Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I need a legal advice on an insurance case. CA. A month ago…

Customer Question
I need a legal...

I need a legal advice on an insurance case

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

CA

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

A month ago a rea ended someone A claim for property damage was filed

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

And my insurance just told me he retained a servce of an attorney for bodily injury

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
12/12/2017
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 7 months ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,223
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating (click here for more info) so all that means is that you can count on me to help today.

Please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only. What specific questions did you have? I have an idea about your situation, but I don’t want to make any assumptions.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I just received a mail from my insurance saying the other party in the accident that happened in November has retained an attorney for another claim, bodily injury and the attorney want them to disclose my infos about my limits. I would like to know if I should disagree or agree?
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Have you spoken with your insurance company about hiring an attorney for you to help defend these claims?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
No yet. I want to know what I should do
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
the insurance told me say no will make settlements challenging
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
we are in the same insurance
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

My recommendation before you do anything is to contact your own insurance company about this claim. The reason is because your insurance company should be the one that pays out any potential claims and usually they have an attorney that works for them they hire to represent you in cases like this. Ordinarily, it's common for the other party to ask for what your limits are, but in case you are wrong and to prevent you from admitting something that could be used against you later, then you will want to ensure that you get connected with the insurance company so they can handle the matter with you and for you to a certain degree.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

In addition, outside of a court order and outside of the discovery process (where a lawsuit is filed and each party is looking for information) you're not required to provide it to them; however, my recommendation is usually to let your insurance company handle it. They will typically deny the bodily injury claim and then let the other side decide if they want to try to sue or continue to negotiate or do nothing, which is usually preferred. Did you have any other questions for me?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
The insurance told me that they are going to handle the claim and that no disclose my informations will make their job tougher
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

That's correct. You should follow their advice on that completely because it'll make it a lot tougher in their case. What other questions did you have for me?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
The other question is to know if this is going to after my premiums?
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

It may alter your premiums. However, that depends entirely on your insurance company. The more they pay out and the more often they pay out claims, the higher the risk they will consider you and it is likely it'll go up, but that's going to be up to them come renewal time. Was there anything else I could help with?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
basically my insurance is going to handle it for me even though we are both their customers?
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Yes. That's not an uncommon scenario. I've been through it myself in the past. What other questions did you have for me today?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Thank you for your help. I appreciate.
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

The pleasure is all mine! Unless you have additional questions, there’s just a few other things I’d like you to know before we wrap up this conversation:

  1. Could you look on your screen and provide me a star rating? 5-stars are always appreciated.

  2. For your benefit, you can also click here in the future to request me individually.

  3. Don’t forget, if you haven’t already, you can always sign up for a membership with Just Answer and start asking more questions on the cheap.

  4. Don’t forget to tell your friends about justanswer.com!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Hello
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Hello!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Is it possible to ask more questions or should I pay again?
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Sure, what's up? It won't be extra.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I decided to move forward with the insurance.
However I am disappointed
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Ok, tell me what happened.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I believe this is just to take advantage of insurance and it is going to affect me
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I read ended him but he slow suddenly on freeway. No time to adjust
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I owned it. It is life. I learnt
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

I can understand your concern. This is part of what insurance is there for. If you didn't have car insurance, then the other party would come after you personally for their damages. The insurance companies deal with thousands of accidents every single day and they are able to adequately assess the risk of this. The insurance is there to help protect you personally for a relatively low amount each month. They have expert negotiators and lawyers at their disposal as well to assist. It's unfortunate people do this, but it's part of the game they play.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
But I am pissed off because my friend booked a flight for his family back home and since a month the agency cancelled an itinerary without tell me. When they found out the agency want them to get another date. They refused and choose the option of refund as presented. Since this week they don't want to refund them but to get them another flight ticket. They cancelled everything back home weeding and baptism. Now the agency said they would incur fee. What can we do?
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Thank you for this word.
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Hi, I want to make sure we're still talking about your car insurance issue. Is that correct?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
No. It is another issue. Should I pay for that?
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
The latter was an another issue that pissed me off
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Just let me know if I should pay and how much?
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

I can understand. So basically a travel agency cancelled your travel without any reason?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
They cancelled an internary in the flight without a reason
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
When we asked them. They just told us to find another date or ask for a refund.
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
After many failure attempts we decide to take refund
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Now they found another tickets when all events have been cancelled
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

You could.

This appears to be a classic breach of contract if they cancelled for no legitimate and legal reason. A breach of contract just simply means that one party was obligated to perform and they have either have not performed or have said that they will not perform. Typically, the aggrieved party is entitled to be returned to the same position they were in before the breach. There’s a site that I’ve used in the past where you can find a good template for advising of a breach of contract. It's a bit easier (and cheaper) than going through litigation and I have seen it be effective in the past. If this doesn’t work, sadly, the only other option is to either go through an informal mediation or file a lawsuit in your local court. This website is also pretty cool because you can download the forms right after purchasing. Click here to get started.

