Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My friends and I were smoking and now we might get kicked of…

Customer Question
My friends and I...

My friends and I were smoking and now we might get kicked of the team of a public high school.

Lawyer's Assistant: Because education law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Maryland

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Not yet the police didn't catch my son

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

No I think that is all

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
12/11/2017
Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 8 months ago
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,571
Experience: I hold a JD and have more than 12 years of legal experience.
Verified

Hello! My name is***** have over 12 years of legal experience. Please allow me some time to review your question.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

What is your question?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
My sons friends are 16 and where vaping. They didn't get caught by the police but the team coach of a public high school is threatening to kick them off
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Is that legal to kick them off for underage vaping
Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Thank you for your patience. Your answer is below. When you get your answers, you will be asked to give a rating - 4 or 5 stars are appreciated. This is important because this is how I credit for doing my job.

Keep in mind that my job is to provide you with information, whether the outcome is what you had hoped for or not. Only telling you what you to hear is not the purpose of this site and it doesn't do you any good. So if you are upset about the outcome but the quality of my customer service is good, please do not give me a negative rating. I am only a messenger. If you need more information, feel free to reply and let me know - I am here to help you.

ANSWER: There is no provision in the law that prevents or prohibits a coach of a public school extracurricular activity from reiving student-athletes from their teams who they deem ineligible to participate, other than if it is a based on discrimination on the basis of race, religion, nationality, etc. Students who vape, which can be considered detrimental to the team, are not a protected class.

Participating in a public school extracurricular activity is a privilege—not a right—bestowed upon those the coaching staff deem eligible or suitable or capable. If underage vaping is considered conduct unbecoming of the team or conduct that is contrary to the rules set forth by the coaching staff, it is well within their title to remove student-athletes from the team.

I would attempt to resolve this by encouraging the children to recognize the mistake, take responsibility for whatever actions the coaching staff deemed troubling, and recommend that they apologize for the conduct that was deemed offensive and humbly seek forgiveness to remain on the team.

I hope that answers your questions.

▼ RATING REQUIRED! ▼ Please remember to click on 4 or 5 stars (★★★★) on your computer screen. This is important because this is how I get credit for doing my job.

A BONUS is also appreciated if you feel I've earned one today. And remember, you can still ask follow-up questions if you need to.

If you want to talk on the phone, I am available to do that for an additional fee.

And if you have new questions in the future, you should write FOR JAMES in the question. That way, I become your personal Professional.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Hi, I’m just checking in to see how things are going. I see you have reviewed my answer but I have not received credit for it. Remember that the rating is not based on the outcome you wanted or desired, but instead, on my service to you. Negative ratings are reserved for Experts who are rude or unprofessional.

Do you need more help?

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Expert James Your Own Question
Expert James
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,571
13,571 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I hold a JD and have more than 12 years of legal experience.

Expert James is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I just typed awhole 1000 word message that didn't go through
I just typed awhole 1000 word message that didn't go through there was an error and i don't want to retype it. I really needed the help too. Its just icing on the cake for me. I give up … read more
Eric Y., Esq.
Eric Y., Esq.
Law/J.D.
640 satisfied customers
Can a superintendent kick a student-athlete off of a sport
Can a superintendent kick a student-athlete off of a sport with no evidence … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
14,261 satisfied customers
My 17 yo son was stopped and caught smoking pot by police
My 17 yo son was stopped and caught smoking pot by police with marijuana in car and paraphernalia. He had 2 friends in car smoking pot too. I was called to pick him up and told he will be charged and … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,671 satisfied customers
I'm trying to find out if he coach of a high school baseball
I'm trying to find out if he coach of a high school baseball team can kick a student off the team for warts on his cell phone in terms of text messages … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
two boys 16 years old on a public high school property give
two boys 16 years old on a public high school property give each other a "mug" look. one says a comment to the other. one boy gets in his mothers car to leve the school. both boys ar still giving each… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
Wrestling coach kicked my two boys (5 and 10)off from wrestling team because he was caught
Wrestling coach kicked my two boys (5 and 10)off from wrestling team because he was caught having an affair with there mother. I feel he wrongfully kicked them off the team do to his unethical behavio… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
My grandson is 18, he suffers from depression, anxiety. Anti-depressants
My grandson is 18, he suffers from depression, anxiety. Anti-depressants have not helped and have exacerbated the situation. He started to smoke pot when he needed to calm down and it made him feel "n… read more
FraudExaminerNate
FraudExaminerNate
Managing Member
Juris Doctor
286 satisfied customers
my son was pick up for supposedlly smoking pot with two other
my son was pick up for supposedlly smoking pot with two other boys no one was charged or tested. He said he was there but not smoking it. His school found out and kicked him off the soccer team as an … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
Ok....heres my problem. I have a son that is a sophomore in
Ok....here's my problem. I have a son that is a sophomore in high school, and one that is a senior. My sophomore is/was on the high school football team. The seniors on this team decided they were goi… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
My son and other players on his college soccer team have been
My son and other players on his college soccer team have been bullied and degraded by their coach for some time now. The coach has been trying to get my son, the leading point scorer on the team for t… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
We live in California. Our son is 17 -1/2 years old and now
We live in California. Our son is 17 -1/2 years old and now refuses to come home after school and hangs out with his friends until late at night. He has the attitude that we can't make him do anything… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
Should my son be kicked off his HS football team for a case
Should my son be kicked off his HS football team for a case that is pending. He has not been proven guilty of an incident which occurred in our town involving a very large group of teens partying on a… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
My son has been harassed by members of the high school wrestling
My son has been harassed by members of the high school wrestling team since the first day of practice. We recently took this to the principal he supposedly "investigated" but did not talk to any other… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,840 satisfied customers
My son a projected All American Basketball Player with major
My son a projected All American Basketball Player with major D-1 programs looking at him, just joined the basketball team after playing football. He's had 3 practices then a scrimmage last night. Afte… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
How do I file a grievance against a football coach for accusing
How do I file a grievance against a football coach for accusing my son of smoking "pot" and then he kicked him off the team? I had my son tested within hours of the coach accusing my son and he was cl… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
my son was wrongfully accused of and found not deliquent in
my son was wrongfully accused of and found not deliquent in a rape and indescent assault case. He was humiliated by being arrested in school and the school itself never did an investigation they just … read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
My son got an MIP. He has a scholarship to play football and
My son got an MIP. He has a scholarship to play football and just signed his letter of intent. This is not my problem. The problem I have is his power-lifting coach is a police officer in another area… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers
Laws governing students on Spring Break; and what ...
Laws governing students on Spring Break; and what rights the teachers or coaches have to discipline the students. Can coaches kick kids off of teams, suspend them from play, etc., for being at a party… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x