Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have had a woman who worked for KCA Deutag an Oil drilling…

Customer Question
I have had a...

I have had a woman who worked for KCA Deutag an Oil drilling outfit (on the North Sea) take money from me on the promise she would get a job for me. She past away and her brother Harry says she left me money. The money is coming from Turkey and is held in bond close to Atlanta.

Lawyer's Assistant: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Her approach was from Aberdeen in Scotland, and I am an Australian. She purportedly left US$5 million to me. But Harry's Agent wants US$26000 to release the funds. Now it could be another scam Harry has given me an email that verifies this.

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

At this stage No

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Seeing they are foreign funds the government will want some cut I presume and what is the success expectation, how much will it cost?

Lawyer's Assistant: It can cost anywhere from $10 to $100, depending on the type of issue and how much of the Lawyer's time your question is expected to take (how complex and lengthy an answer you require).

The issue's will be is Harry's word worth a grain of salt (does he have the $5m), if so can he be forced to hand it over, and if not I would like to claim on him or his sisters estate for my money

Lawyer's Assistant: You can discuss that with the Lawyer or ask for a different Lawyer.

OK whats the deal

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
12/14/2017
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 8 months ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,871
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified

Hi,

I'm Zoey.

I've reviewed your post. Did you ever meet this woman who allegedly worked on an oil rig in the North Sea, or was she just some Internet contact?

Can you upload a copy of the email to this question thread along with any other documents you have involving this situation?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 8 months ago

I was hoping to hear from you before writing a reply, just in case you had anything surprising to tell me. But this conforms to the standard internet inheritance scam. Don't send any money off. The only money you will see is your own when you kiss it goodbye and send it away to thieves.

When once you have been scammed successfully -- this woman who took money from you for a bogus job opportunity -- scammers always come back in new disguises to swindle you all over again. They work in teams and they bolster each other's lies.

So here suddenly, the woman who scammed you in the past appears to have had an attack of conscience and has left you $5 million dollars to compensate you for the job you didn't get.

The person who reached out to you allegedly is in Scotland, the money is coming from Turkey but somehow is being held in Atlanta, which is in the US. You don't know any of these people and if the whole scenario isn't unlikely enough, they are expecting you to pay $26,000 in USD to release the funds.

All of this is pure nonsense.

If you were truly the heir to an estate, you would find out via a certified letter from the executor of the estate. You would never learn of a legacy via an email.

Additionally, no heir has to pay a cent in order to claim an inheritance. The estate itself pays all of its own expenses, and it is only when the estate has no further bills or obligations that the money gets sent to the heirs. No strings attached.

The upfront fee is the #1 sign of an inheritance scam, and here there are people all over the world so if you are unwise enough to send $26,000, you won't know where to even look for the real thieves, and neither will your law enforcement.

This is a fraud. There is no money. There is no inheritance. The people you are dealing with are not who, what or where they purport to be. They are just phishing for your personal information and looking to steal your money.

Report them to your police. Block all further communication with them. Report them also to Scamwatch.gov.au and don't even think of sending these folks more money.

If you are not convinced, you can upload copies of any documents you were sent with regard to this inheritance, and I will look them over, but I"m confident this is a fraud and that I'll be able to prove that.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 8 months ago

Just checking in to see if you need more help or any clarification of my answer. If so, please reply here on this question thread.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,871
31,871 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989

