Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I settled a personal injury claim on October 25, I signed…

Customer Question
I settled a personal...

I settled a personal injury claim on October 25, I signed the release papers 2 days later, the law firm that was handling my case has not given me my money, the medical bills have been paid, from one payment and they have been paid from it I have only received a part of my money they keep saying that they can;t get a hold from the claim adjusters from the other 2 insurance companies or they keep not returning my calls, what can I do?

Lawyer's Assistant: Can you tell me what state this is in? And do you have copies of the medical records?

In Michigan, yes.

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

The case has been settled, papers signed but they won't give me my money they keep stalling for some reason, I asked if something is wrong, they say no and it;s common for insurance company's to hold payments as long as they want to.

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
12/12/2017
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38,737
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.
Verified

Thank you for using JA. I am Loren, a licensed attorney for over 30 yrs., and I am here to help.

I am a certified expert on JustAnswer since 2009, with nearly 100% in 5 star ratings. So, we should be able to work through your problem.

I appreciate your patience as I review your question. I will post my response shortly.

This is general information and no attorney client relationship is established.

The site may ask you if you wish to speak by phone for an extra charge. Many find the phone call to be the easiest and fastest way to get the information they need without posting on a public forum. I am also happy to continue online.

There may be a slight delay in my replies as I am assisting other JA customers also. I will reply to your follow up questions.

WHILE WE ARE CHATTING DO NOT CLICK ON THE BUTTON TO REQUEST A SECOND OPINION. IT WILL LOCK ME OUT OF THE CHAT AND PREVENT ME FROM REPLYING TO YOU.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Just to clarify, the settlement has been paid by the insurance companies and the law firm is holding the all of the money from the settlement?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
There were 3 payments due from 3 different insurance company's they keep saying that only one has paid and the other 2 have not paid yet, the release papers were signed in October.
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Thank you for the additional information.

What the lawyers are telling you is true. Some insurance companies are notoriously slow in sending out the checks and a 90 day wait, while not common, is not unheard of with some.

Your attorneys can be sending out demand letters. The remedy,or threat, is that you will file for breach of the settlement and fraud.

There may also be a claim of bad faith to assert, which, if you prevail, could entitle you to punitive damages and attorney fees.

In any event, demand your attorneys stay on top of this and not let it slide.

If (and only if) you are completely satisfied that your question is answered, please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page). It is the only way that I am credited by JustAnswer for answering your question.

There is no additional charge to you for rating me favorably.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
To me they did not do a good job on the case the accident took place last year in July and we just did this in October and I am almost broke I need to pay my bills. They say it's common for insurance company's to hold settlement checks for as long as they want to, I asked for the claim adjusters names and have not received them , can I call the insurance companies myself and talk to the claims adjusters?
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Hello, is anyone still here?
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Yes, you are free to call them yourself.

Though, the adjuster may hesitate to speak to you directly because you are represented, but you can certainly try.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago

You should also keep pressing your attorneys to contact the insurance company and get a date for when the check will be issued.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago

If you have no further questions please remember to rate my service (5 Stars) so that I am credited by JA for answering your question and also so that I may close the question.

There is no additional charge to you for a 5 star rating of my service.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38,737
38,737 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.

