Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Our son was paroled to a halfway house in SD he left the…

Customer Question
Our son was paroled...

Our son was paroled to a halfway house in SD he left the half way house crossed state line and now he is wanting us to buy him a bus ticket to come home to Texas he was convinced of a violent crime my question is what if any charge could we face for aiding and abetting him

Lawyer's Assistant: Since parole regulations vary, can you tell me what state this is in?

South Dakota

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

No

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 47 minutes by:
12/16/2017
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 8 months ago
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,448
Experience: Over 30 years of experience
Verified

Hello,
Thank you for using Just Answer. Please bear with me while I review your question. I will respond fully shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Hello,

Thank you for your patience and thank you for using Just Answer. I want to provide you the best service I can. Please feel free to ask any follow-up questions you have.

I am an attorney with 30 years of experience; I hope to provide you information that will help you in resolving your question.

I a sorry that your son has put you into this position. He is now a fugitive. He is violating the law and he is asking you to violate the law as well.

This can not be good for you (or him). Aiding a fugitive is a felony and you can be imprisoned for doing so. You could face a minimum of 2 years imprisonment for assisting him.

I hope the information I provide is useful to you. I want you to be comfortable and satisfied with my attempt to assist you. Please, if you have ANY follow-up questions, feel free to ask.

If you ask a follow-up question and I do not respond immediately, it is because I am temporarily unavailable. I promise to respond as soon as I return. Please note that I am often unavailable Friday evening through Sunday.

Please do not forget to give me a positive rating. It adds nothing to your costs but helps me greatly. Thank you.

If you are dissatisfied with my response, PLEASE let me know before giving me a negative review so that I may try to be of better assistance. Or, if you prefer, let me know and I can “Opt Out” and your question can be re-posted without additional cost to you. I will be fair to you, and only ask the same from you.

Good luck.

Please note: Information is educational and not given as legal advice. Only your local attorney can give legal advice. I can't establish or accept an attorney-client relationship with you. All posts are available for public viewing.

Kind regards,

Gerald

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Could we face charges for sending him money
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

I am sorry - YES. You know that he is a fugitive. Any assistance that you provide him that helps him elude capture is something that you can be charged with.

I am sincerely ***** ***** you are in this difficult position. But it is not of your making and you should stand strong to protect yourself.

Kind regards,

Gerald

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Gerald, Esq Your Own Question
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,448
5,448 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 30 years of experience

Gerald, Esq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
In the state of Arizona are you considered a victim if the
In the state of Arizona are you considered a victim if the charge in which you were the alleged victim was dismissed … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,801 satisfied customers
My daughter was on parole through South Dakota and violated
My daughter was on parole through South Dakota and violated parole to come back to MN, where we have maintained residence as a tribal member for generations, she has been on the run for two years now,… read more
Van
Van
Retired Criminal Court Judge
Juris Doctorate
99 satisfied customers
Husband is a 2time felon for the same crime- possession by
Husband is a 2time felon for the same crime- possession by ingestion. He violated his parole in 2010 and is yet incarcerated and has seen the board in South Dakota at least a dozen times. He is not vi… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
My grandson moved from Ft. Worth area, Texas to South Dakota
My grandson moved from Ft. Worth area, Texas to South Dakota last May at the age of 17 and finished his senior year of High School in South Dakota. He has now turned 18 and his parents are in the proc… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
How do I go about finding a pro bono attorney in that serves
How do I go about finding a pro bono attorney in that serves Rapid city, SD for trying to get grandparents rights?… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
state of Louisiiana someone serving time for cocaine and first
state of Louisiiana someone serving time for cocaine and first time theft now living in halfway house and allowed to work offshore 28 0n 14 off are they candidate for house arrest with monitoring devi… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I have a friend who was in prison, he was parolled to a halfway
I have a friend who was in prison, he was parolled to a halfway house. He apparently ran from the halfway house with 8 months to go until he is released. He just called me collect and wants me to send… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
I am married. I am in the military and in law enforcement.
I am married. I am in the military and in law enforcement. While on week-end military duty this last weekend, my wife packed up and left the state of AZ our home to SD without telling me... I went hom… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
My 3 children and I were struck by a drunk driver in December
My 3 children and I were struck by a drunk driver in December 2010 in Minot, North Dakota. My children have completed treatment for injuries due to the accident. Since I have over 20 years experience … read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
My brothers ex-girlfriends Mother I believe is mentally unstable,
My brother's ex-girlfriend's Mother I believe is mentally unstable, and if not that just crazy and mean spirited. She does not like him. She lives in South Dakota, my brother lives here in Minnesota. … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,465 satisfied customers
My daughter who has 2 small children, one handicapped, who
My daughter who has 2 small children, one handicapped, who is a resident of South Dakota, did visit her boyfriend and the childrens grandparents for a few month in CA. She was supposed to be back next… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
My son was in federal prison, got out and was sent to a buff
My son was in federal prison, got out and was sent to a buff ny halfway house. He's doing everything right but one guy there is making trouble for him. An employee. They call everynight to make sure h… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
my boyfriedn assaulted me and i had to leave the house to call
my boyfriedn assaulted me and i had to leave the house to call the cops cause he broke the phone. By the time the cops arrived to my house my boyfriend left and took the children with him. When the co… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,756 satisfied customers
I live in Spring, Texas. My daughter is getting a divorce.
I live in Spring, Texas. My daughter is getting a divorce. This last Saturday my son in law was served his divorce papers. First, he didn't accept the papers, and then they had to call the police. My … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,947 satisfied customers
My brother is in jail in North Dakota and awaits extradition to
My brother is in jail in North Dakota and awaits extradition to Colorado for failure to register, he was in a halfway house. He had about 3 months left, His girlfriend picked him up and he returned to… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
Hello- I rec. a ticket for passing a school bus with the stop
Hello- I rec. a ticket for passing a school bus with the stop sign out. However, there were other circumstances at the time. There were 3 lanes going north, I was in the center lane moving towards the… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,248 satisfied customers
My son (Chad) left South Dakota 2 years ago, to work in California,
My son (Chad) left South Dakota 2 years ago, to work in California, with the unwritten agreement of(Lori) his ex girlfriend (the mother of his daughter) that she would bring the daughter (Brianna) to … read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
A detective came to our house and questioned my 17 year old
A detective came to our house and questioned my 17 year old son about an incident that he and two other boys were involved in. My son told him everything that he asked him. They set up two other boys … read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x