Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I would like to change my trust so that my daunter gets

Customer Question
I would like to...

I would like to change my trust so that my daunter gets $2000 a month instead of inheriting a lump sum. Would this be a codicil or what.

Lawyer's Assistant: Since estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Placerville, California

Lawyer's Assistant: What documents or supporting evidence do you have?

What do you mean, I have a trust.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I have other children and they can inherit the lump sum but this daughter has no regard or common sense for money and she would blow it. I would like my oldest son to manage her money.

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
12/13/2017
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 7 months ago
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,679
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Verified

Hello! I will be reviewing your question and posting a response momentarily; if you have any follow up questions please respond here. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

I am sorry to hear that you are having problems with your daughter and her finances; it is not uncommon so amending any estate plans to reflect that can be very useful in the long run.

A codicil is for a will;

for a trust, the proper term is an Amendment.

Essentially the title will be "Amendment to ______(name of trust) created on ____(date)."

Then if the trust has any specific rules those must be followed; otherwise the amendment will list the number of the clause that is to be changed, along with the text of that provision;

Then the terms of the new provision will be listed.

sample:

Division _ _(number)_ _ paragraph _ _(letter)_ _ , stating "......." is amended to read in its entirety as follows: _ _[Set out amended paragraph in its entirety].”

It is a standard precaution to include a summary statement that the rest of the trust is not affected.

It should be notarized to be effective, and attached to the back of the trust.

The above is authorized by Probate code 15400-15414;

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you. I hope that you feel I have earned

5 stars 🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟*****

as I strive to provide my customers with great service. ☺️

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. The terms addressing this can be viewed here:

http://ww2.justanswer.com/terms-service-0#information

Thank you and take care.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Hello again; just checking in to see how things worked out;

If you have no further questions a positive rating is most appreciated (at no additional cost to you) and allows the site to credit my account for the time spent assisting you!

if you have further questions please don't hesitate to reach out to me here on Just Answerand I will do my best to get you the requested information.
Thanks!

The above information is for educational purposes only. A consultation with a private attorney is recommended so they can apply the law to your specific facts, and suggest the best course of action. An attorney can be located here:
http://www.americanbar.org/groups/public_education/public-information/how-do-i-find-a-lawyer-.html
Terms of service can be viewed here:
http://ww2.justanswer.com/terms-service-0#information

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,679
13,679 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed

legalgems is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
California Inheritance and Medi-Cal health insurance
California Inheritance and Medi-Cal health insurance question. Medi-Cal requirements have changed in the last few years, and my wife and I have been receiving health benefits thru Medi-Cal. My wife wi… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,267 satisfied customers
My daughter and her male partner (of 6 years) have a 6 year
My daughter and her male partner (of 6 years) have a 6 year old boy. They live in Iowa. Their house is in my name (I pay the mortgage). If something were to happen to her, would her monies etc automat… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
14,667 satisfied customers
My father is 91 in late stages of Altzheimers. I have three
My father is 91 in late stages of Altzheimers. I have three sisters. The eldest sister and her husband moved to California from Canada and moved in with my father 12 years ago. He was healthy at the t… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
How can leave inherited property(now in probate and thus not
How can leave inherited property(now in probate and thus not concluded) to my grandchildren thus skipping over my children and husband? Is a codicil the best way to go? Reason: we are taking a long ro… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
My sister is the executor of our elderly father's estate.
My sister is the executor of our elderly father's estate. Her adult daughter died a year ago. The will states my niece (written prior to her death) is to receive a lump sum of money. My sister refuses… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
Hello Ely Following up on a Will question, I have writtten
Hello Ely Following up on a Will question, I have writtten a Codicil to that Will and wanted you to reviewthe provisions it to see if looks ok as written. Thanks, CODICIL Codicil WHEREAS, on May 6, 19… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
I have two sons, the oldest, Jon, has 2 children. My second
I have two sons, the oldest, Jon, has 2 children. My second son, Jeff, has one daughter, age 10. She is a talented dancer and performer. Jeff, however, is an alcoholic and not a responsible parent. I … read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
If one daughter among 4 siblings establishes a trust for their still living in t
If one daughter among 4 siblings establishes a trust for their still living in the house father's property and does not inform 2 of the siblings and provides she get 2x the proceeds of the house than … read more
Richard
Richard
Owner
Doctoral Degree
4,518 satisfied customers
What can a person do if a mother has taken a credit card out
What can a person do if a mother has taken a credit card out on her daughter and the amount was over 700 and now with interest it is over 2000. The bill has went to the step dad,who had raised her for… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
9 satisfied customers
Capital one is suing my son for $950. He has paid $685 on
Capital one is suing my son for $950. He has paid $685 on purchase of $380 and finance charges of $155. It's the over the limit fees and and past due fees that have burried him so deep he cannot get o… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
my grandaughter/daughter got a lump sum payment she is 6,
my grandaughter/daughter got a lump sum payment she is 6, i used some of the funds to help keep my son and daughters in their home and apartments and help pay thier bills i am now in the process of pu… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
6,615 satisfied customers
My mother recently passed away. Her brother had left her a
My mother recently passed away. Her brother had left her a monthly income from a trust that is to be distributed lump sum upon her death. The trust states that she is a beneficiary but "if deceased to… read more
Loren
Loren
576 satisfied customers
I am the sole beneficiary on my mothers will. If I should
I am the sole beneficiary on my mother's will. If I should happen to die before her, how do I set it up so that my son would inherit the money and land from my mother?… read more
Lawyer Lori
Lawyer Lori
Attorney
JD - Attorney
1,812 satisfied customers
We have a family trust, made in the early 1970s and have updated
We have a family trust, made in the early 1970s and have updated it every 5 years, it's been recorded. Do we need to redo the trust, nothing has changed in our family as far as adding children, the pr… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
Early this year, my mother died. My mother had had a stroke
Early this year, my mother died. My mother had had a stroke years ago that disabled her, and she and my father moved in with my sister and her family. At the time that my father died, the will was div… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
my wife and i have made our wills - standard all to remainig
my wife and i have made our wills - standard all to remainig spouse then shared between son and daughter. we have now set up a monthly saving plan for the grandchildren to be used as needed when they … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
I have two adult children and I have been married for 25 years.
I have two adult children and I have been married for 25 years. Do I have to name my husband as beneficiary? Can I name my Sons instead? I would like to name my Sons as beneficiaries - My oldest as th… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,935 satisfied customers
Can you request that one heir to your estate received ...
Can you request that one heir to your estate received his portion monthly and not in a lump sum? If yes, is a codicil okay to use for this purpose?… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x