Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

What does non simultaneous exchange in legal terms. Texas.

Customer Question
What does non simultaneous...

What does non simultaneous exchange in legal terms

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Texas

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Yes

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

An individual wrote me (two) checks that were insufficient funds from his bank totaling $9,954.00 and did not make good of the checks .What considered a hot check or a felony for knowingly writing a check and not having the funds to cover the checks

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
12/11/2017
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 7 months ago
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,706
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Verified

Hello! I will be reviewing your question and posting a response momentarily; if you have any follow up questions please respond here. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

I am sorry to hear this;

in TX it is a misdemeanor, not a felony; here is the relevant statute:

UBCHAPTER D. OTHER DECEPTIVE PRACTICES

Sec. 32.41. ISSUANCE OF BAD CHECK OR SIMILAR SIGHT ORDER. (a) A person commits an offense if he issues or passes a check or similar sight order for the payment of money knowing that the issuer does not have sufficient funds in or on deposit with the bank or other drawee for the payment in full of the check or order as well as all other checks or orders outstanding at the time of issuance.

(b) This section does not prevent the prosecution from establishing the required knowledge by direct evidence; however, for purposes of this section, the issuer's knowledge of insufficient funds is presumed (except in the case of a postdated check or order) if:

(1) he had no account with the bank or other drawee at the time he issued the check or order; or

(2) payment was refused by the bank or other drawee for lack of funds or insufficient funds on presentation within 30 days after issue and the issuer failed to pay the holder in full within 10 days after receiving notice of that refusal.

(c) Notice for purposes of Subsection (b)(2) may be actual notice or notice in writing that:

(1) is sent by:

(A) first class mail, evidenced by an affidavit of service; or

(B) registered or certified mail with return receipt requested;

(2) is addressed to the issuer at the issuer's address shown on:

(A) the check or order;

(B) the records of the bank or other drawee; or

(C) the records of the person to whom the check or order has been issued or passed; and

(3) contains the following statement:

"This is a demand for payment in full for a check or order not paid because of a lack of funds or insufficient funds. If you fail to make payment in full within 10 days after the date of receipt of this notice, the failure to pay creates a presumption for committing an offense, and this matter may be referred for criminal prosecution."

(d) If notice is given in accordance with Subsection (c), it is presumed that the notice was received no later than five days after it was sent.

(e) A person charged with an offense under this section may make restitution for the bad checks or sight orders. Restitution shall be made through the prosecutor's office if collection and processing were initiated through that office. In other cases restitution may be, with the approval of the court in which the offense is filed:

(1) made through the court; or

(2) collected by a law enforcement agency if a peace officer of that agency executes a warrant against the person charged with the offense.

(f) Except as otherwise provided by this subsection, an offense under this section is a Class C misdemeanor. If the check or similar sight order that was issued or passed was for a child support payment the obligation for which is established under a court order, the offense is a Class B misdemeanor.

(g) An offense under this section is not a lesser included offense of an offense under Section 31.03 or 31.04

The person can also be sued in civil court for recovery of the damages.

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you. I hope that you feel I have earned

5 stars 🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟*****

as I strive to provide my customers with great service. ☺️

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. The terms addressing this can be viewed here:

http://ww2.justanswer.com/terms-service-0#information

Thank you and take care.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Hello again; just checking in to see how things worked out;

If you have no further questions a positive rating is most appreciated (at no additional cost to you) and allows the site to credit my account for the time spent assisting you!

if you have further questions please don't hesitate to reach out to me here on Just Answerand I will do my best to get you the requested information.
Thanks!

