Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I recently had a Fue hair transplant, they charge me for…

Customer Question
I recently had a...

I recently had a Fue hair transplant, they charge me for 2000 graft but looking at it it doesnt look like I got 2000, by searching for ways to see how can I find out how many graft were implanted, I find out that the technicians should have a counted recorede sheet wich I ask to see and they habe not responded. Also my consult was with a sales representative wich acted like the Dr and after I find out he wasnt the Dr, I guess he is operating under a Dr licence which I dont know if that is legal in Fl. The Dr never peforme any kind of procedure on me it was the technicians, the anaesthesia, and the surgery was peforme by technicians, is that eve legal in Fl?

Lawyer's Assistant: Is the employment agreement "at will," union, full time or part time?

Dont understand?? What do you mean?

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

If there is any legal matter, if there is way to find out how many were really implanted and if they are even legal to perform such surgery?

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
12/12/2017
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 7 months ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,233
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating (click here for more info) so all that means is that you can count on me to help today. Because I want to provide you with the most accurate answer possible, do you mind if I take a moment to review your question?

Please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Ok. Thank you.
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Great, thank you! Bear with me a moment while I review…

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

I'm sorry to hear about your situation. So, if you have concerns that they botched the job, your best bet is going to be to get a 2nd opinion on this from someone else who is qualified to perform these kinds of surgeries. You can ask them the questions that are concerning you the most such as whether they should have counted the recorder sheet and whether having a sales rep is a normal part of the business. If you find out that they do things differently and you would have expected significantly different results, then you may have a case of breach of contract.

A breach of contract just simply means that one party was obligated to perform and they have either have not performed or have said that they will not perform. Typically, the aggrieved party is entitled to be returned to the same position they were in before the breach. There’s a site that I’ve used in the past where you can find a good template for advising of a breach of contract. It's a bit easier (and cheaper) than going through litigation and I have seen it be effective in the past. If this doesn’t work, sadly, the only other option is to either go through an informal mediation or file a lawsuit in your local court. This website is also pretty cool because you can download the forms right after purchasing. Click here to get started.

What other questions did you have for me today that I can help you out with:-)?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Are you still there?
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

I'm here.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Should i start by getting a second opinion or are they supposed to provided me with a recorded sheet if i ask for it?
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

So, there's no law that says that they have to provide you with a recorded sheet; however, if this recorded sheet is a part of your medical record, then yes, they have to provide it to you. This is likely the case. The HIPAA Privacy Rule generally requires a provider to furnish your medical record within 30 days after they receive your request.

Did you have any other days for me?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
How are you? Can you retain this case?? There is alot more to it, just found out the techinicians were not supposed to peformed the entire surgury, the techician were the one the draw the hairline, apply anesthesia with I ask if they had licenced and thr responded was it didnt matter? I got a bunch of top Doctor opinions in which everyone lean to the same, graft to sparse , hairline not done correctly, and also as we speak Im in the ER with a possible infection in donor area
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Hello, I certainly wish that I could; however, I'm not licensed in your state. I'm very sorry. If you check out your local attorney referral service, you can find some good malpractice lawyers who may be bale to assist you the way that you need. Did you have any other questions for me today?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Base on what I have told you , do you think I got a case, because I tried solving this issued with the sales guy that pretended to be a Dr, and we didnt get nowhere , he is operating under another Dr license, that Dr was the one to apply the anesthesia, draw my hairline and start the procedure not the technicians, can both be sued?
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

I think that you have a case based on what you told me. It also sounds like they not only be liable for breach of contract, but also negligence. I have reason to believe that their insurance carrier should pay you out for this; however, expect a bit of a fight and do what you can to get your ducks in a row in advance.

Did you have anything else with which I can help?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Ok. Thank you, do you know of any good lawyer who deal with this here in Florida
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

I hate to say it, but unfortunately I don't have any contacts down there.

