Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

For a small time business just starting out selling tiedye…

Customer Question
For a small time...

For a small time business just starting out selling tiedye accessories, which would be better a llc or a s corp for state of florida thank you

Lawyer's Assistant: Can you tell me what state the LLC is registered in?

Isnt registered yet just starting out in state of florida

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been officially filed? If so, what?

No nothing yet

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

No just which would be better tahnk you

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
12/13/2017
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 7 months ago
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 18,161
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
Verified

Thank you for using JustAnswer.

Probably an LLC. LLCs are "easier" than corporations (less formalities, easier to set up generally speaking, easier to understand). Now you're going to want to elect to be taxed as an S corporation, but actually setting it up would be best with an LLC.

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable.

Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it positively (3 or more stars). Look for the stars on your screen (★★★★★). You may need to scroll left/right/up/down to see these stars, but note that the rating is what closes out this question, so it is necessary that you do so.

Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Where do I start and with who.
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 7 months ago

The best way to do it would be to use a service such as Legalmatch or another site that handles it all for you. Now setting up an LLC in Wyoming or Nevada would be the best protection, and there are a number of services that do that (just Google them). You can also set one up registered in Florida alone. https://www.swyftfilings.com is another site that can help you with this.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Are you there? Please note that I am still here, awaiting your response or rating... (please note that rating closes this question out, so if there's nothing else, please rate it so that I can assist other customers that are waiting for answers to their questions).

If you can't see the stars, you may need to scroll up / down / left / or right to see them. This is where you rate so that the question will close out.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Can you see on your screen where you need to rate it? Note that you may need to press a "submit" button after clicking on the appropriate star rating. This is what I'm waiting on from you. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Hello?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Should I continue to await your response, or may I assist the other customers that are waiting?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 7 months ago

My apologies, but I must assist the other customers that are waiting. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable.

Please note that I don't get any credit for the time (over 1 hour now) and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it positively (3 or more stars). Look for the stars on your screen (★★★★★). You may need to scroll left/right/up/down to see these stars, but note that the rating is what closes out this question, so it is necessary that you do so.

If you feel that I have gone above and beyond in this answer (my average answer is about 10 minutes) bonuses are greatly appreciated. Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

▼ RATING REQUIRED! ▼ Please don't forget to Rate my service positively. It's only after you rate that I am credited.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 7 months ago

I see that you have not responded in some time. Please note that this question is still open until you rate it. I believe that I have answered your question, but if you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable.

Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it positively (3 or more stars). Look for the stars on your screen (★★★★★). You may need to scroll left/right/up/down to see these stars, but note that the rating is what closes out this question, so it is necessary that you do so.

If you feel that I have gone above and beyond in this answer (my average answer is about 10 minutes) bonuses are greatly appreciated. Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

▼ RATING REQUIRED! ▼ Please don't forget to Rate my service positively. It's only after you rate that I am credited.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Can you see on your screen where you need to rate it? Note that you may need to press a "submit" button after clicking on the appropriate star rating. This is what I'm waiting on from you. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Hello?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask ScottyMacEsq Your Own Question
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 18,161
18,161 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney

ScottyMacEsq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am starting an e-magazine what legal advice do I need?
I am starting an e-magazine what legal advice do I need? Corp or LLC … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,273 satisfied customers
I have a S-Corp that I set up to manage a property LLC. I am
I have a S-Corp that I set up to manage a property LLC. I am starting up a new business that will assemble and then sell the final products on-line. The new selling company business will be a separate… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,326 satisfied customers
I'm a sole proprietor owning a small coffee shop. How do I
I'm a sole proprietor owning a small coffee shop. How do I properly pay myself out of this business.Can I just transfer money out to my personal bank acc… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,326 satisfied customers
What is the difference between an LLC, s corp or corp also
what is the difference between an LLC, s corp or corp also which is better for a business of 3 to 5 employees only store that would sell holistic services and goods … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
I live in Florida, and want to start a business this week.
Hi, I live in Florida, and want to start a business this week. Not sure if it should be an LLC. Also, this new company would create a brand, to sell products online. We're about to receive a seed capi… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
My husband is trying to get a Florida Contractor's License.
Hello. My husband is trying to get a Florida Contractor's License. In order to do so, he must open a company. We are just starting out... and need something simple... I'm trying to decide between LLC … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I would like to start offering paid classes online and do a
I would like to start offering paid classes online and do a startup. Should I start a LLC or S corp in Delaware (i'm in CA)? Or should I just register DBA?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,326 satisfied customers
I asked a question about 4 hours ago and have not had any
I asked a question about 4 hours ago and have not had any reply. … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,859 satisfied customers
I am planning to start a small business, I want to sell Kettle
I am planning to start a small business, I want to sell Kettle corn and lemonade and roaster nuts in fairs, festivals, mainly in a portable tent, this job is seasonal, I don't need to hire employees, … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,980 satisfied customers
I would like to form a corporation and sign over my mothers
I would like to form a corporation and sign over my mothers property to it. I am her Attorney in Fact so I can do a quit claim deed. My question is should I form an S corp or a LLC? Where can I go on … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
Hello, Thank you for your help. How to start a company?
Hello, Thank you for your help. How to start a company? I have heard about S-Corp, Corp. Inc., and LLC. Which one needs the least money to start the business? What is the possible initial fee and what… read more
Robert
Robert
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
909 satisfied customers
I am starting a service business, and I would like to know
I am starting a service business, and I would like to know how to start. I have no employees, and most will be contractors. Do I file something with the County Clerk's Office. Also, I need to register… read more
David L
David L
Doctoral Degree
1,604 satisfied customers
I want to know how to register my business, whether it should
I want to know how to register my business, whether it should be incorporated or LLC. The business is a record label/Music production company and the two artists i have are in africa and i have people… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
We are in the process of registering our Wyoming S Corporation
We are in the process of registering our Wyoming S Corporation to do business within the state of California, where our main and only office will be located. My question is: Would it be more advantage… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,770 satisfied customers
I want to sell photo reproductions of images in the public
I want to sell photo reproductions of images in the public domain in an online auction site or store. I live in New York. What exactly do I need to start up this small business in terms of taxes and r… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I am starting a business in California. It will be an ...
I am starting a business in California. It will be an internet business that sells pet products via drop shipping. I plan to sell all over the country (to whoever visits the website). I am a veterinar… read more
Winston Mortain
Winston Mortain
Doctoral Degree
342 satisfied customers
For a single person starting his own business, is it better ...
For a single person starting his own business, is it better to do an LLC or an S corp? Two main issues are that his personal assets are safe and separate and the taxation issue is not a double tax...w… read more
Jane T(LLC)
Jane T(LLC)
Master's Degree
18 satisfied customers
My business partner and I live in 2 different states of CT ...
My business partner and I live in 2 different states of CT and IN. We are starting a small business from home- do you recommend a S-Corp or LLC? Which State should we register the business in and does… read more
skelly151
skelly151
partner
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,328 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x