Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I believe I've been scammed by a woman I met through online…

Customer Question
I believe I've been...

I believe I've been scammed by a woman I met through online dating site claiming she had very large sums of inheritance money left by her late dad's will that in order to claim that inheritance she needs someone that is either her future husband or fiance to represent her since she has not met the wills requirement age. She referred me to the lawyer which is processing her inheritance, so I got involved helping her to claim that inheritance which costed me more than $40,000.00 dollars already yet it has not being resolved, my fiance and her lawyer keeps drilling me to dish out money to pay for the money shipment fees. finally, I realized I might have been scammed since she keeps making up different excuses each time I wired the money to the lawyer. Is there anything I can do to reclaim the losses?

Lawyer's Assistant: Because consumer protection law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

I am living in Wisconsin, my girlfriend is currently staying in Puchong Jaya Malaysia and the lawyer representing her inheritance claim which it shows he has branches in Washington DC.

Lawyer's Assistant: What documents or supporting evidence do you have?

None from her lawyer, only wired transactions that I have made dealing with the lawyer's partners in the US. However, the lawyer did provide me the bank account access to her late dad's inheritance account with full access, which has been withdrawn already and was being ship and got held up by the customs in malaysia port authority.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I can't afford any attorney fees right now, if you can give me some free consultations of what can be done?

Submitted: 2 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
12/13/2017
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 2 months ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29,177
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified

Hi,

I'm Zoey.

I've reviewed your post and will be typing you an answer.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 2 months ago

I'm sorry to hear that you fell for a romance scam and that it cost you $40,000 before you figured it out.

I can tell you that romance scammers follow a predictable formula and that nothing she has told you about herself is true. The only money that is real in this story is the money you are letting her steal. Her so-called inheritance is simply a way to convince you that she will be able to pay you back for the money she will keep asking you for and asking you for and asking you for and asking you for until you run out of money, at which point she'll disappear.

This scam comes complete with phony documents, phony lawyers, phony bank sites, phony bankers and even phony customs agents. They are all part of a team of scammers bolstering each other's lies and looking to steal your money.

If you can find out who and where they really are, you can sue them for the return of your money or have them arrested. But you will find that everything you think you know is a lie and that finding them will be a job for law enforcement.

You're the victim of a crime. Turn over everything you know to your police and online to the FBI at www.IC3.gov which is their Internet Crime Complaint Center. If law enforcement can't find them, you'll be able to write off your losses when you file your 2017 income tax. The unreimbursed losses of a crime victim are tax deductible, so you'll be able to get something back even in the worst case scenario in the form of a tax break.

I'll be happy to look over any documents or photos you have to show you that none of this is real. We answer many questions just like yours here each and every day.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Can I hold the person that taken my money responsible for the crime?
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 2 months ago

How did you pay the money? Bank to bank transfer? If you have someone with a bank account here, you can sue him or her for fraud or try to get that person charged criminally and thus get restitution through the criminal court system.

If you paid via MoneyGram, Western Union or gift cards, on the other hand, the person who picked up the payment will probably be using a false identity.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29,177
29,177 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989

Zoey, JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I had a restitution hearing a couple days ago and the D.A
I had a restitution hearing a couple days ago and the D.A made a big mistake by calling the wrong person into court to seek restitution from me. The lady she called in was a lady who who won a small c… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
How can I go about collecting restitution? The shows up as a
How can I go about collecting restitution? The perp shows up as a property owner in New Jersey and I'm in CA where the order was issued.… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
How can I go about collecting the restitution. The shows up
How can I go about collecting the restitution. The perp shows up as a property owner in New Jersey and I'm in CA where the order was issued… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,602 satisfied customers
I owe restitution in NC as a result of a felony conviction.
I owe restitution in NC as a result of a felony conviction. I am paying restitution monthly as required. May I open an IRA for my retirement? … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,233 satisfied customers
I have some questions pertaining unpaid restitution with
I have some questions pertaining unpaid restitution with probational period ending soon. … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
29,177 satisfied customers
Looking for an answer on a restitution collection, 10 years
Looking for an answer on a restitution collection, 10 years after release. … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
If you have paid restitution to County DA for casino markers
If you have paid restitution to Clark County DA for casino markers in a criminal case, and the case is dismissed does the Casino have the right to file a civil case 5 years later for 18% interest. If … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,222 satisfied customers
I have a question about federal restitution and how they
Hello I have a question about federal restitution and how long they will seek it? … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
I've been paying fed restitution for 8 yrs on 1. Minn.
I've been paying fed restitution for 8 yrs on 1 JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Minn. JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: Reported or file… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
29,177 satisfied customers
I was behind 4 months of restitution and my payments, 2 of
I was behind 4 months of restitution and my payments, 2 of them, crossed in the mail with a packet from FLU. Does it sound like garnishment is coming? … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
18,672 satisfied customers
HUD eviction... wrongfully granted restitution and adopted
HUD eviction... wrongfully granted restitution and adopted magistrates decision before filing of motion for facts and law... newly discovered fictitious business name not filed with SOS and organizati… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,062 satisfied customers
I have a federal restitution against me for 15% of my gross
I have a federal restitution against me for 15% of my gross wages which was paid until 2009 and have since been unemployed. Can the US Justice department transfer this debt to the IRS for collection n… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,602 satisfied customers
I am paying a civil judgment and criminal restitution to the
I am paying a civil judgment and criminal restitution to the same "victim". Do courts in TX typically require double payment to the same victim from the same debtor/criminal? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,062 satisfied customers
Current I have restitution in the amount of $880,000 +
Current I have restitution in the amount of $880,000 + interest. So now the balance is well over $1.2M. I have been paying $1,100 a month for 9 years and never missed a payment. I know the restitution… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,222 satisfied customers
My son reseceives a restitution check from a defendant in a
My son reseceives a restitution check from a defendant in a dwi wreck and my son maybe sent to a safp program or posdiblly prison now how do we get power of attorney to process his restitution checks … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,839 satisfied customers
Is there a way to go back to court and get my restitution
Is there a way to go back to court and get my restitution reduced ? I was incarcerated for 7 years and I was unable to pay but now I am out and want to pay but the interest alone is about 2600.00 ....… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,062 satisfied customers
Can i fight restitution? i never tookanything but was
can i fight restitution? i never tookanything but was convicted for burglary and i received ten years in the dept. of corr. also received 75,000.00 in restitution … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
29,177 satisfied customers
Can A Federal Restitution Be Negotiated? Florida. A
A Forfeiture Money Judgment Was Filed As Well As A Notice Of Lien For Fine And/Or Restitution … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x