Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My son has been put in jail for intimidation which I am

Customer Question
My son has been...

My son has been put in jail for intimidation which I am being told is a misdemeanor. He has almost been in jail 24 hours without bond being set or charges being filed so bond can be set. Is this normal or should be be able to get him out by now. He is being told that he will be there till Tuesday before he can see the city judge...he was arrested by the county. They say he will walk out if no charges are filed within 48 hours. If they file charges tomorrow, will he have to wait till Tuesday for the judge to set bail amount? Is this legal to keep him till Tuesday without going before a judge?

Lawyer's Assistant: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in? And when did this happen?

It happened yesterday and the State is Indiana the city of Knox, Starke County

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

No...they were all closed by the time we got home tonight.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I want to know how to get my son out of jail

Submitted: 2 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 32 minutes by:
12/13/2017
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 2 months ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,387
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 2 months ago

Please allow me several minutes to read your facts and type my response both initially and when you add a follow up question or add facts. Please don't ask "are you there", "where is my answer", etc., since when you post it can erase what I am working on. If we are having a conversation unless I tell you I am going offline, I will be here but I may be doing research.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 2 months ago

What has happened so far is normal. If he walks out and then is rearrested he will have to wait until the judge sets the bail. The judge has 48 hours and can then extend that for another 72 hours to set a bond if charges have been filed.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
How long can they hold my son before setting a bail amount? How do I go about getting him out the fastest so I can get him back on his medicines the way he should be and get him lined out. I took his meds to the jail and when he called last they still had not let him have any because they were waiting on a nurse to come to work. In the mean time he was starting to get in bad shape...he has post traumatic stress syndrome, is bi polar and has other mental issues as well as a possible broken ankle, a major back surgery that has been re-injured and pulling some of his repairs apart, as well as a cracked neck from falling or being pushed down the stairs.
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 2 months ago

If you hire a lawyer, they can usually make the bond or at least get the bond as low as possible and then get him out of jail. Hiring a lawyer is usually the fastest, and the best, way.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Is this something you could handle over the phone or would you ever do that in this type situation?
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 2 months ago

Other than that then you can hire a bondsman but they can't do anything until a bond amount is set and they have no way to set the date faster.

No, unfortunately none of the experts here are allowed to take cases that come from the website.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Or can you suggest a good lawyer in the Knox Indiana area?
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 2 months ago

I can tell you where to look, we're not allowed to give specific referrals. What you can do is go to www.lawyers.com and in the section for Area of Practice enter Criminal. That website also allows you to search by location. It's the website I use to find lawyers to refer cases to.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Thank you very much.
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 2 months ago

You're very welcome and I wish you and your son the best.

If your question has been answered then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a 5 Star Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work. Also please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. Of course, please feel free to ask any follow-up questions in this thread. I want to be sure all of your questions are answered.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,387
34,387 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Can I have a misdemeanor marijuana we charge disqualify me
Can I have a misdemeanor marijuana we charge disqualify me for section 8 is pending on my record … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
State jail felony plead down to class A misdemeanor,
State jail felony plead down to class A misdemeanor, non-violent, theft property less than(###) ###-#### was on probation and allowed to finish early, then had Order of non disclosure approved in 2015… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
182 satisfied customers
I was wondering if I was charged with misdemeanor petty
Hi. I was wondering if I was charged with misdemeanor petty theft in 2009 in the state of Michigan and then it was dismissed, I am now applying for a job in the state of California and they will be do… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
My son has a misdemeanor bench warrant Oregon he left the
My son has a misdemeanor bench warrant Oregon he left the state because he had no financial stability … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,548 satisfied customers
I have a question about reporting misdemeanors on a medical
I have a question about reporting misdemeanors on a medical board license application. … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,007 satisfied customers
I was arrested for misdemeanor shoplifting. I am just trying
I was arrested for misdemeanor shoplifting. I am just trying to figure out what my options are. … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,729 satisfied customers
I had an assault misdemeanor dropped down to a violation. I
I had an assault misdemeanor dropped down to a violation. I have the disposition am I safe from background checks. I can send picture of disposition. Very confused need explanation. Is this guaranteed… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,668 satisfied customers
How does a misdemeanor stay on your record in n.c. North
how long does a misdemeanor stay on your record in n.c. … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
Is a seatbelt violation a misdemeanor in Alabama? Alabama.
This misdemeanor may bar me from my acceptances to graduate school, as I did not know it was a misdemeanor.… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
31,321 satisfied customers
Renewing my liquor license with a misdemeanor do I report
Hello renewing my liquor license with a misdemeanor do I report the misdemeanor … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,119 satisfied customers
I live in Missouri and have a misdemeanor warrant in
I live in Missouri and have a misdemeanor warrant in Michigan jail time is 6 month max. Will I be arrested in Missouri by local law enforcement … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,231 satisfied customers
NC. My son is in jail for MISDEMEANOR LARCENY AWAITING TRIAL
my son is in jail for MISDEMEANOR LARCENY AWAITING TRIAL 17CR222992 SECURE BOND $0.00 FORGERY OF ENDORSEMENT AWAITING TRIAL 17CR223379 SECURE BOND $0.00 CONSP OBTAIN PROP FALSE PRET AWAITING TRIAL 17CR223379 SECURE BOND $50,000.00 FAILURE TO APPEAR ON MISD SENTENCED 13CR226453 N/A RESISTING PUBLIC OFFICER AWAITING TRIAL 17CR222992 SECURE BOND $2,500.00 IDENTITY THEFT AWAITING TRIAL 17CR223379 SECURE BOND $0.00 MISDEMEANOR PROBATION VIOL AWAITING TRIAL 14CR222404 SECURE BOND $10,000.00 SECOND DEGREE TRESPASS AWAITING TRIAL 17CR222992 SECURE BOND $0.00 Total Bond Amount:$62,500.00 … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
182 satisfied customers
I was charged last night with a DV Assault misdemeanor D. I
I was charged last night with a DV Assault misdemeanor D. I am on vacation with my boyfriend in Portland, Maine from NY. We are supposed to return to NY tomorrow in a rental car together. It's the onl… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
182 satisfied customers
My 20 year old son committed a minor misdemeanor in
My 20 year old son committed a minor misdemeanor in shoplifting some alcohol in Wayne County, Ohio. He went through and completed a diversion program and has a letter from the Office of the Prosecutin… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,548 satisfied customers
I had a misdemeanor domestic dispute with my daughter in
i had a misdemeanor domestic dispute with my daughter in 2013 in texas. It was plead down to disorderly conduct. I was never informed about not being able to purchase a firearm and was denied shortly after that when I tried to buy a firearm. Will I ever be able to purchase a firearm again. I am seeing some things that say five years to be able to buy. Can you tell me anything? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,007 satisfied customers
I finished a case for DUI with a misdemeanor. NYC wants to
I finished a case for DUI with a misdemeanor. NYC wants to terminate, as I am considered Peace Officer. … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
MBA
18,626 satisfied customers
The state of AZ found our contractor guilty of a misdemeanor
The state of AZ found our contractor guilty of a misdemeanor crime of using someone else's ROC number on his contracts. He was fined. We just accepted a settlement from the state for restitution, howe… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,231 satisfied customers
I was summoned on a criminal misdemeanor for trespassing.
I was summoned on a criminal misdemeanor for trespassing. The charge was I knowingly showed up at my daugh … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,195 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x