Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have my gun rights takeing in 1998 who is the right

Customer Question
I have my gun...

I have my gun rights takeing in 1998 who is the right attorney to contact to restore my gun rights.

Lawyer's Assistant: In what state did this occur?

Wa

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

I was going through higbee& associates but i have seen some bad reports on them.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

No my phone number is(###) ###-####

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
12/17/2017
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 8 months ago
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 43,011
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
Verified

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney and will try my best to help with your situation. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I type out an answer or reply.

.

What was the underlying offense that took away your gun rights?

.

Were you convicted of a felony? or domestic violence?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
felony Possess of a controlled substance
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 8 months ago

Ok, let me do a little research to see what your options are..

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 8 months ago

You are eligible to petition to have your gun rights restored if it has been five years since your last conviction and you have no criminal charges pending. In order to restore your gun rights, you have to petition the County Superior Court for restoration of gun rights.

.

However, when it comes to firearm rights, it is important to always remember that there are two rights. First, the state right, and second a federal right. While the state expungement statute may restore a state right, the federal right has not been restored. Or at least this is the position of the federal government in regards ***** ***** state expungement statutes. The U.S. Department of Justice position on this has always been that for these types of expungement statutes no federal firearm rights shall be restored.

.

Although felons lose their right to gun ownership under federal law, they can apply to the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms for what is termed "relief" from the disability of not being able to purchase or own a gun. In order to have any such relief granted the circumstances of their crime and conviction must warrant the opinion that they do not present any danger to the safety of the public.

.

However, even this situation is complicated because the ATF is currently prohibited from "the expending of any funds to investigate or act upon applications for relief from federal firearms disabilities submitted by individuals." With that said, the ATF does not currently have any funding to "act upon applications for relief from federal firearms disabilities submitted by individuals" effectively making this option of restoring felon gun ownership null and void. The law is there, but they intentionally don’t fund it to prevent its enforcement.

.

So while you might not be in violation of state law for possessing a gun if you get your state rights restored, it would still be a violation of federal law and if you were charged with some type of federal offense, like mail fraud for example, then they could tack on a charge of felon in possession. Also if you were to go through a licensed FFL dealer, the application would likely be denied since it goes through the ATF. But if you bought a gun privately, and were arrested for some type of state offense, then they couldn't charge you for felon in possession because you are not a felon under state law due to the expungement.

.

So with any luck, the current administration might take some action to either fund the program or change the laws. But at this point, it would still not be able to get your gun rights restored under federal law.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 43,011
43,011 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs

Barrister is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I received a letter from a Higbee & Assciates law firm
I received a letter from a Higbee & Assciates law firm saying they represent Agence France-Presse and PicRights Ltd. saying that because I posted a picture of the back of a dress that I had broken som… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,707 satisfied customers
My husband was arrested in Georgia in the early 80's and was
Hi my husband was arrested in Georgia in the early 80's and was living in Florida, still does. Because he wants to own a gun again, how do I help him with that? … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I need an attorney to help get my gun rights restored. What
I need an attorney to help get my gun rights restored. What attorney firm handle this type of case? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
My civil rights were restored, but not the right to possess
My civil rights were restored, but not the right to possess a firearm after a release from prison in 1984. I now own two real estate firms and often carry large sums of funds to escrow and banks. I am… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,721 satisfied customers
I had a recurrent ventral hernia repaired with an 8.4 CM
I had a recurrent ventral hernia repaired with an 8.4 CM patch. The patched used was bard ventralex. This was done 4/13/15 I have continued to have pain but it is getting worse. I have seen my regular… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,739 satisfied customers
I'm looking for legal assistance in State of California, I
I'm looking for legal assistance in State of California … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
MS, I would like to find counsel ti assist in a gun right,
Good Morning MS Wilson, I would like to find counsel ti assist in a gun right … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
How can I get my gun back from the police, that they
How can I get my gun back from the police, that they confiscated in a rest in Port Hueneme California… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
I would like to have gun buying restore. In 1998 I plaid
I would like to have gun buying restore. In 1998 I plaid guilty to the domestic violence misdemeanor and would like to start hunting again… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
XXXXXX. Back in 1998, in Wisconsin I was convicted of being
HI, my name is***** in 1998, in Wisconsin I was convicted of being not guilty due to mental defect. I had broke into a house and was looking for someone to shoot me. I never used a gun or hurt anyone … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
I have felonys in that are 20 plus years old and i got my
i have felonys in washington that are 20 plus years old for checks and i got my gun rights fully restored but idaho dosent honor that since i live here now got any ideas… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
I was convicted of a non violent drug related felony in the
I was convicted of a non violent drug related felony in the state of Florida in 1988. I have had no legal problems since that time. I have lived in Oklahoma since 1996. My question is how can I file t… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
25 years ago I was convicted of income tax evasion him are
25 years ago I was convicted of income tax evasion him are well and was sentenced to six months in prison I know I'm outside then out for 24 years and I'd like to apply for her be able to carry a gun … read more
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
3,510 satisfied customers
i would like to purchase a handgun, but had a deferred adjudication
i would like to purchase a handgun, but had a deferred adjudication case for a felony assault w/ deadly weapon back in 1998, did probation for 5 years. Am i eligible to purchase a handgun in texas?… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
I live in MD and was convicted as a felon and did 3 yrs. and
I live in MD and was convicted as a felon and did 3 yrs. and 5 yrs probation beginning in 1994. I want to go deer hunting in WV and heard different stories about my rights concerning guns. Can you cle… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
Can felons in TN. own/possess BB guns, Black powder weapons
Can felons in TN. own/possess BB guns, Black powder weapons and archery equipment? (not carried as concealed)… read more
NOT LEGAL ADVICE!
NOT LEGAL ADVICE!
1,470 satisfied customers
Ok so if Mass has restored my Civil and Gun Rights how do ...
Ok so if Mass has restored my Civil and Gun Rights how do you get the Feds to accept that fact also, or does the Fed overide the States on the Gun Rights issue? Thanks… read more
MJL
MJL
Attorney at law
Juris Doctorate
74 satisfied customers
Does Massachuetts automatically restore Civil Rights after ...
Does Massachuetts automatically restore Civil Rights and Gun Rights after a b+e felony convictions probation sentence has been completed? This is an incendent that happened 25yrs ago. If not how do I … read more
MJL
MJL
Attorney at law
Juris Doctorate
74 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x