Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

For some reason my boss ex girlfriend is always harassing…

Customer Question
For some reason my...

For some reason my boss ex girlfriend is always harassing she call me all sorts of name like you illigal sex slave can i take action against her i ben if i dont have any prove of current harrasment but do of old actions againt me

Lawyer's Assistant: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

NC

Lawyer's Assistant: Is the employment agreement "at will," union, full time or part time?

I dont work with her but its full time she has a office in the same building as our office

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
12/12/2017
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 8 months ago
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 39,194
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.
Verified

Thank you for using JA. I am Loren, a licensed attorney for over 30 yrs., and I am here to help.

I am a certified expert on JustAnswer since 2009, with nearly 100% in 5 star ratings. So, we should be able to work through your problem.

I appreciate your patience as I review your question. I will post my response shortly.

This is general information and no attorney client relationship is established.

The site may ask you if you wish to speak by phone for an extra charge. Many find the phone call to be the easiest and fastest way to get the information they need without posting on a public forum. I am also happy to continue online.

There may be a slight delay in my replies as I am assisting other JA customers also. I will reply to your follow up questions.

WHILE WE ARE CHATTING DO NOT CLICK ON THE BUTTON TO REQUEST A SECOND OPINION. IT WILL LOCK ME OUT OF THE CHAT AND PREVENT ME FROM REPLYING TO YOU.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 8 months ago

Is she a fellow employee of the same company as you?

Is your employer participating or encouraging the harassment?

Do you believe you were treated differently than other employees due to race, religion, ethnicity, etc.?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
No she has her own office in this building and no on the other question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 8 months ago

Thank you for the additional information. I am sorry to hear of your dilemma. I realize how frustrating this is for you and I hope to provide you information which is accurate and useful, even though it may not be the news you were hoping to get.

Without involvement or instigation by your employer, name calling by a non employee is not really something you can take action on, especially if not related to race, religion, ethnicity, etc.

You may want to say something to your boss to see if he can speak with his girlfriend to stop the name-calling, but it is not really something a court can provide a remedy for.

Of course, if your employer is participating in or encouraging the harassment, it may constitute a hostile work environment environment based upon sexual harassment, but you would need to connect your employer to the harassment.

I am sorry. I wish I could tell you otherwise, but I do not want you spinning your wheels on this.

If (and only if) you are completely satisfied that your question is answered, please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page). It is the only way that I am credited by JustAnswer for answering your question.

There is no additional charge to you for rating me favorably.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 8 months ago

Did you have further questions? Please let me know if I have answered your question satisfactorily.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 8 months ago

If you have no further questions please remember to rate my service (5 Stars) so that I am credited by JA for answering your question and also so that I may close the question.

There is no additional charge to you for a 5 star rating of my service.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 39,194
39,194 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.

Loren is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Someone is trying to take me to court for slander and
Someone is trying to take me to court for slander and threats after I asked to stop harassing my girlfriend to sleep with him. What will happen? … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,781 satisfied customers
My ex girlfriend broke up in November, She has repeatedly sent
My ex girlfriend broke up in November, She has repeatedly sent me letters and left voicemails. I changed my cell number but she found my new number where we both work. My boss has said she and I will … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
Ex Girlfriend sending letters to multiple people at my work
Ex Girlfriend sending letters to multiple people at my work stating things such as rape, kidnapping, etc. What can i do?… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
My girlfriend and I are being harrased by an ex and her sister
My girlfriend and I are being harrased by an ex and her sister and her freinds whome I broke up with 7 months ago and now is angry because of my new found girlfriend. She is falsifying texts, facebook… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
My ex-girlfriend and I signed a lease to an apartment last
My ex-girlfriend and I signed a lease to an apartment last year. The lease was for 1 year (Jan-Dec 2011) and had her name on the lease along with mine. Due to my living situation (I have slept in my c… read more
AttorneyTom
AttorneyTom
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor, BSBA
1 satisfied customers
My ex wife and I were having sex over a period of several months
My ex wife and I were having sex over a period of several months when my girlfriend at the time found out. Because they were friends and my exwife didnt want to admitt to my girlfriend that it was con… read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers
my divorce was final as of april 5th.... my ex wife is now
my divorce was final as of april 5th.... my ex wife is now harrasing me both via text message and phone calls... she has also come to my work (im in the military) and complained about me... she is com… read more
Brent Blanchard
Brent Blanchard
Solo Practitioner
Doctoral Degree
1,964 satisfied customers
my husbands ex wife has had it in for us since we got married
my husbands ex wife has had it in for us since we got married in june of last year. here lately she has been putting cussing and nasty remarks on face book for other people to see. but, not on mine ca… read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers
I worked for a company where I met my x girlfriend. When we
I worked for a company where I met my x girlfriend. When we broke up I was on sick leave with miagrains for three weeks. During the time I was out she went to HR and said I was harrasing her, when I c… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
If I get a judgement of Harrasement againts my girlfreind what
If I get a judgement of Harrasement againts my girlfreind what implcations does it have how does it impact her. If she violates the judgement what is the worst thing that can happen to her?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I am a Director of Salle and was subject to a sexual harrasment
I am a Director of Salle and was subject to a sexual harrasment complaint. After the complaint was filed I was immediately put on a administirative leave for 2 days and my company computer taken away … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,452 satisfied customers
Hi!My name is XXXXX XXXXX i would like to ask about my previous
Hi!My name is XXXXX XXXXX i would like to ask about my previous employers daughter who was the health care proxy of her elderly parents who is presently abusing me by accusing me of stealing a lot of … read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
my girlfriend just turned 18 she was working under the table
my girlfriend just turned 18 she was working under the table for a small restaraunt she and also 2 other females have been getting sexually harrased in all sort of ways by their boss.… read more
LawNinvest
LawNinvest
Attorney & Certified Mediator
Juris Doctorate
2 satisfied customers
Hello, I am in California. I am currently being divorced by
Hello, I am in California. I am currently being divorced by my wife for adultery. My wife hacked my work account, and wrote abusive emails to my family, friends, and even ex-girlfriends. One of the ex… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
What do I do when Im having problems with harrasment from
What do I do when I'm having problems with harrasment from an ex-boyfriend and his girlfriend. I have given request to stop calling or coming to my home, but no action taken.… read more
M. Kennedy
M. Kennedy
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
483 satisfied customers
my boss want me to meet her friend, she put her on the ...
my boss want me to meet her friend, she put her on the phone to arrange a date (i am single and gay) she was always making comments about my marital status in front of the staff; for example i should … read more
Michelle
Michelle
Doctoral Degree
2,604 satisfied customers
my husband and I got a divorce in May this year, and in the ...
my husband and I got a divorce in May this year, and in the divorce papers their was a court ordered restraining order put on both of us for no harassing each other in any matter. his girlfriend const… read more
Kelly Spurlock
Kelly Spurlock
Bachelor's Degree
304 satisfied customers
Today at work i was verbally harassed by my boss. This has ...
Today at work i was verbally harassed by my boss. This has been an ongoing thing from her and i have told her multipal times that what she says is rude and are forms of harrasment. Today my boss told … read more
sammy entre
sammy entre
consultant
Master Degree
22 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x