Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Wife took a $3000.00 loan secured with cat title. Lending…

Customer Question
Wife took a $3000.00...

Wife took a $3000.00 loan secured with cat title. Lending agency told her that payments would be %360.00 monthly. whrnshe paid her first payment, she was told that she had to renew the note. this note was folr one month only and had to be renewed monthly. The $360.00 payment only covered the interest. Nothing was payrd on the principle. She was not aware of this and was informed only a month after the loan was secured. there was no paperwork given when tie loan was secured. I think she was deceived and is a victim of fraud The lending agency, Title Max. misled her and did not in good faith give her an honest quote on the amount of the loan payment. We both are on a fixed income with high expenses from poor health. this debt as it is now structured could cost us our hyome and car.

Lawyer's Assistant: What state is this in? And how old is the car?

Texas, the car is a 2011 Lexus.

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you contacted the manufacturer?

I have no problem with the car or the manufacturer. My problem is with a fradulent loan.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I covered most of the deyails.

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
12/11/2017
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 7 months ago
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,343
Experience: Over 30 years of experience
Verified

Hello,
Thank you for using Just Answer. Please bear with me while I review your question. I will respond fully shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Hello,

Thank you for your patience and thank you for using Just Answer. I want to provide you the best service I can. Please feel free to ask any follow-up questions you have.

I am an attorney with 30 years of experience; I hope to provide you information that will help you in resolving your question.

Lenders are supposed to provide a truth in lending statement in writing. It sounds like this company may also have violated that law.

There are some steps that you can take to try to rectify this:

1) File a complaint with the Texas Attorney General. They will investigate and may be able to resolve this for you. See:

https://www.texasattorneygeneral.gov/cpd/file-a-consumer-complaint

2) The Federal Trade Commission also has jurisdiction over fraudulent lenders. You may wish to file a complaint with them as well. See:

https://www.ftccomplaintassistant.gov/#crnt&panel1-1

There is no cost for filing these complaints.

3) Also check with the DMV to find out if there actually is a lien filed against the title of the car. If there is you need to be careful that they do not repossess the car. The loan documents very likely authorized them to repossess the car without Notice. If you can park the car in an inside garage you may wish to do that until you have this resolved.

I hope the information I provide is useful to you. I want you to be comfortable and satisfied with my attempt to assist you. Please, if you have ANY follow-up questions, feel free to ask.

If you ask a follow-up question and I do not respond immediately, it is because I am temporarily unavailable. I promise to respond as soon as I return. Please note that I am often unavailable Friday evening through Sunday.

Please do not forget to give me a positive rating. It adds nothing to your costs but helps me greatly. Thank you.

If you are dissatisfied with my response, PLEASE let me know before giving me a negative review so that I may try to be of better assistance. Or, if you prefer, let me know and I can “Opt Out” and your question can be re-posted without additional cost to you. I will be fair to you, and only ask the same from you.

Good luck.

Please note: Information is educational and not given as legal advice. Only your local attorney can give legal advice. I can't establish or accept an attorney-client relationship with you. All posts are available for public viewing.

Kind regards,

Gerald

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Gerald, Esq Your Own Question
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,343
5,343 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 30 years of experience

