Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

We are starting a Real Estate Lending Company. We have all…

Customer Question
We are starting a...

We are starting a Real Estate Lending Company. We have all of our documents for a closing package ready. However we do not know if they need to be pre-dated to an estimated closing date and sent in PDF format to the closing attorney, or do we send the package in Word format with dates empty so that closing attorney can complete them?

Lawyer's Assistant: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Georgia

Lawyer's Assistant: Has any paperwork been filed?

No, we are asking about a closing package

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
12/14/2017
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 8 months ago
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 39,253
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.
Verified

Thank you for using JA. I am Loren, a licensed attorney for over 30 yrs., and I am here to help.

I am a certified expert on JustAnswer since 2009, with nearly 100% in 5 star ratings. So, we should be able to work through your problem.

I appreciate your patience as I review your question. I will post my response shortly.

This is general information and no attorney client relationship is established.

The site may ask you if you wish to speak by phone for an extra charge. Many find the phone call to be the easiest and fastest way to get the information they need without posting on a public forum. I am also happy to continue online.

There may be a slight delay in my replies as I am assisting other JA customers also. I will reply to your follow up questions.

WHILE WE ARE CHATTING DO NOT CLICK ON THE BUTTON TO REQUEST A SECOND OPINION. IT WILL LOCK ME OUT OF THE CHAT AND PREVENT ME FROM REPLYING TO YOU.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 8 months ago

You are referring to the loan documents for your future transactions, or is this related to a specific transaction?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
First loan package will be sent tomorrow.
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 8 months ago

Thank you for the additional information.

You would send the loan package dated for the day of the closing. It would not be sent out until there was a specific closing date scheduled. So, it should be a PDF. You do not want editable loan documents going out for signature/closing.

If (and only if) you are completely satisfied that your question is answered, please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page). It is the only way that I am credited by JustAnswer for answering your question.

There is no additional charge to you for rating me favorably.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
It will include: Introduction letter, Truth in Lending Disclosure Statement, Security Deed, Warranty Deed, Escrow Waiver Agreement, Georgia Waiver of Borrower's Rights, First Lien Letter and Closing Attorney Affidavit. Should these documents be sent with a closing date in PDF format or leave dates blank and send in a Word Format?
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
That is what we thought, however closing attorney seemed to want the package without the date being set.
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 8 months ago

You can leave the dates blank to be filled in upon signature.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 8 months ago

You also do not (and probably should not) have to send out the loan docs without a scheduled closing date.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 8 months ago

You can send out draft (non execution copies for review, if you want. Execution documents should not be sent until the closing.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Is it standard for these documents to be sent with blank dates? Is it acceptable to a closing attorney? Or is it not the norm?
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 8 months ago
it is normal for the signature dates to be filled when signed.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 8 months ago

Did you have further questions? Have I answered your question?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 8 months ago

If you have no further questions please remember to rate my service (5 Stars) so that I am credited by JA for answering your question and also so that I may close the question.

There is no additional charge to you for a 5 star rating of my service.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 39,253
39,253 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.

Loren is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I purchased a home in Montgomery County Texas on 9-25-2017.
I purchased a home in Montgomery County Texas on 9-25-2017. I paid the agreed upon price of $345,000. Recently I received property tax and MUD delinquent tax bills for 2017. Together they totaled $10,… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,770 satisfied customers
We have a contract webserver for our HOA Website. For the
We have a contract webserver for our HOA Website. For the past ten (10) days we and our home owners have been unable to access or log on to this site and the SERVER Tech Support has not contacted us o… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
What can you do if your home was in a bankruptcy, you did
What can you do if your home was in a bankruptcy, you did not reaffirm the note but did a refinancing to stay there for a few more years. Then you want to move to another state and buy a house and hav… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,462 satisfied customers
It is regards to a real estate transaction, north carolina,
I had questions on hud statement and general warranty deed, and names on deed since I am divorced… read more
Loren
Loren
Attorney
39,253 satisfied customers
Quick Question. My bookkeeping firm is in Addison Texas. Our
Quick Question. My bookkeeping firm is in Addison Texas. Our contract states to the client that we will pay for any accounting software package (if nec.) at no cost to the client. However the client m… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
A conspiracy to commit real estate fraud may be happening. I am seeki
A conspiracy to commit real estate fraud may be happening. I am seeking free legal advice. A free consultation with a real estate attorney may be needed for representation. My name is Wanda. Please co… read more
Expert
Expert
Regarding: Mortgage loan fraud lawsuits with interest only
Regarding: Mortgage loan fraud lawsuits with interest only payments and steep pre-payment penalties. I have done some research on the web and have noted that there have been some lawsuits regarding mo… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,183 satisfied customers
We made an offer on a property in south Florida, and followed
We made an offer on a property in south Florida, and followed through on all requests from the lender for documents and LOX's. sadly the lender's estimated closing dates have come and gone twice. The … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
can an AL Corp represent itself Pro Se when not named as plaintiff
can an AL Corp represent itself Pro Se when not named as plaintiff or defendant but as a witness? My clients (plaintiff) opposition filed subpoena but did not comply with AL Rule of Civ Proc 4 or 45 -… read more
xavierjd
xavierjd
Juris Doctor
3,361 satisfied customers
We are in the process of buying a home, and our financing is
We are in the process of buying a home, and our financing is taking longer than expected. During construction of the home, we added about $38K in options, and paid a deposit on those options of 50%, o… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
Our records are supose to be subpoena and I believe Neustar
Our records are supose to be subpoena and I believe Neustar is apart of this. The letter is saying, " If you would like to authorize the release of your records immediately, please sign in the space p… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
pre aproved for amortage and then denided after we spent over
pre aproved for amortage and then denided after we spent over 1000 dollars on inspections ect… read more
Brent Blanchard
Brent Blanchard
Solo Practitioner
Doctoral Degree
1,964 satisfied customers
I am a Real Estate agent and my broker will not pay me on time.
I am a Real Estate agent and my broker will not pay me on time. He says he will pay me then prolongs the process at days on time purposely in order to delay me getting paid. I have emails of his commi… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I allowed a friend who does document preparation to prepare
I allowed a friend who does document preparation to prepare my book manuscript. She said she would do it for free. The job became tedious she wanted money. I gave her $100.00 and signed a contract. Wh… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
what is the copyright date of your offer to purchasee real
what is the copyright date of your offer to purchasee real estate and the complete package to sell my house how often is this document revised… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
Respected Sir / Madam, Here is my story I contacted
Respected Sir / Madam, Here is my story: I contacted Cardiovascular Facility of WellStar on WED 12/31/2008 and asked them for the codes of tests that were to be perfomed on me. Then I called Aetna my … read more
LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER
Owner of my own law firm
Juris Doctor
6,438 satisfied customers
After closing on a 30 yr. fixed re-finance home loan
After closing on a 30 yr. fixed re-finance home loan at 6.825 rate with a Wichita Mortgage company that partners with a Banking Firm in OKC (on Sept 24), we received documents showing our previous loa… read more
Jon
Jon
Associate Degree
182 satisfied customers
Do I have to tell the buyer about any defects I learn about ...
Do I have to tell the buyer about any defects I learn about my home in the CO inspection in New Jersey? I am the seller.… read more
LawNinvest
LawNinvest
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
66 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x