Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Will a attorney take a divorce if someone has complete

Customer Question
Will a attorney take...

Will a attorney take a divorce if someone has complete control of all money but there is plenty of it. Proof provided, doesn't hide assets just has taken control. Liver cancer and transplant is when he took control. Now thinks he is king and become so mentally abusive, I am in hell. He claim I get nothing. I put paychecks and interest in our account. He called it that I wrote checks, full access. Trusted him, and he never had time tonight flashing his pocket change. 8-9 grand. Refuses to pay medical bills.I had no chance off living through liver.I am so called miracle. Should of seen the look on his face when I lived. He bought a sport car and his excuse? Your supposed to be dead. You get off my back ,you put me through snuff. I apologize for sounding off.**** Just please let me know what my chances are of getting decent representation????

Lawyer's Assistant: Because family law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Virginia , Fairfax county

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

I am afraid to find out I have no way out.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Would you?

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
12/13/2017
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 4 months ago
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30,882
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
Verified

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help with your question and concern

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
you have my ?
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 4 months ago

Good morning and I am sorry to hear of this. Yes, an attorney may. If there is evidence that the other party is financially able to pay for the others attorney fees, the attorney may take the case, contingent upon this A Judge can order that one party pay the fees of the other party, so the attorney can start the case and work on it and make this demand, when they file, if the other side controls all the money.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
no I don't have access to money. One ? Will a lawyer take a divorce Case if I prove there is money, I can't get to. Positive a judge will not think he is a good guy. I am big C, liver transplant, amongst other problems. He is still mad I lived
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
what are my chances? He will get the best. He is ruthless. I don't have to be mean just tell the truth.
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 4 months ago

It is at the discretion of the attorney. I saw this because they would have to start working on the case and may have to wait to get paid. If there is a divisional of the marital assets, you should be awarded money and that could be used to pay the attorney in the event the Judge does not order, for some reason, that they pay your attorney fees as the case proceeds.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 4 months ago

If he has money and is retaining counsel, the Judge will not allow you to be prejudiced by this and remain unrepresented so if there is money, it can be ordered that you have access to it and can use it for counsel.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 4 months ago

I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Va is 50-50 . He is so awful to me.I needmefs to live here Threatens health insurance ,food, e every thing. Wants me in a box if i leave. Handicapped and he supports me. Stopped paying bills when I lived. Bought a muscle car, spent 40 grand. He deserved it and I was supposed to be dead. I was in shock , i survived surgery with1% function of liver. A miracle that he was mad about. Broke femur following month and stuck in a wheelchair. He showered me with a hose and that was not the worst he did.
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 4 months ago

I am sorry to hear about all this and know it is tough. The Judge should not allow him to control all the money and leave you with nothing and your rights need to be presented and protected during the divorce proceedings. As such, it can be ordered that he pay for your attorney fees and it could be ordered that you have access to the bank accounts and money live off of. He could also be ordered to pay temporary support.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I think he will be nasty and yell at judge. I plan on walking with more than him. I have been gathering for this, since he said he will kill me. Any advise on finding this lawyer?
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 4 months ago

You simply want to consult with local divorce attorneys this morning and advise them of the situation. Share with them you are looking for representation but the issue with paying a retainer, as a result of him controlling all the money If you can present proof of all the marital assets, they will see what you would be entitled to and know they will get paid for their services, so they may consider taking the case.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 4 months ago

I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30,882
30,882 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.

LegalKnowledge is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I'm interested in legal representation in NY state. The DMV
I'm interested in legal representation in NY state. The DMV is alleging driver license fraud against me. Do you offer referrals, or just advice?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I bought some health insurance policies from a broker. The
I bought some health insurance policies from a broker. The broker lied on my husband's life insurance app- said he never was convicted of a felony- I had told her he was. Also, I bought health insuran… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
466 satisfied customers
I have a claim with my health insurance company which is
I have a claim with my health insurance company which is privately funded through my employer. The claim has been appealed twice a year for the last 4 years each time receiving approval...this December we are now told its not a covered benefit and a mistake that it was covered and will no longer be. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
Can I cancel my health insurance threw my employer. Ohio. No
Can I cancel my health insurance threw my employer … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
My health insurance company owes me money (~$2,000) and is
Hi, my health insurance company owes me money (~$2,000) and is refusing to pay me. They keep stalling and don't give me a call back, probably because my employer changed to another insurance company, … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
4,124 satisfied customers
I inadvertently sent a check from my Health Insurance to a
I inadvertently sent a check from my Health Insurance to a particular provider and I should of cashed the check and paid the both providers. This was in 2016, when I was notified by the provider that … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
4,124 satisfied customers
This is a question about health insurance coverage for a
This is a question about health insurance coverage for a dependent who is covered under both parents' plans.My daughter has recurring therapy that I have been covering under my employer's health insur… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
How can I compel an investigation of my health insurance
How can I compel an investigation of my health insurance plan's prescription benefits formulary?… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Is it required that a written representation agreement or
Is it required that a written representation agreement or fee agreement be signed by a client when they work with a lawyer? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
In state of mi for mi bridge health insurance the first year
In state of mi for mi bridge health insurance the first year i was only ask for income to qualify, the second year asking for pensionns, IRA, and assists? Why are they asking now? Afraid to sign up fo… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,061 satisfied customers
I have health insurance with Florida Blue. I changed my
I have health insurance with Florida Blue. I changed my policy for 2018 and paid its first months premiun. The health marketplace sent information on new policy to Florida Blue Dec.13th which included… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I am renewing my health insurance..it asks if I am
I am renewing my health insurance..it asks if I am chronically ill..I have an immune disorder...does that count? I don't tend to think of it as an illness although I do have to have treatment for it..… read more
PhillipsEsq.
PhillipsEsq.
Attorney
JD
804 satisfied customers
I have individual health insurance in the state of South
I have individual health insurance in the state of South Carolina. I switched to a new insurnace carrier and cancled the old by mail. I did not relaize until recently that they did not cancel the old policy and have been charging me along with the new insurance. So I have been paying both. They will not budge and say COB is legal and are using that as the grounds for not allowing the over due refund. Do I have an legal grounds to fight this? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
Second opinion] When a health insurance dubrogation cosim is
second opinion] When a health insurance dubrogation cosim is paid out of a personal injury lawsuit does that cost get paid out of settlement funds BEFORE the lawyer takes his cut? … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
JD
83 satisfied customers
When a health insurance dubrogation cosim is paid out of a
When a health insurance dubrogation cosim is paid out of a personal injury lawsuit does that cost get paid out of settlement funds BEFORE the lawyer takes his cut? … read more
PhillipsEsq.
PhillipsEsq.
Attorney
JD
804 satisfied customers
California Inheritance and Medi-Cal health insurance
California Inheritance and Medi-Cal health insurance question. Medi-Cal requirements have changed in the last few years, and my wife and I have been receiving health benefits thru Medi-Cal. My wife wi… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,029 satisfied customers
Question about health insurance. I was terminated by by
Question about health insurance. I was terminated by by medical insurance for non payment. I wrote an appeal letter which the company received ( I have confirmed that) but have heard nothing from them… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
What is my legal responsibility for my health insurance
what is my legal responsibility for my health insurance coverage for my husband ? i have open enrollment this month and do not want to add him for this years coverage as i have left my residence ad fi… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x