Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I thank you for the help you provide to people that don't…

Customer Question
HelloI thank you for the...
HelloI thank you for the help you provide to people that don't know the law and are getting lied to by police or their cronies.
My wife took her own life 17 months ago with her handgun in our bedroom while I was the only one home. She did not die till about 4 1/2 hrs. later in hosp.
The police put in the paper she died of a suicide a few days later or maybe it was only a couple without knowing if it was or not an actual suicide and without my consent.
The coroner did not confirm it was a suicide till about 8 months after she shot herself. The police still won't talk to me about it, say I'm still a suspect being the reason.
They took 2 guns that day the one she used and one I was working on that was in pieces and wasn't even the same caliber.
I want to know if they can legally put that in the paper even though the coroner didn't rule it a suicide and I did not give them consent.
I didn't even find out about being put in our local paper till the neighbor told me, I was pissed.
They still won't return my personal property after 17 months, they say still investigating, BULLSHIT IT WAS RULED A SUICIDE, even though I STILL CAN'T BELIEVE IT MYSELF.
Married 33yrs. since high school at 17 yrs. old and I'M STILL A WRECK OVER WHAT SHE DID. I am getting medical attention for my depression and seeing what I saw that day in the bedroom, the smell of gun powder, the blood, her bleeding every where, and the sounds.
I want my property back and want to know how long they can hold it since the coroner ruled it a suicide 11 months ago. Like I said they won't even talk to me or answer emails.Thanks, ***** *****
precious time, Henry
Submitted: 5 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
12/13/2017
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 5 months ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 5 months ago

Please allow me several minutes to read your facts and type my response both initially and when you add a follow up question or add facts. Please don't ask "are you there", "where is my answer", etc., since when you post it can erase what I am working on. If we are having a conversation unless I tell you I am going offline, I will be here but I may be doing research.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 5 months ago

Yes, the police are allowed to release their findings or conclusions to the press if they desire. There is no need to get permission from a family member unless it is a juvenile involved. If they haven't been able to find a family member then they often do not release the info to the press, but that's not usually because there is a law preventing it.

The coroner conclusion that it was a suicide is not determinative as to the cause of death. Coroners have been wrong in many cases. The law states that they can maintain control of the "evidence" until such time as the investigation is complete and the decision made not to file charges, the person is charged and taken to trial and found not guilty, or the statute of limitations has passed.

You can certainly sue them for the return of the items but you would want to hire a lawyer to assist you because the process is much more difficult than you would think.

If your question has been answered then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a 5 Star Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work. Also please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. Of course, please feel free to ask any follow-up questions in this thread. I want to be sure all of your questions are answered.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 5 months ago

And, by the way, you have my utmost sympathies. I had a close family member die of suicide as well and I know how tough it is to get over. That was back in the mid 80s and I still have nightmares occasionally about it.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
34,389 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a question about the statute of limitations for the
I have a question about the statute of limitations for the state of iowa in regards ***** ***** card debt collection. … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations for challenging a covenant
Is there a statute of limitations for challenging a covenant passed with illegal votes in a Colorado HOA? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
What is the statutes of limitations of legal malpractice? It
What is the statutes of limitations of legal malpractice? … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
What is statute of limitations for Labor & Industries Audit.
What is statute of limitations for Labor & Industries Audit … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
444 satisfied customers
I need to know the statute of limitations for reporting
I need to know the statute of limitations for reporting insurance fraud in CA. This person was the claims adjuster for an insurance company and coached the client how to beef up & litigate his homeown… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,176 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations in Washington DC on filing
Hi - is there a statute of limitations in Washington DC on filing a report with the police on a hit and run accident? I just don't want the police to tell me I can't file a report. (the accident was o… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,835 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations on back taxes in colorado.
is there a statute of limitations on back taxes in colorado … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,498 satisfied customers
What is statute of limitations on guardian's claim of
What is statute of limitations on guardian's claim of intestate beneficiary ( rejected by Register of Wills in pa. due to failure of proof? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,587 satisfied customers
How is the statute of limitations for filing a small claims
How long is the statute of limitations for filing a small claims law suit? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
What is that statute of limitation to collect rent from a
what is that statute of limitation to collect rent from a tenant awarded by the court im in pa … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,851 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations for Citibank to collect
What is the statute of limitations for Citibank to collect on credit cards? … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Is there a Statute of Limitation on bringing charges against
Is there a Statute of Limitation on bringing charges against a Defendant for Abuse of Process?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,176 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations on returned check? Texas.
Is there a statute of limitations on returned check? … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
How is the statute of limitations in CO, for a failure to
How long is the statute of limitations in CO, for a failure to appear on a misdemeanor possession of marijuana charge. … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
Question" what is the "statute of limitations" concerning an
Good Evening...question" what is the "statute of limitations" concerning an "attorney's errors and omissions , in disappearing before the final settlement of a legal case , without notifying client ..… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations on a real estate
What is the statute of limitations on a real estate transaction that is based on an earlier created FORGED Deed. … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
444 satisfied customers
Statute of limitations for probation and parole in the State
Statute of limitations for probation and parole in the State of Delaware? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations on unpaid royalties in
what is the statute of limitations on unpaid royalties in tx … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,702 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x