximately 20 years. We live in the house that she recieved from a previous marraige. The house is in her name. What would be my options if we were to divorc… read more
A.J.
A.J.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,796 satisfied customers
My mother passed away this past tueday and We(4 sons) were
My mother passed away this past tueday and We(4 sons) were wondering how we can access her checking account to pay for some of the funeral costs. She did not have a will. I am her son and she only has… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
I have a judgment in an Indiana court against my customer.
I have a judgment in an Indiana court against my customer. I want to seize the customer's bank account. The customer is located in Ohio. Can I still execute a bank account levy from the Indiana court?… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
if I had a wage reduction without a demotion or either not
if I had a wage reduction without a demotion or either not filling out the proper forms in agreement with the wage reduction , do I have any rights to reclaim my wage back?? Plus, I have still been co… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,935 satisfied customers
I need lawyer for MY father. He has lost medical review panel.
I need lawyer for MY father. He has lost medical review panel. As medical review panel in Indiana did not look or find his MRI report vital to his case during review as there were over 600 pages of me… read more
HPlawyer
HPlawyer
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
854 satisfied customers
What are two of the best wrongful conviction clinics in Chicago
What are two of the best wrongful conviction clinics in Chicago and Indiana ? What are the steps to requesting a new trial in a criminal case in Indiana ?… read more
A.J.
A.J.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,796 satisfied customers
my daughter of 15 at the time was taken advantage by an 18
my daughter of 15 at the time was taken advantage by an 18 year old sexually this summer, and I'm just now finding out about it. What recourse can i pursue in the state of indiana?… read more
A.J.
A.J.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,796 satisfied customers
Can someone be terminated from a city job for any of the following
Can someone be terminated from a city job for any of the following reasons. The boss said that he had heard that the employee told someone that he (the boss) should be fired. Being late one time with … read more
A.J.
A.J.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,796 satisfied customers
I bought overseas-travel insurance for my mother who was visitibng
I bought overseas-travel insurance for my mother who was visitibng the US from India recently. This insurance was intended to cover her medical expenses while in the US. She ended up accessing healthc… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
I am looking for a good lawyer in Indianapolis IN and Bloomington
I am looking for a good lawyer in Indianapolis IN and Bloomington IN for business civil litigation.… read more
A.J.
A.J.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,796 satisfied customers
I want to ask specifically about the shelter that is ...
I want to ask specifically about the shelter that is serving the evacuees in the San Diego area. Do the organization, Red Cross or Salvation Army or both, have in print their volunter plans. . .their … read more
Dan
Dan
Semi-Retired; Part-Time Consultant
Doctoral Degree
872 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x