Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This is a question regarding how tax bill, if passed, would…

Customer Question
Hello there - this...

Hello there - this is a question regarding how tax bill , if passed, would affect alimony in Massachusetts

Lawyer's Assistant: Because family law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Yup - Massachusetts

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

In terms of my question?

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Oh my husband and I are getting a divorce and wanted to know how the tax bill might affect alimony payments. Supposedly, the bill says if a divorce is "executed" before Dec 31st, alimony payments are tax deductible. But we're not sure when the divorce is "executed" - is it the day you go to court? Or 120 days afterward etc?

Submitted: 5 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
12/14/2017
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 5 months ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,550
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. (You may also be offered a phone call, but those don’t come from me and are offered by the website and you are under no obligation to accept.)

What tax bill are you talking about exactly, please? Do you have its designation/name?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
The GOP tax reform bill that’s madenit thru the house and is still pending Senate vote? I believe the actual name is ***** ***** Cuts and Jobs Act Resources bill, but its in every news cycle pretty much I can send you articles if need be
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 5 months ago

Thank you. No, no need. This should not have any effect on alimony. This is a federal bill dealing with taxes; alimony is a state law matter dealing with family law. While the two may influence each other, the tax bill should not have any direct consequence on alimony.

"I STRIVE FOR FIVE!" My goal is to answer your question to your satisfaction. Please rate with five stars (★★★★★) and click SEND. It does not cost anything extra to rate. You may need to scroll left/right/up/down to see these stars. Rating my answer the bottom two stars or failing to submit the rating reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. If you are not satisfied for whatever reason, or, have follow up questions, please simply reply with SEND before or after rating and let's continue to chat until you are satisfied. This is what I am here for.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
But alimony is currently a federal and state deduction by the payor, how is it solely a state matter?
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 5 months ago

your ex is being asked to pay a certain amount per cycle, correct? Just a number, such as $300 per month.

The tax bill applies to taxes, not gross income. His amount wouldn't change.

This is an apples and oranges situation - the state alimony laws are not influenced by federal tax laws.

Kind Reminder: Please, use SEND button to keep chatting, or please rate positively and click SEND to submit your rating once satisfied. You may always ask follow ups at no charge before or after rating. "I STRIVE FOR FIVE!"

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,550
103,550 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

103,550 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,059 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

43,763 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

297 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
What states in the usa will not extradite someone for ...
What states in the usa will not extradite someone for non- payment of alimony. The states I want to know about are Tx, Nc TN, KY, Ga, Ca and all others that will not extradite for this civil matter?… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,935 satisfied customers
A person files for divorce in The Bahamas, but is a U.S. citizen
A person files for divorce in The Bahamas, but is a U.S. citizen and married to a U.S. citizen who resides in the U.S. The marriage was performed in the U.S.(20 years ago) and the couple have lived to… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
what is a DOMESTIC RELATIONS INFO AFF filed in palm beach
what is a DOMESTIC RELATIONS INFO AFF filed in palm beach county florida mean… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
In my divorce papers, in one section alimony is based on
In my divorce papers , in one section alimony is based on cohabitation, in another section it says if my ex remarries. Which section is true? Plus if t is based on cohabitation, can i collect the back… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,919 satisfied customers
My ex lost his job and didn't pay alimony or child support
My ex lost his job and didn't pay alimony or child support for May. He got another job today and says he will resume payments in June. What can I do to collect the money from May? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
Divorce final 11/2015. I was awarded permanent alimony of
Divorce final 11/2015. I was awarded permanent alimony of $2,000 per month (ex reported $8,916.21 month income at that time). He was let go from his job in March but his lawyer filed a petition statin… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,639 satisfied customers
I was recently ordered to pay alimony in California at a
I was recently ordered to pay alimony in California at a spousal support hearing ($2032) more than 1/2 of my income. Do I still need to pay utilities in the home? My soon to be ex's cell phone bill? M… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,365 satisfied customers
My ex husband has stopped paying my alimony, I was granted
My ex husband has stopped paying my alimony , I was granted alimony for life or until I remarry, neither have happened. … read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
737 satisfied customers
I have been told that divorce in Pa. there is no alimony
I have been told that divorce in Pa. there is no alimony since it is a commonwealth. I am contemplating divorce, we have no small children, and … read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
737 satisfied customers
How do I file for divorce and add alimony? I can't afford an
How do I file for divorce and add alimony? I can't afford an attorney some gonna have to do it myself. I'm in Solano County … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,365 satisfied customers
Are you familiar with Florida laws regarding alimony? My
Are you familiar with Florida laws regarding alimony? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,365 satisfied customers
How is child support and alimony reduced when there is no
How is child support and alimony reduced when there is no income coming in due to a disability? This would apply in the state of CT.… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,639 satisfied customers
what are the penalties for adultery in CT
what are the penalties for adultery in CT?… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
I came home to an empty house..... my wife cleaned out the
I came home to an empty house..... my wife cleaned out the house when I was working....the banks accounts as well. I've got a small machine shop ... (3 machines)Now she wants half of what ever my equi… read more
Dimitry Esquire
Dimitry Esquire
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
113 satisfied customers
What does "FOR WHICH SUM LET EXECUTION ISSUE" mean?
What does "FOR WHICH SUM LET EXECUTION ISSUE" mean?… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
Problems with DHS worker
Hello Due to the bad economy, I lost my job in January 2009. Since then I receive only unemployment compensation. My wife does not work and has no income at all. We have a child 18 months old. Also I … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,639 satisfied customers
Can I sue an ex spouse for what I feel is neglect of our ...
Can I sue an ex spouse for what I feel is neglect of our child when that child is past the age of 17? I trusted my ex-spouse to take over parental rights when our son was 14. From the time our son was… read more
P-Leagle
P-Leagle
Tax Accountant
Bachelor's Degree
576 satisfied customers
Can you go to jail for not paying alimony?
Can you go to jail for not paying alimony?… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x