Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I am attempting to reopen the Parental Plan portion in a…

Customer Question
Second opinion] I am attempting...
Second opinion] I am attempting to reopen the Parental Plan portion in a finalized Dissolution of Marriage case in Monroe County Florida requesting for "sole" custody of my daughter. At this time, it is indicated as "shared" custody and indicated for my daighter to reside with me. The other parent has agreed to the full custody decision. I contacted Monroe County clerk and was advised it would be $50 to reopen the case for it to be reviewed by a judge. We just need to make that 1 change related to the custody portion. What form do I need to use if I will be representing myself? I am relocating to Georgia, would that require a 2nd form? Lastly, does my ex-wife and I both need to sign the same form and both be present to have it notarized? She is very difficult to coordinate with.
Submitted: 2 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
12/12/2017
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 2 months ago
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11,869
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Verified

Hello! I will be reviewing your question and posting a response momentarily; if you have any follow up questions please respond here. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

For relocation purposes the following form can be used, signed and notarized by both parties, and submitted to the court; this is specific to relocation issues:

http://www.flcourts.org/core/fileparse.php/533/urlt/995c.pdf

That is a state issued form and can be used throughout the state.

If a party is attempting to modify custody provisions not related to the move here is a sample - this is for a different county but can be used as a template:

http://www.circuit5.org/c5/wp-admin/Docs/Family%20Law/Family%20Court%20Checklists/Checklist%2012.993%20Joint%20Stipulation%20to%20Modify%20Parental%20Responsiblity,%20Support,%20and%20Time%20Sharing.pdf

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you. I hope that you feel I have earned

5 stars 🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟*****

as I strive to provide my customers with great service. ☺️

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. The terms addressing this can be viewed here:

http://ww2.justanswer.com/terms-service-0#information

Thank you and take care.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

Hello again; just checking in to see how things worked out;

If you have no further questions a positive rating is most appreciated (at no additional cost to you) and allows the site to credit my account for the time spent assisting you!

if you have further questions please don't hesitate to reach out to me here on Just Answerand I will do my best to get you the requested information.
Thanks!

The above information is for educational purposes only. A consultation with a private attorney is recommended so they can apply the law to your specific facts, and suggest the best course of action. An attorney can be located here:
http://www.americanbar.org/groups/public_education/public-information/how-do-i-find-a-lawyer-.html
Terms of service can be viewed here:
http://ww2.justanswer.com/terms-service-0#information

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11,869
11,869 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed

legalgems is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Somebody sent me a certified letter that had a law firm name
Somebody sent me a certified letter that had a law firm name on it, but I did not accept the letter. Can I find out if a case has been filed against me by calling the court? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Does this cast money? Texas. Its a traffic stop and I had
Its a traffic stop and I had pre trail today. If that's what you want to call it. … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,119 satisfied customers
I signed a contract with Interactive Trading, a educational
I signed a contract with Interactive Trading, a educational company, that trains people in the stock trading using Options and Puts. The contract cost $24,997. Is there a law that protects seniors giv… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,231 satisfied customers
I live with my girlfriend in my home. For about one year.
I live with my girlfriend in my home. For about one year. She has since moved in her 25 year old son. She also has two young children. I have asked multiple times for help paying the utilities. Nobody… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
578 satisfied customers
Can a wife sue her hasbands lawyer for having him signing
Can a wife sue her hasbands lawyer for having him signing papers when he was on so many medications and just got out hospital and because he was under duress because they would tell him he's going to … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,729 satisfied customers
First a bit of background, my grandmother passed away 8
first a bit of background, my grandmother passed away 8 months ago and I have been taking care of her 2 cats and paying all their expenses since then. However, my father is claiming he is responsible … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
31,321 satisfied customers
My Part deduction went from 104.00 in 2017 to 134.00 in
My Part B deduction went from 104.00 in 2017 to 134.00 in 2018. My income has not changed except for the 2.0% increase in SS retirement benefits. Just curious … read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,283 satisfied customers
Someone owes me about $3000 and hasn't paid me. NY. I just
I just want to speak with someone to find out the best course of action… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,762 satisfied customers
I have been on here at least once already, tonight alone! I
I have been on here at least once already, tonight alone! I think this is my last question. I am my Mom's health care proxy & have been since 2010. My mother is now, no longer able to make these decis… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,729 satisfied customers
I have been sued for 5K and i need to responde i need help,
i have been sued for 5K and i need to responde i need help … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
I'm being sued for a car that I repossessed in August 2016
I'm being sued for a car that I repossessed in August 2016 and am looking for legal advice … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,548 satisfied customers
WHEN YOU GO THROUGH GAS STATION AND THERE IS SPACE BETWEEN
WHEN YOU GO THROUGH GAS STATION AND THERE IS SPACE BETWEEN CARS IN PUMP AREA FOR A VEHICLE TO GO THROUGH BETWEEN CARS IN PUMP AREA. WHO HAS RIGHT OF WAY? THE PARKED CAR TRYING TO LEAVE PUMP AREA OR TH… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Can you help my husband an I with well no dealship in
can you help my husband an I with well no dealship in Atlanta we don want the a car they pick for I have told them we don't want this car they said we cant get out of this deal is that true we pick th… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,548 satisfied customers
How can I cancel a contract after 3 day no service or
How can I cancel a contract after 3 day no service or material has arrive yet. It is just the 4th day and I do not want to have the work done … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I have a motorcycle and it is financed in my name and my
I have a motorcycle and it is financed in my name and my boyfriends name who is in jail can I sell the bike without his signature … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,231 satisfied customers
I currently live with my boyfriend. We bought a house
Hello. I currently live with my boyfriend. We bought a house "together", but it's solely in his name. I am ending the relationship (haven't informed him yet) and there was a verbal agreement that we'd… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,165 satisfied customers
I live in Los Angeles and am on FMLA leave due to surgery.
Hi. I live in Los Angeles and am on FMLA leave due to surgery. My husband stayed with me for a week and then had to return to his job in another state. Am I allowed to travel to stay with him for the … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I have a question about family law. I'm in California.
I have a question about family law JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: I'm in California JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: yes, divorce was … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x