Zoey, JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am the owner of an inheritance consignment of $6.4 million
I am the owner of an inheritance consignment of $6.4 million in cash currently being held by The Pulibsah Grand Company in Atlanta GA. This company is a courier service hired to deliver this money to … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,946 satisfied customers
A woman l met told me she was heading to London England to
A woman l met told me she was heading to London England to collect some property her father left her in his will! She gets there and text me telling me he's left her 100 bar of gold! Valued at around … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
I have friend who has benn, I have a friend who buys various
I have a friend who buys various goods in certain countries. A group of goods were purchased in January this year at a very bargain price. First, customs made charges, then taxes were paid, then a fee was paid because of length of time there, then a re evaluation by officials requied more taxes, then another fee was paid due to length of time in the country, then all requests were met, flt plans made for flying home to DFW, security was hired, but boarding the fly home, the person was told that they did not have enought money on them to leave even thought ticket ws paid and in hand. Then, returning to thier room was informed the the central market people had wihtdrawn their waiver for fees and a summons issued. An attorney was hired to help negotiate but now after having paid over $125,000 in fines , taxes, extra money due to exchange rates. I am seeking direction on their behalf. It appears to me that hiring a trustworthy attorney to oversee completing official papers for safe return home with the goods purchase for their customers in the local area. It would make good business sense for said attorney handle all steps in assuring friend's return with goods purchased. Thank you,Kenneth H.***-***-**** … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
31,871 satisfied customers
I have a girl friend who I met on a dating site. She told me
I have a girl friend who I met on a dating site. She told me that she needs to get married to access her inheritance from her father. She is presently in a foreign country and the money she was receiv… read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,653 satisfied customers
I have someone telling me they are the COO of a large bank
I have someone telling me they are the COO of a large bank and they need to repatriate funds. The story they are giving me is one of the banks' clients died and left a sum of money. If someone doesn't… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,797 satisfied customers
Request Law Expert Esq I have Facebook friends from all over
Request Law Expert Esq I have Facebook friends from all over the world. Sometimes I get a scam. This is different. I have a new widow who says she is located in London. He late husband had massive far… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I think my friend is about to get scammed. A woman got him
I think my friend is about to get scammed. A woman got him to invest in some "big thing". She said she'd put up the major part of the money in her name and if.it hi.. .she'd give him half thru her wil… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
31,871 satisfied customers
Hi Fran L, I have not received any information on Xxxxxxx
Hi Fran L, I have not received any information on Xxxxxxx NY that took my money but did not provide a service. I now would like to go through another provider by the name of JS Funds, they say they ar… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,185 satisfied customers
hi there i would like to have these documents i have received
hi there i would like to have these documents i have received in a e-mail concerning an inheritance form the zenith bank in ghana i am sure that more that likely this is a scam but i would just like t… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
Here is another bank information. I might abuse with so
Here is another bank information. I might abuse with so many questions, but its better to find a real answer that to be naive in having all illutions keep in the air. the mai received from [email protected]… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I received that mail for the transfer of funds and an issue
I received that mail for the transfer of funds and an issue of a credit card. Original mail [email protected] and later with [email protected] Is it a fake operation? The Royal Bank of Scotland Plc B… read more
mclemorelawyer
mclemorelawyer
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
have you had any experience with Eastern Trust Financial Services.
have you had any experience with Eastern Trust Financial Services. I would like to forward a bank guarantee form the check out My fiancee is to get 10million us from her deceased father in oil contrac… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Legal advice I received a letter from the sick woman blowing
Legal advice I received a letter from the sick woman blowing her money to me 10 million dollars and sent me her lawyer barrage model from the Bank of Scotland to complete the conversion in accordance … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
31,003 satisfied customers
PS Source of funds in my offshore account legacy from late
PS Source of funds in my offshore account legacy from late uncle, who never touched foot in the UK.… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,185 satisfied customers
I have a friend who is an Australian citizen that transacted
I have a friend who is an Australian citizen that transacted a gold purchase in Ghana in November of 2010. His business is both brokering gold and consulting to smaller mining facilities in developing… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
31,871 satisfied customers
I have a young woman in Dakar,Senegal who is a refugee from
I have a young woman in Dakar,Senegal who is a refugee from Liberia. Her parents were killed.Her father left her some money in a bank in Scotland. She wants me to be her power of attorney and transfer… read more
Jim Reilly
Jim Reilly
Private Practice Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,759 satisfied customers
my husband has asked me for a divorce because when he told
my husband has asked me for a divorce because when he told me he was going to move his ex-wife and her roommate in the upper part of the house and take care of her because she has been diagnosed with … read more
attySince1978
attySince1978
Doctoral Degree
925 satisfied customers
Is it legal to recieve 10 M from africa for investment in ...
Is it legal to recieve 10 M from africa for investment in my company? Is there taxes on the original investment money?… read more
Ms Chase
Ms Chase
853 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x