One of the hardest things to do sometimes is find a lawyer that you can trust. Google searches are a good place to start, but usually the lawyers who pay the most can get bumped up to be on the first page regardless of their quality. One thing I recommend is going through your state’s lawyer referral service (LRS). The LRS in each state typically requires the attorney to have several years of practice, be free of discipline, and have adequate staffing to assist people. Here is the link for the Florida LRS click here.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Legal Eagle Your Own Question
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,233
13,233 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court

Legal Eagle is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am suffering severe ptsd from a poorly executed hair
Hello;I am suffering severe ptsd from a poorly executed hair transplant procedure. I paid for a procedure of 2200+ grafts (was told that the doctor would continue using more until was determined neede… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
I am seeking a personal injury lawyer for negligence. I need
I am seeking a personal injury lawyer for negligence. I need to know what to do in order to speak my peace, write a demand letter to doctor and implant manufacturer? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
I have question. I don't know if you can look at my
I have a follow up question. I don't know if you can look at my questions from before to refresh your memory on my situation. Since I chatted with you, I've been able to have my credit card put a char… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,532 satisfied customers
I am going to have eye surgery because one of my lense
I am going to have eye surgery because one of my lense implants has broken free and floating around in my eye causing loss of vision in my left eye. The implant is held in place by two arms, one on ea… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
My concern is in reference to an unscrupulous doctor by the
My concern is in reference to an unscrupulous doctor by the name Arash ****** from Wayne, NJ. I was to have a microdiscectomy. I was in office a week prior to surgery and he explained the procedure in… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
I have a question dont know where to turn to recently I got
I have a question don't know where to turn to recently I got real sick on april 30 2012 really bad having to be in and out of the hospitals having drs say nothing is wrong with me in the whole city of… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
do i have to settle for 25000 because my lawyer said settle
do i have to settle for 25000 because my lawyer said settle because he dont to gamble 10 to 15000 dollars to go to jury trial and take a chance on losing it all over all i will lose approximly 50000… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Hi, Im a 100% service connected Vietnam Veteran. I have
Hi, I'm a 100% service connected Vietnam Veteran. I have my dental records and emails with attachments that show in detail the facts of my case. When I lived in Port Saint Lucie the West Palm VA Medic… read more
WiseOwl58
WiseOwl58
JD Honors Graduate
4,180 satisfied customers
I am looking for an answer to this medical legal matter.I had
I am looking for an answer to this medical legal matter.I had 27 years of drug addictions,I am 48 now,I was qickly driven off my govt plan methadonee clinic in 2005,I was on about 8 diff. and since 19… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
My name is XXXXX XXXXX I have a implant ID card # XXXXX
My name isXXXXX have a implant ID card # XXXXX with a barcode from Mentor. My right breast was removed & 4 surgeries have been done for reconstruction. The airport scanner at Lihue cannot recognise th… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
I was not able to find an attorney in the state of Va to file
I was not able to find an attorney in the state of Va to file medical malpratice against Dr Mathew Pollard at Augusta Medical Center. What he did to my husband was beyond malpractice it was just plain… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
hello ,, i had a hair transplant surgery two years ago. i had
hello ,, i had a hair transplant surgery two years ago. i had 2500 grafts transplanted to me. when i went to see the Dr a couple weeks ago he that just 500 graft grew. once we i had the surgery he sai… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,804 satisfied customers
My dentist had been saying for years that the only way I could
My dentist had been saying for years that the only way I could acquire white teeth for my two front teeth was to have caps. In June 2009 I succumbed. They filed my teeth to stubs and while taking impr… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
I am negotiating a monitary settelment with the thiird party
I am negotiating a monitary settelment with the thiird party insurance carrier for UCLA Medical Center for 1.5 million $. I am claiming wrongful injury, pain and sufferering, mental angiush and disfig… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I had breast implants July22nd. The Doctor made one of my breasts
I had breast implants July22nd. The Doctor made one of my breasts appear like a double-bubble, meaning you can see the implant below my crest line. Ther surgery was in PA, but i live in NJ. I need to … read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
Hello, Im Antonio from Italy. About 2 years ago I had an Hair
Hello, I'm Antonio from Italy. About 2 years ago I had an Hair Transplamt in Mumbay (India) from a doctor. I have smal raised marks at the base of each graft implanted and I contacted may other Doc on… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
i have just found out that cancer is my cause of my distress.
i have just found out that cancer is my cause of my distress. The surgery did not go well, and I had to have a second surgery stemming from scar tissue from a prevous caeserran of many years ago. This… read more
JPEsq
JPEsq
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,132 satisfied customers
i would like 2 know if i can sue my breast implant dr. for
i would like 2 know if i can sue my breast implant dr. for damaging an implant upon insertion that caused deformity and scar tissue, that required an additional surgery 2 fix, but after second surgery… read more
attySince1978
attySince1978
Doctoral Degree
925 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x