What other questions did you have for me today that I can help you out with:-)?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Thank you so much . I will follow
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

You bet!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Legal Eagle Your Own Question
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,223
13,223 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court

Legal Eagle is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Got in an auto accident about 3 years ago. My fault. Claim
got in an auto accident about 3 years ago. My fault. Claim exceeds insured limit of $5k (Ca). Other party declined amount my insurance would cover. Now State Farm is suing for $7k (plus attorney fees … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,498 satisfied customers
MY daughter caused a car injury accident 3 years ago. The
MY daughter caused a car injury accident 3 years ago. The insurance company will not settle with ours and we are being told the will sue us. We are in North Carolina. If we are sued what typically hap… read more
KUMI95
KUMI95
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17 satisfied customers
Sonia had a car accident in florida a no fault state and I
Sonia had a car accident in florida a no fault state and I had pip insurance and 10000 property samage. The other had the same coverage. 5 months I am getting sued for 120000 for medical cost. Lawyer … read more
MIAMILAW1127
MIAMILAW1127
Partner
Juris Doctorate
680 satisfied customers
I had wreck, i ran into the back of an undercover police
i had wreck, i ran into the back of an undercover police officer and i did not have auto ins. i got a ticket for financial responsibility law & failure to maintain proper control, what will happen to … read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
I was involved in a minor fender bender in which I was at fault.
I was involved in a minor fender bender in which I was at fault. It happened at the Seminole Hardrock Casino in Tampa. I backed up at the same time as another car and incidentally my back spare tire d… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,532 satisfied customers
I WAS INVOLVED IN A MVA 4 YRS AGO IN WHICH I WAS HIT BY THE
I WAS INVOLVED IN A MVA 4 YRS AGO IN WHICH I WAS HIT BY THE OTHER DRIVER. I RETAINED AN ATTORNEY WHO FILED A LAW SUIT AND THEY LATER WITHDREW FROM THE CASE. I WAS TOLD BY THEM IT HAD BEEN WITHDRAWN. N… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
My ex girlfriend wrecked my car. SHe has a sr22 non owners
My ex girlfriend wrecked my car. SHe has a sr22 non owners policy. She was not on the loan, nor did she own the car. She rear ended someone. They have retained an attorney and have requested my insura… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I was involved in a little fender bender a couple of weeks
I was involved in a little fender bender a couple of weeks ago it was really a little tap to the other car back bumper.This person has retained an attorney and they are presenting an injury claim agai… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
Question regarding Florida auto insurance In particular under-insured
Question regarding Florida auto insurance: In particular under-insured motorist coverage. I have bodily injury coverage of $ 10,000 and with it UM/UIM of also $ 10,000 (unstacked). I was hit by a driv… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
I recently rented a Penske truck to move locally. I took out
I recently rented a Penske truck to move locally. I took out insurance only later to learn it was the wrong kind (just covered the truck, which had no damage). I backed into a driver and badly dented … read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,769 satisfied customers
I was in an accident in March 2009. I rear ended a truck and
I was in an accident in March 2009. I rear ended a truck and the impact for not big at 20m/hr. After a couple for months, my insurance company informed me that the other party is claiming bodily injur… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
Please help as this is VERY important and I need some real
Please help as this is VERY important and I need some real advice from someone who really knows… Let's say the other driver (who was at fault) has $15,000/$30,000 limit per person/per accident under B… read more
KUMI95
KUMI95
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17 satisfied customers
I currently live in VA, but I was in an automobile accident
I currently live in VA, but I was in an automobile accident in PA 5 days ago. As a result of the injury, I will miss over a week and a half of work and I will be on light duty for at least 3 more week… read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,586 satisfied customers
I was in an accident 2 weeks ago. I totalled out my 2008 nissan
I was in an accident 2 weeks ago. I totalled out my 2008 nissan titan and ended up in the emergency room for a few hours. I had full coverage insurance on the vehicle and the back of my insurance card… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,769 satisfied customers
i was rear ended and i have no vehicle insurance, california
i was rear ended and i have no vehicle insurance, california is my state, can i still file a claim and will i get in trouble with the DMV?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
My husband hit a woman with his car. He was at a full stop
My husband hit a woman with his car. He was at a full stop and made the turn at approx 5 miles per hour, but didn't see her . it was very sunny. We live in New york. I just found out today that 30 day… read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers
In an auto mobile accident the other drive was at fault. A ...
In an auto mobile accident the other drive was at fault. A small claim suit court citation was issued to him, but he could not be located by the Sherrfif in the address he gave at the accident, his au… read more
Lawgirl
Lawgirl
Founder
Doctoral Degree
4,606 satisfied customers
Bob Brown was recently involved in a minor auto accident.
Bob Brown was recently involved in a minor auto accident. His car was hit from behind, and he, in turn, slammed into the car in front of him. He would like someone to explain his coverage and show him… read more
Lawgirl
Lawgirl
Founder
Doctoral Degree
4,606 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x