Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

A mistake was made by someone helping me registering my dog.

Customer Question
A mistake was made...

A mistake was made by someone helping me registering my dog . She should have been a service not a support dog. But after finding out this mistake I tried to contact the tour to explain this mistake and willing to get the right paperwork. She refused to the new paperwork and kept saying I need to read over what we sent between us. How can they not want to exchange for the correct paperwork?

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

California but wanting to fall foilage and parts of Canada.

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

With the BBB no. Just what I sent her and between us.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Not that I can think of.

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 10 minutes by:
12/13/2017
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 8 months ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 8 months ago

Please allow me several minutes to read your facts and type my response both initially and when you add a follow up question or add facts. Please don't ask "are you there", "where is my answer", etc., since when you post it can erase what I am working on. If we are having a conversation unless I tell you I am going offline, I will be here but I may be doing research.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 8 months ago

What did the documents they sent to you say (basically)?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Registered support ESA dog certificate and copy of all access card with photo of dog, and their document of bringing a service dog into places we will be going.
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
I sent the first two because they needed documents.
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 8 months ago

Your question was: How can they not want to exchange for the correct paperwork?

They could have had a deadline for providing the documentation. as you probably know there is a huge difference between support animals and service animals, owners of support animals don't have anywhere near the rights as those of service animals, but I really couldn't tell you why they won't accept the changes. There are slightly different rules for service animals in Canada and, in addition, some requirements as far as what they need to bring them into the country but since that isn't listed I assume that's not the issue.

My guess is that there is something in the contract or agreement that provides a deadline or some kind of restriction on a service animal, since that is usually the hold up in this type of situation.

What I'd suggest you do is have a local lawyer write a letter to them asking them to specify the issue as well as providing a brief synopsis on the law regarding service animals so that the tour know you're serious.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Thank you.
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 8 months ago

You're very welcome. Once you find out the specific reasons then it will be reasonably easy to handle them (I suspect). You can also come back to this question thread for free follow ups after you issue a Positive Rating which locks it open and will no longer allow it to close.

If your question has been answered then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a 5 Star Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work. Also please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. Of course, please feel free to ask any follow-up questions in this thread. I want to be sure all of your questions are answered.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Goodbye
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 8 months ago

Bye.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
You gave me your answer now disconnect. I have to contact another lawyer as u pointed out.
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 8 months ago

I can't disconnect. I can't close the question until you issue a positive rating, and we don't have a "disconnect" setting.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
34,389 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am a US Citizen and I did not receive any notice that I
Hi I am a US Citizen and I did not receive any notice that I has to register to Selective Services between the ages of 18-26yrs old. I have been offered a position with the Post Office but they want a… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,386 satisfied customers
I verbally gave our small dog to a neighbor because I wanted
I verbally gave our small dog to a neighbor because I wanted a better home for her and know she needs constant companionship. After I did I realized that it was done hastily and that I was pressured b… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,733 satisfied customers
I have an old English dog. And have had it for over two
I have an old English bull dog. And have had it for over two years. He is registered as an emotional support dog. … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,648 satisfied customers
I don't know if you can help, I am trying to get my dog
i don't know if you can help, I am trying to get my dog back … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
34,389 satisfied customers
I'm having a problem with a Hud manager who has made
I'm having a problem with a Hud manager who has made clerical errors. After moving in settling down firmly feeling rested I sat down to read all the paperwork. To my surprise she added two more bank a… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I adopted a dog to a husbands colleague over three years ago. He dropped him off on
I adopted a dog to a husband's colleague over three years ago. He dropped him off on xmas eve asking is he could spend christmas with us. No problem. He has been here ever since. the "owner" threatens… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,256 satisfied customers
What is the Tort law in the US? I think I have a valid complaint
What is the Tort law in the US? I think I have a valid complaint regarding a dog breeder that sold me a dog fraudulently....please advise.… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
i wrote a check for a dog, when I took him home he ended up
i wrote a check for a dog, when I took him home he ended up biting my girlfriend at night as he tried to grab the sheets to play tug of war, and we decided to take him back in the morning as he was ju… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
I just wanted to know if my mother in law has a case against
I just wanted to know if my mother in law has a case against her son about ownership of a dog. She has fallen three times over this dog (one of these falls resulted into a trip to the emergency room).… read more
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
3,510 satisfied customers
I purchased a puppy from a reputable breeder in good standing
I purchased a puppy from a reputable breeder in good standing with the AKC and as a condition of sale (as stated in our signed contract), upon proof of having the puppy spayed I was to receive the reg… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Dear Legal Expert, (Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX for your time and
Dear Legal Expert, (Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX for your time and expertise) My name isXXXXX I am 53 years old and I have Parkinson's Disease and chronic vertigo. I was diagnosed at the age of 44. I have a… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
i bought a phone yesterday morning at wal-mart and kept the
i bought a phone yesterday morning at wal-mart and kept the ORIGINAL reciept. I tried out the phone when i got home, and to my avail, the phone that was in the box was a used one. later that i tried t… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
I live in California and purchased a dog over the internet
I live in California and purchased a dog over the internet and per conversations with the breeder in Alaska. The dog is 6 months old and has now been diagnosed with hip dysplasia, elbow dysplasia and … read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
I had a commercial lease and didnt pay the last months rent,
I had a commercial lease and didn't pay the last months rent, I tried to make payment arrangements but they sent it to the attorney. They sent the wrong amount to the attorney and in turn I was sued f… read more
KUMI95
KUMI95
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17 satisfied customers
My wife and i bought a dog from a guy who said the dogs Parents
My wife and i bought a dog from a guy who said the dog's Parents are AKC registered and that he would be sending the paperwork in and would send it to us as soon as he got it. he charged us $400 stati… read more
Steinlaw
Steinlaw
Attorney/Principal
JD
1,704 satisfied customers
Does a club house of a HOA fall within the requirements of
Does a club house of a HOA fall within the requirements of the ADA? My wife, is disabled with a trained registered service dog. She was escorted out of the club house because she had her dog with her.… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
i have just bought a dog out of the trading post, the owner
i have just bought a dog out of the trading post, the owner now says she wants the dog back. i have received about 5 calls and text messages from her and he ex partner explaining that they want the do… read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,653 satisfied customers
I entered a legal contract for partial ownership of a dog with
I entered a legal contract for partial ownership of a dog with a dog breeder. The agreement was that the dog would live with us and be our dog in every sense, except she would breed him once a year fo… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x