Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Im not sure where my son should go for help- his ex is

Customer Question
Im not sure where...

Im not sure where my son should go for help- his ex is supposed to pay for the private school for the kids and now she is behind $7000 and he wants to enroll them in a public school-she wont return his calls - can a lawyer help in this regard-they are out of their private school at the end of the calendar year because of the non payment

Lawyer's Assistant: When we are ready I'll take you to the appropriate web page.

See above

Lawyer's Assistant: Because education law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Minnesota

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

No-

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
12/13/2017
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 7 months ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,348
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating (click here for more info) so all that means is that you can count on me to help today. Because I want to provide you with the most accurate answer possible, do you mind if I take a moment to review your question?

Please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
OK
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Thanks so much for your patience. This appears to be an issue of contempt. If there is a court order and one of the parties does not follow through on the orders, then they are going to be held in contempt of court. If she is supposed to pay for the kid's private school and has failed to do so, your son could pay for the private school and then file a motion for contempt to have the court fine her and possibly garnish her wages to help reimburse him. If that doesn't work or if it's not possible, he can file a motion for contempt now and then have the court try to force her to make the payment so they can stay in school. Unless the parent has a legitimate reason for falling behind (e.g. a job loss or some other change in circumstances) she will be ordered by the court to pay so the kids can stay in that school.

What other questions did you have for me today that I can help you out with:-)?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
where would he file a contempt of court case? With the clerk of court in our county?
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Correct:-). Did you have other questions that I could help you with?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
No thank you
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Awesome. Unless you have additional questions, there’s just a few other things I’d like you to know before we wrap up this conversation:

  1. Could you look on your screen and provide me a star rating? 5-stars are always appreciated.

  2. For your benefit, you can also click here in the future to request me individually.

  3. Don’t forget, if you haven’t already, you can always sign up for a membership with Just Answer and start asking more questions on the cheap.

  4. Don’t forget to tell your friends about justanswer.com!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Good morning. I just realized that I never gave you a chance to rate me. I have given that opportunity now to do so. Would you be so kind as to rate me? Thanks so much.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Legal Eagle Your Own Question
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,348
13,348 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court

Legal Eagle is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Do you have experience in Miami FL? I havent. The person who
Second opinion] do you have experience in Miami FL? … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,845 satisfied customers
My Grandson African American Male attended a Preston
My Grandson African American Male attended a Preston Christian Academy Dallas, Tx the past 3 years and this past year he was constantly harassed by students and the 8th grade principle over petty thin… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
13,348 satisfied customers
I have one question. Texas. What do you mean? I just have a
My daughter is 18 and graduates high scholl May 2018. Child support ends then. But my question is what consitutes a full time student.? She is dismissed every day at 11:00 am. To me that is not full time and if it is not, i shoild no longer be paying. I need to know for sure… read more
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Juris Doctorate
3,325 satisfied customers
I have two kids in private school and I have fallen behind
Hi, I have two kids in private school and I have fallen behind on payments. I have approx 35K outstanding to clear debt. The institution has stated I have until May 10th to pay. My one child is 10 fin… read more
BusinessResourceLaw
BusinessResourceLaw
Principal/Attorney at Law
JD
14 satisfied customers
My son is enrolled in a private school. He is extremely smart,
My son is enrolled in a private school. He is extremely smart, but is also very active. Possibly ADHD. All year we have worked hard to keep him doing what he needs to do. We worked well with the teach… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,147 satisfied customers
I entered into a mediated settlement agreement with my ex wife
I entered into a mediated settlement agreement with my ex wife in 2012. The exact language reads: " Both parties agree they will enroll their 2 minor children in a private school in Palm Beach Gardens… read more
TexLawyer
TexLawyer
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
24 satisfied customers
my ex wife has a employer funded health savings account. I
my ex wife has a employer funded health savings account. I have two kids and they are on her insurance. I pay for half of the insurance premium for my 2 kids and we split the medical and dental bills.… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,935 satisfied customers
Hi I had a daughter enrolled in a private school with hefty
Hi I had a daughter enrolled in a private school with hefty tuition. I have found out that they do not do background checks or have licensed teachers. I was told they can do that with direct supervisi… read more
AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq.
Managing Lawyer/Advocate
Doctoral Degree
37 satisfied customers
But the problem I have is no matter what is in the papers she
But the problem I have is no matter what is in the papers she refuses to follow any of them. And some how she gets away with it. It's in the papers she is suppose to pay a percentage of all medical bu… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
Can you explain this clause in my divorce decree please We
Can you explain this clause in my divorce decree please? We have what the decree says is Texas STANDARD Possession Order. Here goes: Weekends - On weekends throughout the year, beginning at the time t… read more
John Legal
John Legal
Doctoral Degree
3,418 satisfied customers
I am a widow who was going through a divorce when my ex husband
I am a widow who was going through a divorce when my ex husband died. I don't get along with my father-in-law but I have tried to make sure my son calls his grandfather. This christmas I allowed my so… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,336 satisfied customers
I have two questions 1. Is a question regarding a school not
I have two questions 1. Is a question regarding a school not doing their job ( certified enrollment for school) for lender to pay them it's now on my credit report. question 2 I had a issue with a org… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
my ex wife and i had an agreement that we would meet halfway
my ex wife and i had an agreement that we would meet halfway when i live in a city far from where my son is located. now she is claiming that that agreement is voided and that since i dont live in tha… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
MY DAUGHTER IS BEING SUED BY HER EX-HUSBAND TO COLLECT ON A
MY DAUGHTER IS BEING SUED BY HER EX-HUSBAND TO COLLECT ON A PAYMENT TO A SPECIAL SCHOOL FOR HER DELIQUENT SON. HER HUSBAND'S FAMILY OFFERED TO PAY FOR THE SCHOOL. IT WAS AGREED BECAUSE THEIR SON NEEDE… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
Its been in the divorce papers that Im suppose to pay half
Its been in the divorce papers that Im suppose to pay half of the medical bills for the kids which are 11 and 15. We have joint custody but they live with him. I owe him about 2500 in half of the kids… read more
Jane Doe Deer's Jobs
Jane Doe Deer's Jobs
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
14 satisfied customers
what does calculated by the local school year calendar ...
what does calculated by the local school year calendar mean? private school or public school?? my daughter attends a private facility??… read more
Winston Mortain
Winston Mortain
Doctoral Degree
342 satisfied customers
My son attends a private school, I am severly behind
My son attends a private school, I am severly behind on the payments and the school has threated to put him out. If they put him out can they legally hold his record prventing me from enrolling him in… read more
Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson
Senior HR Consultant and Business Devlpm
Bachelor's Degree
6,994 satisfied customers
Can I be forced to pay for private tutoring I cant afford
My ex and I share joint custody and parenting time of our two teenage children. Recently, ex signed kids up for private tutoring, 'anticipating' that I'd pay my share. The tutoring is over $1000 a mon… read more
Walter
Walter
Just Answer Consultant
6,024 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x