Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Can you recommend a law firm in Illinois to go against

Customer Question
Can you recommend a...

Can you recommend a law firm in Illinois to go against Ameren of Illinois for punitive damages?

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Yes. Formal complaint with ICC. Hearing in Springfield next Wednesday.

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
12/11/2017
Lawyer: INFOLAWYER, Attorney replied 4 months ago
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 60,878
Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
Verified
Greetings! I am a legal expert on the site and am working on your question.martindale.com and findlaw.com are both excellent lookup directories. Both highly rated. Both used by lawyers. Easy to search and find local options.You want to prepare your case by creating a time line starting from the earliest event. For each event, write down key details and witnesses and if there is a document that relates to it, save it and refer to it. This timeline can be very valuable in narrating your case and presenting it later in a concrete and specific way.Please let me know if the reply is acceptable by responding “yes” or “acceptable”
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Any firms that have had previous cases against Ameren?
Lawyer: INFOLAWYER, Attorney replied 4 months ago
We can not recommend specific firms but those directories are used by lawyers and you can narrow the search by location and specific experience!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: INFOLAWYER, Attorney replied 4 months ago
Please let me know if the reply is acceptable by responding “yes” or “acceptable”
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
If I win the complaint at the hearing, how do I proceed to receive punitive damages?
Lawyer: INFOLAWYER, Attorney replied 4 months ago
You would ask the court. The court may schedule separate hearing for that or consider it on its own.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: INFOLAWYER, Attorney replied 4 months ago
Good luck!!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Would the Commerece Commission handle this or would it be done in a Civil Court?
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Answer??????
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Can you not answer my question?
Lawyer: INFOLAWYER, Attorney replied 4 months ago
Civil court.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Okay. So how do I proceed, if, and after the Judge rules in my favor with punitive damages?
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Do you understand my question?
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Looks like I've wasted $5.00 and my time. I'll definitely be giving you a BAD Rating.
Lawyer: INFOLAWYER, Attorney replied 4 months ago
I am sorry for the delay. Was having WiFi issues.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: INFOLAWYER, Attorney replied 4 months ago
The judge will consider punitive damages and will either do so at the same hearing or subsequent hearing.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: INFOLAWYER, Attorney replied 4 months ago
I would have my evidence ready to submit on the issue. You want to prepare your case by creating a time line starting from the earliest event. For each event, write down key details and witnesses and if there is a document that relates to it, save it and refer to it. This timeline can be very valuable in narrating your case and presenting it later in a concrete and specific way.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: INFOLAWYER, Attorney replied 4 months ago
I would focus on showing the other side acted in bad faith to support the relief!if I can elaborate on anything, just ask me.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: INFOLAWYER, Attorney replied 4 months ago
My apologies again.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8,775
8,775 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Tina is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

60,878 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
A Girl my son went to school with told him she was visiting
A Girl my son went to school with told him she was visiting from out of town and lost her bank card and asked if she can wire money into his account and she come get it and would give 100 dollars for … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I have one more question so do I need to find an attorney to
I have one more question so do I need to find an attorney to take him to court because again this month he got his rentbut is adding on late fees on my late fees and is threatening to evict me over on… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
36,600 satisfied customers
Can you expect to receive and/or ask for punitive damages in
Can you expect to receive and/or ask for punitive damages in Small Claims Court for charges such as "Intent to Harm" and Trespass to Chattel?… read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
302 satisfied customers
I was mailed a offer from Ralph's saying I would get a $50
I was mailed a offer from Ralph's saying I would get a $50 credit for leaving CVS and using their pharmacy. So I went through all the hassle switching it over. They filled my prescription and took my … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,079 satisfied customers
My friend tells me about a sex video a group of guys
My friend tells me about a sex video a group of guys uploaded to various adult websites. She says that the video was filmed ten years ago (age 18) and someone sent her links to the video clip last wee… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,010 satisfied customers
How much is it to speak with a lawyer regarding a legal
how much is it to speak with a lawyer regarding a legal question? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,586 satisfied customers
I bought an RV, and paid for it on 01/10/18. The person
I bought an RV, and paid for it on 01/10/18. The person handling this transaction is a friend who informed me that the person who owned it was out of town for a funeral and would be home in several da… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
You really didn't tell me anything I didn't already know. Is
you really didn't tell me anything I didn't already know. Is there no way they can be pressured to give me my money back?… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
60,878 satisfied customers
I have a neighbor's kid do who has done substantial damage
I have a neighbor's kid do who has done substantial damage to my car and my home and exterior structures. Can I go after them for punitive damages? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,349 satisfied customers
I have written a demand letter for damages in doing business
I have written a demand letter for damages in doing business with Comcast Wireless. They have answered the letter wnating to settle the matter. I am not clear about what punitive damages I am entitled… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
60,878 satisfied customers
For expert Ray: Civ050 asks for property damage and special
For expert Ray: Civ050 asks for property damage and special damage as well. For punitive damage, how much should I put there?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,095 satisfied customers
My wife is in a legal dispute with her former employer and
Hello my wife is in a legal dispute with her former employer and she recently won her judgement so now it's time for the punitive damages. However, one of the juror stated that she might not return du… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
I am trying to determine if we have a legal case against the
I am trying to determine if we have a legal case against the hospital and surgeon that traeted my father … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,095 satisfied customers
Can you recommend a law firm in Illinois to go against
Can you recommend a law firm in Illinois to go against Ameren of Illinois for punitive damages? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
60,878 satisfied customers
Let's say I entered into a settlement agreement with a
Hi,Let's say I entered into a settlement agreement with a publisher after I was found to have sold counterfeit books from that publisher, agreeing not to infringe again. The contract also stated that … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,010 satisfied customers
Would the proffer of evidence that a wife had been
Would the proffer of evidence that a wife had been systematically abusing her now dead husband for years, sufficiently to qualify as a crime in Florida under F.S. 825.102 Abuse... of Elderly Persons),… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
4,144 satisfied customers
Punitive damages cap for physicians in Utah? Have there been
Have there been successful cases against physicians in Utah for punitive damages … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,586 satisfied customers
How would punitive damages in a Florida probate case be
How would punitive damages in a Florida probate case be calculated? (There is zero case law on the issue that I know of) Scenario: The only son of a man from a first marriage stands to be the benefici… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x