Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

What organization represents wronged federal prisoners.

Customer Question
What organization represents wronged...

What organization represents wronged federal prisoners

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Kentucky Ohio

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

So much ....

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
12/13/2017
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 8 months ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,583
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. (You may also be offered a phone call, but those don’t come from me and are offered by the website and you are under no obligation to accept.)

The following:

-ACLU (your local state chapter); and

-Center on Wrongful Convictions. This organization (as well as its sister organizations “Center on Wrongful Convictions – Women’s Project” and “Center on Wrongful Convictions of You”) accept cases of actual innocence and provides education to the public about relevant issues.(###) ###-####

There are other organizations that deal with rehab of former prisoners, etc. But you'd have to be more specific as to what you mean by wronged prisoners.

"I STRIVE FOR FIVE!" My goal is to answer your question to your satisfaction. Please rate with five stars (★★★★★) and click SEND. It does not cost anything extra to rate. You may need to scroll left/right/up/down to see these stars. Rating my answer the bottom two stars or failing to submit the rating reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. If you are not satisfied for whatever reason, or, have follow up questions, please simply reply with SEND before or after rating and let's continue to chat until you are satisfied. This is what I am here for.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Not a wrongful conviction.. His personal belongings were not send upon death. Won fed lawsuit. Wrongful death in medical Facility
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 8 months ago

Thank you. This is not something that an organization exists for, I am afraid. You'd have to use a private lawyer, or find a legal clinic or or organization to do it at reduced cost, but there is no one organization dedicated just to that.

Please note: If I tell you simply what you wish to hear, this would be unfair to you. I need to be honest with you and sometimes this means providing information that is not optimal. Negative ratings are reserved rudeness or wrong information. Please be kind!

Kind Reminder: Please, use SEND button to keep chatting, or please rate positively and click SEND to submit your rating once satisfied. You may always ask follow ups at no charge before or after rating. "I STRIVE FOR FIVE!"

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,583
103,583 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

103,583 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
If you only have a copy of a will in Ohio. But the lawyer
If you only have a copy of a will in Ohio. But the lawyer that drawed up the will is still a acting lawyer, what can I do? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,797 satisfied customers
My husband owns his own truck and is leased to a company out
My husband owns his own truck and is leased to a company out of MN. He recently received 2 tickets in the state of MT and WY. The company he is leased to stated that they were going to take care of th… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
14,147 satisfied customers
Has Governor of Kentucky signed new law release of women
Has Governor of Kentucky signed new law for early release of women from 85% to 50%. If so when will it take effect? Thank you… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
Can u tell me why the federal prison released me and ohio
can u tell me why the federal prison released me and ohio did't have any retainers or holds on me… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I have a active DVO on me in kentucky, it states that I am
I have a active DVO on me in kentucky, it states that I am not to posess firearms and ammo, what would be the penalty if I got caught with firearms in my house, just possession, not using them for ill… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
Can a women legally get an abortion in the U.S. if she is in
Can a women legally get an abortion in the U.S. if she is in her second trimester due to physiological problems and if so what states or will she go to jail or prison if she does?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,797 satisfied customers
we sell military items such as hats, hat pins etc. Lately we
we sell military items such as hats, hat pins etc. Lately we acquired some spring assisted folding knives with a 3" blade with military insignia on handles and so on, basically pocket knives or can be… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,356 satisfied customers
My son is an inmate at a California prison, he has been sick
My son is an inmate at a California prison, he has been sick then entire time he has been there, recently he has been told by a physician that he may have cancer. the prison is refusing to seek the tr… read more
PlotinusLaw
PlotinusLaw
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
731 satisfied customers
My son is a prisoner in Idaho, charged with domestic battery
My son is a prisoner in Idaho, charged with domestic battery and injury of his children. He left his home state with wife and his two children, after many, many incidents created because of alcoholism… read more
HPlawyer
HPlawyer
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
854 satisfied customers
Can a current federal inmate sue for medical malpractice
Can a current federal inmate sue for medical malpractice? If so, how do we go about getting started?… read more
Cedric
Cedric
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
2,088 satisfied customers
I need an attorney with experience dealing with US HHS OIG
I need an attorney with experience dealing with US HHS OIG on Medicaid Provider Sanctions.… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
If children live in Cincinnati, Ohio /Warren County for 11
If children live in Cincinnati, Ohio /Warren County for 11 months, yet grandparents in Richmond, KY / Madison county are seeking grandparents rights to see the children and take the children to prison… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I am trying to initiate a suit on behalf of my son who was
I am trying to initiate a suit on behalf of my son who was incarcerated at "Big Sandy" in Inez, Kentucky. He was stabbed 17 times because a "hit" had been put out on him from a gang in Texas (where he… read more
cfortunato
cfortunato
J.D.
7,967 satisfied customers
My brothers wife filed for divirce in Kentucky. He has always
My brother's wife filed for divirce in Kentucky. He has always been the stay home dad and she has always been the breadwinner. He wants to file a temporary custody order so he can move here, to Ohio, … read more
Lady Themis
Lady Themis
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
65 satisfied customers
If a case took place in northern ohio what is the section ...
If a case took place in northern ohio what is the section code for jurisdiction in the sixth circuit court of appeals?… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,902 satisfied customers
You are a paralegal working in a law firm that specializes ...
You are a paralegal working in a law firm that specializes in workers compensation law. You have been asked to write a research memorandum (LIMITED TO ONE PAGE) with regard to the following fact scena… read more
Winston Mortain
Winston Mortain
Doctoral Degree
342 satisfied customers
In the state of Kentucky, what is the maximum penalty under ...
In the state of Kentucky, what is the maximum penalty under local law for failure to pay on any civil conviction?… read more
Alice Wright
Alice Wright
Research Expert
Bachelor's Degree
302 satisfied customers
The forgery and identity theft was committed in Ohio in ...
The forgery and identity theft was committed in Ohio in 1999. Are these both felonies and what is the statute of limitations on these charges? I live in Kentucky, do I need to pursue charges against t… read more
Jane T(LLC)
Jane T(LLC)
Master's Degree
18 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x