Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Miss reputation of fun. Mobile Alabama. As a paraplegic nice…

Customer Question
Miss reputation of fun ...

Miss reputation of fun

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Mobile Alabama

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Yes as a paraplegic nice

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
12/15/2017
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38,844
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.
Verified

Thank you for using JA. I am Loren, a licensed attorney for over 30 yrs., and I am here to help.

I am a certified expert on JustAnswer since 2009, with nearly 100% in 5 star ratings. So, we should be able to work through your problem.

I appreciate your patience as I review your question. I will post my response shortly.

This is general information and no attorney client relationship is established.

The site may ask you if you wish to speak by phone for an extra charge. Many find the phone call to be the easiest and fastest way to get the information they need without posting on a public forum. I am also happy to continue online.

There may be a slight delay in my replies as I am assisting other JA customers also. I will reply to your follow up questions.

WHILE WE ARE CHATTING DO NOT CLICK ON THE BUTTON TO REQUEST A SECOND OPINION. IT WILL LOCK ME OUT OF THE CHAT AND PREVENT ME FROM REPLYING TO YOU.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago

What is your specific legal question, my friend?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Misrepresent represented my niece and harbor funds she's a paraplegic we had a lawsuit again and they had a lawyer and a judge over the money and I'm trying to find out what did they do wrong because the money have ran out
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Have you checked the court file to see what documents were presented in the matter?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Not on the phone
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago

I am going to opt out of your question and open this up for other professionals. You do not have to stay online for the question to be active, or rate this question yet as it would then discourage others from answering. Should a professional pick it up, you should be alerted via email and/or SMS (text message) unless you actively disable these features.

There is no need for you to reply at this time as this may "lock" your question back to me, thus inadvertently delaying a response from someone else.

My apologies for any inconvenience and good luck.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 7 months ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 125,998
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only. Please feel free to ignore any phone service request, the expert does not send those unless asked by customer and they are sent by the site automatically.

I am a DIFFERENT CONTRIBUTOR, as your previous contributor left.

Have you gone to the court yet to look in the court records about your niece's case? Without getting those records you have no way to know what your next step should be if there is any next step to take.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 24,657
24,657 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,795 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

125,998 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My daughter's mother has custody of our 15 year old. This
Hello. My daughter's mother has custody of our 15 year old. This past school year my daughter missed 72 days of school in the Mobile Alabama public schools. I want to know what legal recourse we have … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,514 satisfied customers
My brother is missing in Alabama, my parents and I are in
Hi, my brother is missing in Alabama, my parents and I are in California. The house he was living in was trashed and he's been gone for 9 days now. The police told my parents that they won't open a mi… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,407 satisfied customers
I'm a victim of organized crime. My home was illegally wired
I'm a victim of organized crime. My home was illegally wired and my children and I were forced out of our home. Plus other crimes such as hate crime and extortion. What should I do Assistant: Thanks. … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
JD
83 satisfied customers
My wife is a paraplegic and we just had hand controls
My wife is a paraplegic and we just had hand controls installed in her 2015 mini cooper. We received the car back and the drivers side airbag warning lights were on. The service adviser at the mobilit… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
I AM DOING A TRIAL MORTGAGE MODIFICATION. IT DOESNT LOOK GOOD
I AM DOING A TRIAL MORTGAGE MODIFICATION. IT DOESN'T LOOK GOOD AND I THINK WE MAY LOSE HOUSE.I OWE NEARLY 50,000 FROM MISSED PAYMENTA. WHAT CAN I DO? I CANNOT PAY THE 50,000.CAN I DO A SHORT SALE. I A… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,617 satisfied customers
I bought a mobile home at a marina in Alabama - the marina
I bought a mobile home at a marina in Alabama - the marina owns the property and I pay $350 a month to lease the land. I have a potential buyer and the only stipulations in my lease state that the pot… read more
PAX Attorney
PAX Attorney
Attorney
Juris Doctor (JD)
956 satisfied customers
an employee at the health department in alabama told another
an employee at the health department in alabama told another client some of my personal information so that her and another employee could make fun of me. I would like to know if I have a case… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
A Former friend send me an email accusing me and my wife of
A Former friend send me an email accusing me and my wife of making derogatory statements about him and his wife, this is not true and we never spoke about them at all, he's accusation is that we are m… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
How do I find a great lawyer to handle a neglect case or malpractice
How do I find a great lawyer to handle a neglect case or malpractice against a hospital that royally neglected a patient and almost caused their death??? It is against a hospital in Alabama… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,407 satisfied customers
is there any law if some famous person messed up your name
is there any law if some famous person messed up your name on his/her talk show and now everyone makes fun of it??… read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers
I was given a restraining order today. I have until Sunday
I was given a restraining order today. I have until Sunday to vacate my residence, but it was not signed by the deputy of the sheriff's office that delivered it. (Mobile County, Alabama). Is there ant… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,935 satisfied customers
I have an harassment case against my former apartment complex.
I have an harassment case against my former apartment complex. They basically forced me to move through harrassment from management to maintenance. I believe it was because of they thought I was a cer… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
1. Male, age 19, ticketed by City of Mobile, AL Police for
1. Male, age 19, ticketed by City of Mobile, AL Police for leaving scene of accident w/no injuries, but with damage to bus bench and city light pole. Male has liability insurance in effect at time. A.… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Is it legal for a minor child (4 years old) to ride in the ...
Is it legal for a minor child (4 years old) to ride in the cab of a semi towing a mobile home? My son-in-law takes my grandson with him on the road in the cab of his truck. They live in Alabama. Thank… read more
Help4Health
Help4Health
Attorney and Counselor at Law
Doctor of Jurisprudence
31 satisfied customers
We recently had a paraplegic male come into the ER in ...
We recently had a paraplegic male come into the ER in excruiating pain due to distended bladder. The staff was unable to place a fole. Finally they called a surgeron in to place an indewelling foley. … read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers
i have a mobile home in alabama in my name but has been ...
i have a mobile home in alabama in my name but has been occupied by my family members for years. i live in NJ. someone in the state of NJ is suing me for monies owed for a credit card debt i acquired … read more
Walter
Walter
Just Answer Consultant
6,024 satisfied customers
My daughter is a student at University Alabama Tuscaloosa ...
My daughter is a student at University Alabama Tuscaloosa since Aug.2004. Born in Mobile Alabama 1986 moved to Illinois 1997. Have been trying to get instate tuition since Jan. 2007. She has lived 12 … read more
Jon
Jon
Associate Degree
182 satisfied customers
where can I find help to get help for someone out of ...
where can I find help to get help for someone out of prison that can"t find a job.My son lives in Shelby County but now stays in Mobile Ala. because he couldn"t find work in the general vicinity.… read more
Bill F.
Bill F.
Associate Degree
1,110 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x