Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am a Wisconsin Notary and my commission is permanent. I…

Customer Question
I am a Wisconsin...

I am a Wisconsin Notary and my commission is permanent. I just noticed that on a document that I notarized yesterday omitted the statement that my commission is permanent. Is the notarization valid?

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

The document was a self proof affidavit on a will

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
12/14/2017
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 7 months ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,582
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. (You may also be offered a phone call, but those don’t come from me and are offered by the website and you are under no obligation to accept.)

The notary seal requirements for Wisconsin are the following:

(a) Except as authorized in s. 137.19, every notary public shall provide an engraved official seal which makes a distinct and legible impression or official rubber stamp which makes a distinct and legible imprint on paper. The impression of the seal or the imprint of the rubber stamp shall state only the following: "Notary Public," "State of Wisconsin" and the name of the notary. But any notarial seal in use on August 1, 1959, shall be considered in compliance. (b)The impression of the notarial seal upon any instrument or writing or upon wafer, wax or other adhesive substance and affixed to any instrument or writing shall be deemed an affixation of the seal, and the imprint of the notarial rubber stamp upon any instrument or writing shall be deemed an affixation of the rubber stamp.

Nowhere in the law does it state that the seal has to state that it is a permanent commission. Ergo, lacking those words does not disqualify the notarization seal.

"I STRIVE FOR FIVE!" My goal is to answer your question to your satisfaction. Please rate with five stars (★★★★★) and click SEND. It does not cost anything extra to rate. You may need to scroll left/right/up/down to see these stars. Rating my answer the bottom two stars or failing to submit the rating reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. If you are not satisfied for whatever reason, or, have follow up questions, please simply reply with SEND before or after rating and let's continue to chat until you are satisfied. This is what I am here for.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Your answer appears to relate to the Notary Seal. On the website for the Wisconsin Secretary of state it says that if a notary witnesses a signature it should state...Notary Expiration Date. Does this change your answer?
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 7 months ago

Ah, I see. One second please while I type out a response...

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 7 months ago

Except as authorized in s. 137.19, all certificates of acknowledgments of deeds and other conveyances, or any written instrument required or authorized by law to be acknowledged or sworn to before any notary public, within this state, shall be attested by a clear impression of the official seal or imprint of the rubber stamp of said officer, and in addition thereto shall be written or stamped either the day, month and year when the commission of said notary public will expire, or that such commission is permanent.

137.19 (EXCEPTION) Notarization and acknowledgement. If a law requires a signature or record to be notarized, acknowledged, verified, or made under oath, the requirement is satisfied if the electronic signature of the person authorized to administer the oath or to make the notarization, acknowledgment, or verification, together with all other information required to be included by other applicable law, is attached to or logically associated with the signature or record.

So I am afraid that technically, if the signature block is missing the commission expiration date, then this was an improper notarization. However, it does not mean that it was invalid - the Court is still likely to rule that the notarization is valid (if challenged) provided that the identity was confirmed and that no fraud took place.

But if one wants not to worry, the notarization can always be redone again with an identical new will which simply voids the old one.

Please note: If I tell you simply what you wish to hear, this would be unfair to you. I need to be honest with you and sometimes this means providing information that is not optimal. Negative ratings are reserved rudeness or wrong information. Please be kind!

Kind Reminder: Please, use SEND button to keep chatting, or please rate positively and click SEND to submit your rating once satisfied. You may always ask follow ups at no charge before or after rating. "I STRIVE FOR FIVE!"

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,582
103,582 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

103,582 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am a notary and private investigator in Arizona. I do not
Hi, I am a notary and private investigator in Arizona. I do not do much notarizing so I was not familiar with the laws on this and I thought it was acceptable to allow for a subscribing witness to not… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,301 satisfied customers
Bought a car from a dealer. made a mistake in signing it.
Bought a car from a dealer. made a mistake in signing it. RMV told me to have dealer sign the reassignment section number 2 on the back and fill out an affidavit of correction for the rmv. do both the… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
My wife and I are US citizens but work in Saudi Arabia. My
My wife and I are US citizens but work in Saudi Arabia. My 15 y/o daughter attends high school in Troy, NY and her passport will expire soon. According to the State Department website, it is possible … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
we have filled out our will and had two people to witness it
we have filled out our will and had two people to witness it ,Do we need to have this notarized.… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
Some of my clients are executives who have extensive holdings
Some of my clients are executives who have extensive holdings and estates of which I could not even imagine living in. As such, when they have paperwork which require notarization for themselves or fa… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I just received a work request order from a company called
I just received a work request order from a company called "The Best Notary.Net". They are collecting fees from a client here in Texas to have two documents which are written in Russian to b… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
I have a client that is in a federal prison. I need to send
I have a client that is in a federal prison. I need to send documents to the jail that have to be notarized. They are the following: Drivers Lic. and Insurance card. My question is what verbiage to I … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,233 satisfied customers
I notarize various proof of publications for my employer each week. There is a $5.00 affi
I notarize various proof of publications for my employer each week. There is a $5.00 affidavit fee charged for notary services. Is it legal for the employer not to reimburse me these affidivat fees th… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
Am I able to draw up a will and power of attorney and have
Am I able to draw up a will and power of attorney and have it notarized in Wisconsin and have it be binding in a court of law. I have been told by one notary that they cannot notarize wills and power … read more
JPEsq
JPEsq
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,132 satisfied customers
I would like to know if the wife makes her own will and her
I would like to know if the wife makes her own will and her husband does not and if he dies first, is her will legal in Wyoming. They have children from previous marraiges and she is afraid if she die… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,940 satisfied customers
A summons and complaint in which the date that the notary public
A summons and complaint in which the date that the notary public notarized the "Record of Service document was a day before the date the server actually dated the service of the papers. I thought the … read more
cfortunato
cfortunato
J.D.
7,967 satisfied customers
Must a person who signs an affidavit be the one who prepared
Must a person who signs an affidavit be the one who prepared it? Can the notariztion of the affidavit be on a seperate page even though there is a place below the persons signature available for the n… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
What is the format for a notarized affidavit for my room mate
What is the format for a notarized affidavit for my room mate who reside with me but his name is XXXXX XXXXX the appartment bills… read more
LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER
Owner of my own law firm
Juris Doctor
6,438 satisfied customers
Is a Living Will all that is needed in Florida Can one be
Is a Living Will all that is needed in Florida? Can one be prepared by the individual, then notarized before two witnesses?… read more
GoLaw
GoLaw
Doctoral Degree
751 satisfied customers
I have used an online format to create a Last Will & Testament
I have used an online format to create a "Last Will & Testament" for both myself and my husband. I have followed all the rules for the state of Florida in which we reside. When having the documents si… read more
Lady Themis
Lady Themis
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
65 satisfied customers
What is the process of obtaining my birth certificate if ...
What is the process of obtaining my birth certificate if the birth name on it and my present name are different? My mother is still living and her signature is on it.… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,898 satisfied customers
When you have something notarized in the state of WV. What ...
When you have something notarized in the state of WV. What does this mean, in common people's interpetation?… read more
Jane T(LLC)
Jane T(LLC)
Master's Degree
18 satisfied customers
I recently sold a lot in North Carolina. An attorney in ...
I recently sold a lot in North Carolina. An attorney in North Carolina was to close the sale and so he sent me all of the papers and the deed and tabbed the lines that my wife and I were to sign. My w… read more
LawNinvest
LawNinvest
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
66 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x