Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

In the state of Wisconsin can i legally evict my renter from…

Customer Question
In the state...

In the state of Wisconsin can i legally evict my renter from not paying three mothd

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in?

Sheboygan Wisconsin

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Yes some landlords tell me i can cause we have a verbal agreement and she didn't pay her security deposit

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
12/11/2017
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 7 months ago
Attorney2
Attorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8,893
Experience: 30 Years In General Practice,
Verified

Welcome to JA and thank you for your question. I will be the Attorney that will be assisting you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 7 months ago

I think you are telling me there is no written lease. Is that correct? How long has your tenant lived in your property?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
No lease and lived here since April. She hasn't paid rent in full at all
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 7 months ago

She would be considered a month to month tenant and you can evict her non payment.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 7 months ago

"Month-to-Month Tenancy:

  • Notice for Failure to Pay Rent: If the tenant is a month-to-month tenant and fails to pay rent, the landlord has two options when giving the tenant notice. The landlord can give the tenant a five-day notice to pay or vacate. This notice informs the tenant that the tenant has five days to either pay rent or move out of the rental unit, or the landlord will file an eviction lawsuit against the tenant. The other option is for the landlord to give the tenant a 14-day notice to vacate. This notice informs the tenant that the tenant must move out of the rental unit by the end of 14 days (without giving the tenant the option to pay rent), or the landlord will file an eviction lawsuit against the tenant (see Wis. Stat. Ann. § 704.17(1)(a))." https://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/the-eviction-process-wisconsin-rules-landlords-property-managers.html
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 7 months ago

This is a sample of the notice form. https://eforms.com/eviction/wi/

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Please do not hesitate to ask me any additional questions that you may have with regard to this matter. It would be my pleasure to continue to assist you.

If you would be kind enough to rate my service positively so I will receive credit for my work from the site I would appreciate it. A positive rating will not impact your ability to obtain a refund.

You may not be familiar with how the site works. The Attorneys to not receive credit from the site for their time or with customers unless the customer provides a positive rating. We answer your questions in good faith, hoping for a good faith response regardless of whether the law is in your favor or not. If you were unhappy with my service please let me know that you would prefer to work with another Attorney and I will opt out.

Can you see the rating scale on your end, 5 stars?

Thank you for your consideration.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Are you still online with me? Please let me know if you have any additional questions for me.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Yes, you can legally evict a tenant for not paying rent even without a written lease. Are you online with me?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Attorney2 Your Own Question
Attorney2
Attorney2
Attorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8,893
8,893 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 Years In General Practice,

Attorney2 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
In San Francisco, I have a friend, and her two children, who
In San Francisco, I have a friend, and her two children, who moved in to the bottom unit of a three floor Victorian - one rental unit per floor, three years ago. The house's owner/landlord is my frien… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,220 satisfied customers
My lease is up in may 30 and my ex girlfriend is squatting
my lease is up in may 30 and my ex girlfriend is squatting with no attempt to move … read more
Bruce Schreiber
Bruce Schreiber
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I had a tenant in my home. No legal agreement in place. She
I had a tenant in my home. No legal agreement in place. She gave verbal notice 2/1 that she would leave at the end of the month. She and my husband had an argument that required the police being calle… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,336 satisfied customers
I am the home owner. A friend referred her ex's niece to
I am the home owner. A friend referred her ex's niece to move in and be care giver to my cats and collect the mail, to make my home look lived in and no unoccupied while I work out of town. We did not… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,336 satisfied customers
my renters 6 month contract was expired in feb 2012 upon a
my renters 6 month contract was expired in feb 2012 upon a verbal,and hand shake rent was decreased by $200 and go month to month or june 5 2012 (end of the school year she has 4 kids in school and fe… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I BEGAN RENTING TO AN UNMARRIED COUPLE IN NOVEMBER OF LAST
I BEGAN RENTING TO AN UNMARRIED COUPLE IN NOVEMBER OF LAST YEAR. THEY HAD A FOUR MONTH PROBATIONARY LEASE AND PUT DOWN A $1000 SECURITY DEPOSIT. THE MAN MOVED OUT (NOT SURE WHEN BECAUSE HE NEVER NOTIF… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I need some serious advice. I had an incident where I came
I need some serious advice. I had an incident where I came home last week and found water pouring in from the ceiling which caused water to go everywhere, even in my bedroom. The ceiling also collapse… read more
FraudExaminerNate
FraudExaminerNate
Managing Member
Juris Doctor
286 satisfied customers
Hi, My husband and I signed a year lease for the house we
Hi, My husband and I signed a year lease for the house we are living in. Recently, our landlord put the house up for sale. Our landlord has stated that if she were to get an accepted offer before our … read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
We rented a seasonal rental for 5 weeks and the lease agreement
We rented a seasonal rental for 5 weeks and the lease agreement stated we would receive our $300 security deposit within 30 days after we left. It has been 40 days since we left and the landlord has n… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
My daughter entered a lease on a duplex and has since had to
My daughter entered a lease on a duplex and has since had to quit her job due to medical problems. She is a single mom of three and has no income to pay out the lease. She will be moving in with us an… read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,592 satisfied customers
I have an apartment in Dracut, Ma for rent. The ad ran in the
I have an apartment in Dracut, Ma for rent. The ad ran in the paper starting Sept 23 and ran for 5 days. Someone I knew answered the ad and they agreed to rent it. They gave me a security deposit of $… read more
A.J.
A.J.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,796 satisfied customers
I did not give a written response for keeping a security
I did not give a written response for keeping a security deposit within 20 days, but did give a verbal. what are my chances of not having to pay double the security deposit that theyare suing for… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
I gave my renter an eviction notice about 2weeks ago. So far
I gave my renter an eviction notice about 2weeks ago. So far she hasn't even started packing, shes supposed to be out 5/23. She used her moms info on lease which is fraud, didn't pay Mays rent, doesn'… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I live in Yonkers, New York and on September 28th, my wife
I live in Yonkers, New York and on September 28th, my wife and I notified our landlord by phone that we were terminating the lease early, effective 10/31 due to our need to move out of state. The land… read more
skelly151
skelly151
partner
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,328 satisfied customers
My daughter was added as a renter to an existing agreement ...
My daughter was added as a renter to an existing agreement with two other girls while at college. One girl''s mother offered to consolidate the payments and make the rental payments each month to the … read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers
I have been renting with a roommate for three months.
I have been renting with a roommate for three months. My roommate has not paid rent and is being evicted. Rent is $1837.00 a month, my share is $837.00 which i have paid. The landlord is now trying to… read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
I live in Evergreen Colorado and have a tenant in the home ...
I live in Evergreen Colorado and have a tenant in the home in which I live. The lease has not been completed. She moved in on June 30th, 2007 her rent check bounced for June but she managed to pay for… read more
Dan
Dan
Semi-Retired; Part-Time Consultant
Doctoral Degree
872 satisfied customers
Texas Rental property.In April of 2006, we rented a ...
Texas Rental property. In April of 2006, we rented a house. We paid $700 pro rated April rent, $500 pet deposit (of which 1/2 was to be refunded) and a total of $1000 security deposit. Due to a recent… read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x