Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Under what legal circumstances can I demand and receive an…

Customer Question
Under what legal circumstances...

Under what legal circumstances can I demand and receive an appeal for Social Security Disability in a 30 day period. I have been in the system since 2013. I have been denied twice. My attending physicians statements/affidavit were not considered nor my work history in the determination. I am 63 with a vision impairment.

Lawyer's Assistant: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

I am in the state of Nevada

Lawyer's Assistant: Is the employment agreement "at will," union, full time or part time?

Nevada is an "at will" state however I was self employed

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

My sister is a Vocational Expert over 30 years and has been in the court room with the AJ numerous times. I believe this may be part of the denial since my work history and medical records (over 100 pages and my physicians affidavit) were not discussed. Work history loan processor, review financial statements, bank wire transfers to clients and banking institutions and exacting job, I could not do with any sort of competency. I have been treated monthly since 2012 for this injury to my eyes.

Submitted: 2 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
12/14/2017
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 months ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 121,862
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only. Please feel free to ignore any phone service request, the expert does not send those unless asked by customer and they are sent by the site automatically.

You can legally demand an appeal of any denial of benefits to which you are legally entitled if you have the evidence to support your qualifications. You state you do have such evidence, which it sounds like you do have more than enough to prove the disability, if you can also convince the judge you are not able to do any meaningful type of work. So it is more than you being disabled, it is you proving you cannot engage in any meaningful type of employment. If you can prove both, you should qualify and you should appeal the denial.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
I believe I have all records appropriate for an OTR appeal. How can this be done in a 30-45 day period. Currently SSDI tells me the wait time is 12-18 months. I have already been waiting over 4 years. I can prove with the recorded hearing and transcription that the Judge lied in his denial statement.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 months ago

Thank you for your reply.

I am sorry, but there is no expedited way to appeal these cases I am sorry to say. I understand you have been waiting 4 years on this issue, but they do not have a process for you to do anything other than appeal and wait for the appeal to be heard due to the massive number of appeals cases they have. I wish there were some faster way, but even as attorneys we have no choice but to wait on SSA and cannot speed these cases up.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 121,862
121,862 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

121,862 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
If an employer uses a temp service for employee, and the
if an employer uses a temp service for employee, and the contract with the temp service requires the the employer must use the temp workers 90 days before the Employer can hire them, who is required u… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,690 satisfied customers
Is there a way to inform an employer of an employee that has
Is there a way to inform an employer of an employee that has done terrible things during work but technically not at work (but on the clock) when you yourself are not an employee and remain unknown to… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,753 satisfied customers
Does a lender for a loan on a rental building that is
Second opinion] does a lender for a loan on a rental building that is personally owned ask for the personal bank statements to verify rental income and expenses?… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
647 satisfied customers
Potential Wage Garnishment For 1986 Student Loan. PA.....not
PA.....not fully employed & earnings do not exceed a 150% of federal poverty level...currently receiving medical federal public assistance...last two w2's 11k and 16k for part time work. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
121,862 satisfied customers
Is there such a place one can get a loan with credit in the
Is there such a place one can get a loan with credit in the 500s? Are they called hard money loans?… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,630 satisfied customers
I loaned $1000 to an ex employee. I have a signed promissory
I loaned $1000 to an ex employee. I have a signed promissory note, and a $300 check that was returned for NSF. I have contacted the employee, but they will not respond so I am going to have to take th… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Both names on loans and titles of vehicles. Divorce decree
Both names on loans and titles of vehicles. Divorce decree states I got one car and loan, he got other. I can not afford car and wanted it repoed. Exhusband took car. Wants me to sign off on title but… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,233 satisfied customers
A aquantaince of mine turned out to be a car loan frauder.
A aquantaince of mine turned out to be a car loan frauder. He tried to make me get a car loan for a car that does not have proper paper. He also tried to uae my name and wife name and information with… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
18,672 satisfied customers
A pay day loan business had a employee take a false loan
a pay day loan business had a employee take a false loan under my name … read more
DrakeLAW
DrakeLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,037 satisfied customers
I took out a loan with a title loan company, I defaulted and
I took out a loan with a title loan company, I defaulted and they took my car. Legally what are my rights. Can I pay off the loan and get my car back. The loan was for $3,000 and the car is worth $30k… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
647 satisfied customers
I have about $33,000 in student loan debt, and personal loan
i have about $33,000 in student loan debt, and personal loan debt, plus credit cards for a total of $60,000. I am 58 years old, just retired and I've moved to Mexico. I have a pension of $48,000 per y… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,357 satisfied customers
Does a employee sign a form once he is employeed stating he
does a employee sign a form once he is employeed stating he has a disability and if he does not and returns from a mental institution and is fired base on information that is provided on the release f… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,753 satisfied customers
Legal Financial Questions regarding a loan and downpayment:
Legal Financial Questions regarding a loan and downpayment: I am having trouble with a loan company- I was originally approved for a loan at the beginning of October- I told the loan company I would b… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
121,862 satisfied customers
Can I file my UCC Financial statement form in Massachusetts
Can I file my UCC Financial statement form in Massachusetts if I live in Pennsylvania? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
31,396 satisfied customers
I am applying for loan. Bank approved loan. Now remaining is
I am applying for loan . Bank approved loan . Now remaining is SBA approval. I have question for the lawyer who can a divide in process of filling the forms for that … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
647 satisfied customers
I have to default on my loans i have 5 position loans.
i have to default on my loans i have 5 position loans … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
121,862 satisfied customers
A former employee of a small commercial loan brokerage
A former employee of a small commercial loan brokerage terminated his relationship with company over 7-years ago before an earned commission was paid to the brokerage. The commission was not paid at l… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,357 satisfied customers
I need a financial statement form 4hearing where can I
I need a financial statement form 4*****hearing where can I access one? … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x