Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I've talked to 2 just answer lawyers that told me that the…

Customer Question
I've talked to 2...

I've talked to 2 just answer lawyers that told me that the case was to old and there was nothing to worry about. To bring you up to speed, i received a call from a collection agency about a check that was written back in 2006. I don't know if it's valid or not. They are trying to charge me with theif by conversion. The issue is 11 years old and ga has a 4 year statue of limitations. Just answer said they couldn't come after me with a civil suit either because of the age.

Lawyer's Assistant: What state is this in? And when did the issue begin?

Ga

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

I received a call from Atlanta municipal court asking about this case this morning. He said they will move forward with the warrant and he would let them know that I plan on fighting this.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Filed or report.. I'm not sure about that

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
12/15/2017
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38,733
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.
Verified
Thank you for using JA. I am Loren, a licensed attorney for over 30 yrs., and I am here to help.
I am a certified expert on JustAnswer since 2009, with nearly 100% in 5 star ratings. So, we should be able to work through your problem.
I appreciate your patience as I review your question. I will post my response shortly.
This is general information and no attorney client relationship is established.
The site may ask you if you wish to speak by phone for an extra charge. Many find the phone call to be the easiest and fastest way to get the information they need without posting on a public forum. I am also happy to continue online.
There may be a slight delay in my replies as I am assisting other JA customers also. I will reply to your follow up questions.
WHILE WE ARE CHATTING DO NOT CLICK ON THE BUTTON TO REQUEST A SECOND OPINION. IT WILL LOCK ME OUT OF THE CHAT AND PREVENT ME FROM REPLYING TO YOU.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago
The statute of limitations on debt for residents of the State of Georgia, is, as you know, four (4) years. In Georgia, this refers to most debt collection, checks, etc...Therefore, this debt is time barred.Additionally, it is illegal to threaten to have someone arrested for an unpaid debt. If this threat came from a law firm then you can file a complaint with the Georgia State Bar. Also, file a complaint with the state attorney general for the illegal collection practice.
If (and only if) you are completely satisfied that your question is answered, please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page). It is the only way that I am credited by JustAnswer for answering your question.
There is no additional charge to you for rating me favorably.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago
Are you online with me?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago

If you have no further questions, and have not yet done so, please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page). It is the only way that I am credited by JustAnswer for answering your question.

There is no additional charge to you for rating me favorably.

A bonus is not expected, but is always appreciated.

Thank you!

Loren

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 6 months ago

If you have no further questions please remember to rate my service (5 Stars) so that I am credited by JA for answering your question and also so that I may close the question.

There is no additional charge to you for a 5 star rating of my service.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38,733
38,733 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.

Loren is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a question about a trespassers on my private
Hello, I have a question about a trespassers on my private property. … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,539 satisfied customers
I have a question about "Unlawful restraint" in CT. I
Hi. I have a question about "Unlawful restraint" in CT. I suddenly received a letter on 3/24/17 advising me a warrant had been issued for me in Norwalk, CT for this offence. I have not been in Norwalk… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,815 satisfied customers
I hired an electrician to replace the underground power
I hired an electrician to replace the underground power lines to my house back in Oct 2016. While he was excavating a trench to replace the lines he struck and damaged the gas line to my house. When I… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
A man came to my place of residence and told my boyfriend that
A man came to my place of residence and told my boyfriend that he had a civil warrant for a debt that I owed . He was in a Nissan Altima and he came on a Saturday around 3:00pm. In 2007 I lost my job … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
In the State of Georgia, which State agency approves the laser
In the State of Georgia, which State agency approves the laser guns for the municipal/county/state police officers? Is it the Department of Public Safety or the Sheriffs Department of the County? If i… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
I live in GA. and have for the last 3 yrs. I got pulled over
I live in GA. and have for the last 3 yrs. I got pulled over in GA. speeding, I was going 52 in a 45. I was arrested and told I had a warrant for my arrest in Colorado that was 6 + years old for " Fai… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
Ive have received a demand for payment for a 4 1/2 year old
I've have received a demand for payment for a 4 1/2 year old speeding ticket I received. I've paid the ticket but never new about a "failure to appear". I have never been notified of this until I hear… read more
xavierjd
xavierjd
Juris Doctor
3,361 satisfied customers
Hello I have a question. I had some auto repair work done
Hello: I have a question. I had some auto repair work done in Northern California in July of 2008. The work was not done properly and was defective. The very next day I went to the dealership that spe… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
I was stopped yesterday by a county Sheriffs deputy in Ohio
I was stopped yesterday by a county Sheriff's deputy in Ohio County, WV, for speeding. During the course of the traffic stop, the deputy asked for my Social Security number. I asked him why he needed … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
I was involved in a fender bender in Atlanta GA (City of Atl)
I was involved in a fender bender in Atlanta GA (City of Atl) and received a citation for Following too closely. I have never received a citation for an accident in 38 years of driving. Received a spe… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
I got arrested with about 20 other people downtown fort worth
I got arrested with about 20 other people downtown fort worth after the bars closed in 2006. I was held overnight then in the morning we all pled in front of a judge. My friend and I pled not guilty a… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,033 satisfied customers
I have requested a copy of some open records from the Ga. Department
I have requested a copy of some open records from the Ga. Department of Agriculture. The request was send by certified mail and received on Jan 20th. I received a phone call on Jan 27 and returned the… read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers
are nj municipal court prosecutors and municipal court judges
are nj municipal court prosecutors and municipal court judges required to obey a nj supreme court order directed to them by the nj supreme court? and if the do not follow the order, are they in crimin… read more
Lawmoe
Lawmoe
Lawyer with 20 years of experience
Juris Doctorate
2,405 satisfied customers
My wife and I were in a car accident on October 27, 2006.
My wife and I were in a car accident on October 27, 2006. My issues with other driver's insurance company have been settled, but my wife's is still pending. Our lawyer submitted her claim about 3 mos … read more
rvlaw
rvlaw
Judge
Juris Doctor
3,203 satisfied customers
Received a moving citation on 9/20. Officer said he clocked
Received a moving citation on 9/20. Officer said he clocked me speeding with a laser 86 in a 55 on I-285W Atlanta. He told me the court date 11 Nov 08, pointing to it on the ticket then asked me to ca… read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers
Find two precedents in Georgia where an individual sued a ...
Find two precedents in Georgia where an individual sued a City to show Georgia state law trumps local liquor ordinance.… read more
Mr Lofton
Mr Lofton
Doctoral Degree
702 satisfied customers
Default Judgment Must file a motion by Friday 9/21/07.
On Wed Sept 12th I went to my mail box to find a Default Final Judgment. I freaked out. Called the attorney's office at the bottom of the judgment and told them several times "I'm not admitting I owe … read more
Paul S.
Paul S.
Doctoral Degree
68 satisfied customers
How can I get a police department to issue a robbery report
I am a college student at Georgia State, and my apartment in Atlanta was robbed on June 17, 2007. More than $2,000 worth of property was stolen. The Atlanta Police Department was prompt in providing t… read more
4ren6
4ren6
Retired
2,906 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x