The above information is for educational purposes only. A consultation with a private attorney is recommended so they can apply the law to your specific facts, and suggest the best course of action. An attorney can be located here:
http://www.americanbar.org/groups/public_education/public-information/how-do-i-find-a-lawyer-.html
Terms of service can be viewed here:
http://ww2.justanswer.com/terms-service-0#information

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,706
13,706 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed

legalgems is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Someone owes me over 1500.00 in bounced checks.. I think
Someone owes me over 1500.00 in bounced checks.. I think they left the state here in Ct. and went to florida. Do I have any recourse ? … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I received two bad checks from the owner of a company. Can I
I received two bad checks from the owner of a company. Can I file criminal charges against the owner? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,612 satisfied customers
If a client in Texas has written a check from one his
If a client in Texas has written a check from one his accounts to another bank and that check for whatever circumstances was NSF, is turned over to the bank's fraud department, do they try or send a c… read more
Law Tutor, Esq.
Law Tutor, Esq.
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
165 satisfied customers
I was a check cashier and i would like to know what is the
I was a check cashier and i would like to know what is the statue of limitations on return checks.… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,391 satisfied customers
I have a renter in Oregon, who paid rent on time for a period
I have a renter in Oregon, who paid rent on time for a period of one year then started missing payments and then started bouncing checks. 7 in total. His last check in the amount of $20,000 was return… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,859 satisfied customers
In Texas, can a county District Attorney bring charges against
In Texas, can a county District Attorney bring charges against a check writer for allegedly writing a hot check after the assigned payee has already accepted partial payment on the check in question? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
A stop payment order on a personal check was issued when I
A stop payment order on a personal check was issued when I determined that a substantial part of the work that was paid for was not completed and the part alleged to have been completed was of poor qu… read more
KUMI95
KUMI95
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17 satisfied customers
I was at the bank and the rep told me that post dated checks
I was at the bank and the rep told me that post dated checks were illegal and I could go to jail for that. I was shocked and told her no it was not. I thought a check was a contract between me and the… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Hello....I was asked to invest in a friends start up..I wrote
Hello....I was asked to invest in a friends start up..I wrote a check but after I caught them using my credit card I backed out...I closed the account of the check was written..I also at once told the… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,612 satisfied customers
Hello again Robert! I have a detailed issue I need help with.
Hello again Robert! I have a detailed issue I need help with. It is a still developing issue so I will begin with a specific question, and depending on how the matter progresses, I will be coming back… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
What is considered a bad check in Illinois If a person writes
What is considered a bad check in Illinois? If a person writes two checks and discovers they are not honored because of lack of funds even though the individual was certain that the funds were availab… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I was arrested today for writing one bad business check for
I was arrested today for writing one bad business check for around 20k 5 months ago. At the time when we wrote the check we had funds to cover the check based on future incoming ach funds to the busin… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Does defaulting on a payday loan constitue check fraud in the
Does defaulting on a payday loan constitue check fraud in the state of texas. the loan was for 400.00 wrote 3 checks please help/… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
In relation to the check kiting issue that I have been getting
In relation to the check kiting issue that I have been getting advice fromRHollman; if there was not two accounts involved and someone simply deposited a check that was on the same account that the de… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
Wrote a check out for $1800 & 800.00 for material they were
Wrote a check out for $1800 & 800.00 for material they were not paid by the bank, the store wont take payments want to be paid in full, what can they do, Galveston Texas… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
I was a signer on a business account in nevada and the checks
I was a signer on a business account in nevada and the checks were insufficient. I do not own any portion of the corporation. Am I at risk for a law suit? If so, is it criminal or civil?… read more
Jim Reilly
Jim Reilly
Private Practice Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,759 satisfied customers
whats the statue of limination on hot checks in arkanas ...
whats the statue of limination on hot checks in arkanas and where in the law book can it be found… read more
Flagbridge-ADR
Flagbridge-ADR
Principal Consultant
B.Kin, B.C.L, C. Neg, C. Med, C. A
1,786 satisfied customers
My ex wife wrote me a post-dated check to cover expenses ...
My ex wife wrote me a post-dated check to cover expenses related to my son's sporting activities. Can I cash this check at her bank before the date on the check?… read more
John J. Pawloski
John J. Pawloski
Manager/Owner
juris doctorate
34 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x