Gerald, Esq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
On 3/25/2016 I helped my grandson-in-law by co-signing on a
On 3/25/2016 I helped my grandson-in-law by co-signing on a loan for a car. My granddaughter did not even have a DL at the time nor was she employed. Her name is ***** ***** the loan or vehicle title.… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,519 satisfied customers
Ently housed in he Renown clinic in Sparks. She had been on
ently housed in he Renown clinic in Sparks. She had been on Medicaid but today they entered her into Medicare. She owns a manufactured home which requires a monthly rent payment for the land. She had … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
I bought a car in island New York. We got a vehicle bill of
i bought a car in long island New York. We got a vehicle bill of sale notarized. i paid off the balance of the loan to Lexus financial services, with a notarized letter stating Lexus was to accept pay… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
I have a car loan that I defaulted on and the bank is calling
I have a car loan that I defaulted on and the bank is calling it an "Revolving open ended credit plan note, agreement and truth and lending disclosure". Would that be 4 o 6 years on the statute of lim… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I acted as the Buyer on a car loan in order to co-sign on a
I acted as the Buyer on a car loan in order to co-sign on a car for my ex-girlfriend (due to her bad credit). Despite going our separate ways long ago, she would not agree to re-finance to remove me f… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I sold my car in Texas to a friends daughter. I had her sign
I sold my car in Texas to a friend's daughter. I had her sign a Promissory note for the sale amount using the car as collateral for the loan. I signed over the title. I moved out of state and the Buye… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
We sold a car to a niece in Dec 2010. I have her signed signature
We sold a car to a niece in Dec 2010. I have her signed signature she would make a payment every two weeks till paid in full of $3000.00. It is now October and I have been lucky to get a payment a mon… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Due to my poor credit rating, I had to ask my sister to sign
Due to my poor credit rating, I had to ask my sister to sign a loan for a used car. I paid the down payment and have been paying on time for the last 15 months. I owe her $4,000 and she has told me th… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
In June 1998 my mother leased a 1998 Honda Civic. Her total
In June 1998 my mother leased a 1998 Honda Civic. Her total income is approximately $1,300 per month. The Honda company gave her a loan in the amount of $22,000 with monthly payments of $395.00 plus c… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,935 satisfied customers
i sold my vehicle to someone who was making payments to me
i sold my vehicle to someone who was making payments to me on it. In the process they put the vehicle in the repair shop and can't pay the bill and has not paid me the agreed monthly payments for the … read more
KimberlyLaw
KimberlyLaw
Principal Attorney
Master\u0027s Degree
3,910 satisfied customers
can intrest accumilate on a repossesed car that has already
can intrest accumilate on a repossesed car that has already been sold at auction and my note has been sent to a collection agency?… read more
Brent Blanchard
Brent Blanchard
Solo Practitioner
Doctoral Degree
1,964 satisfied customers
I am selling this car for less than the amount of the loan
I am selling this car for less than the amount of the loan on it. As long as I am making the payments to pay off the car loan, may I deliver it and transfer the ownership without the pink slip and wit… read more
David C. Garner
David C. Garner
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
920 satisfied customers
I have thre(3) Truth In Lending Statements. the two I signed
I have thre(3) Truth In Lending Statements. the two I signed stating how much the loan would cost me. The 3rd one in the one I actually signed at closing, I was told it was the same, but upon review I… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
I want to sell my Calif property for less than market value
I want to sell my Calif property for less than market value to move it. The buyer is aware that the property may be reassessed at market value not selling price and has no problem with that. After esc… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
I have a vehicle that is still in my name (title). I was trying
I have a vehicle that is still in my name (title). I was trying to sell it, being it wasn't paid off, I was still making the payment each month. I live in Southern California. I let someone (Uncle's e… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
Me and my gir firend broke up recently in last few days.
Me and my gir firend broke up recently in last few days. She use to be a exotic dancer and I asked her to stop dancing and we had a hand shake aggreement that as long as she will not go back to dancin… read more
Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson
Senior HR Consultant and Business Devlpm
Bachelor's Degree
6,994 satisfied customers
a person is asking me to lend her certain amount of
a person is asking me to lend her certain amount of money, besides a promisory note to pay back she is giving me the pink slip of her car which value doubles the loan, and I'll keep it (the car) if sh… read more
Travellawyer
Travellawyer
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
176 satisfied customers
my husbands mom helped us buy a car and she had kept it in ...
my husbands mom helped us buy a car and she had kept it in her name till we paid it off well we have already paid in about $3000.00 so far and see and not ever late on notes well she got mad and had t… read more
4ren6
4ren6
Retired
2,906 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x