Loren is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Im in NJ. So there was a fire that started 2 weeks ago from
Im in NJ. So there was a fire that started 2 weeks ago from my neighbor's house that impacted my house and 2 other homes. I probably should have remained calm and did some research but i was a nervous… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
I was in an auto accident in Texas on July 8, 2013. I was driving
I was in an auto accident in Texas on July 8, 2013. I was driving a company car so it was filed under worker's comp. My medical bills were paid initially by my company insurance and the remainder by w… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
I have rural property next to a public road. I do not go there
I have rural property next to a public road. I do not go there very often since I live 80 miles from the acreage. Long story short, seems there was an car wreak on 09/06/11 right in front of the prope… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
My boyfriend co-signed on his exgirlfriends car. Both names
My boyfriend co-signed on his exgirlfriend's car. Both names are XXXXX XXXXX title. In October '13, she fell delinquent on her payments. Worried, he contacted her and she claimed that the car was in t… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
Insurance company keeps finding different reasons to not settle.
Insurance company keeps finding different reasons to not settle. Car accident was 4/12. She received documentation on July 2013 and today stated that she only received odd pages not even. Then she sen… read more
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,347 satisfied customers
Last week, my husband was re-ended while sitting stopped to
Last week, my husband was re-ended while sitting stopped to turn left on a road in our community. The person that hit him admitted that he was reaching down for a dropped cell phone and didn't see him… read more
Loren
Loren
Attorney
38,737 satisfied customers
2 years ago I had to drive my crane off of a public 2 lane
2 years ago I had to drive my crane off of a publicXXXXXbecause a drunk truck driver was using my lane. The driver was stopped 50 minutes later, tested, arrrested and jailed. I turned in the claim to … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
I was in a car accident one month ago. I was rear ended and
I was in a car accident one month ago. I was rear ended and I am injured and have not been able to to go to work. My question is regarding the property damage settlement. The adjuster will not pay for… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
how do i get a payment for lost income now while i am going
how do i get a payment for lost income now while i am going through treatment? My lost wages are based on a contract (previous) that because of my injury i cannot do. Can i submit the contract and an … read more
AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq.
Managing Lawyer/Advocate
Doctoral Degree
37 satisfied customers
I have a customer that had a fire to his home and hired me
I have a customer that had a fire to his home and hired me as his contractor. He signed our contract and poa that allowed us to talk to his mortgage company (Wells Fargo). My company has re-framed his… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
lawyer in Delaware released me at the end of the case for workers
lawyer in Delaware released me at the end of the case for workers comp. when it was time to recive a lump sum. No other lawyer in Delaware will take the case. They say the lawyer I had has to finish t… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
Here is the situation: A car accident occurred and plaintiff
Here is the situation: A car accident occurred and plaintiff is suing defendant for damages to their car. Defendant's insurance company already paid out. Would it be possible for defendant to file a c… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,770 satisfied customers
TEXAS Lawyer Problems I injured my right foot and had surgery
TEXAS Lawyer Problems I injured my right foot and had surgery on my ankle on Sept. 2009. I trip in April 2009 on a store front door property. The company has agreed to pay up to 10,000.00 in medical r… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
Hired a Nevada lawyer in January 2009 regarding an auto accident
Hired a Nevada lawyer in January 2009 regarding an auto accident where I was a passenger in auto that got hit in August 2008. I have signed closing documents and release forms back in October 2009. I … read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I was involved in an auto accident February 13,2008. The insurance
I was involved in an auto accident February 13,2008. The insurance company for the other side says I have to settle by the 13th of this month. And they say that my trigger finger is not to be consider… read more
Jack R.
Jack R.
Partner
Juris Doctor
6,136 satisfied customers
i was in an accident at the age of 15 , i won a settlement
i was in an accident at the age of 15 , i won a settlement and now im 19 and the law firm has'nt paid me, its been an ongoing problem for 2 years now. what do i do?… read more
rvlaw
rvlaw
Judge
Juris Doctor
3,203 satisfied customers
I have a personal injury claim against another person insured
I have a personal injury claim against another person insured by Hartford. In attempting to settle with me, Hartford is trying to consider only my net specials - trying to take collateral source credi… read more
Gregory Boop
Gregory Boop
Principal Member
Juris Doctorate
202 satisfied customers
Is the money for pain and suffering or recovery of medical
I was hit on my motorcycle whereby the other driver and her insurance company admitted to responsibility 100%. My Cobra health insurance was used for the medical relating to the accident. Cobra is bec… read more
rvlaw
rvlaw
Judge
Juris Doctor
3,203 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x