Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I was arrested for aggravated assault (5 counts). Now that…

Customer Question
I was arrested for...

I was arrested for aggravated assault (5 counts). Now that the facts are becoming clearer. They want to draft a letter of no prosecution. My question is. If signed what will appear on my record ?

Lawyer's Assistant: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in? And when did this happen?

Texas. June.

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

Yes.

Submitted: 5 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
12/11/2017
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 5 months ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30,474
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified

Hi,

I'm Zoey.

I've reviewed your post. Please be patient as I may need to research for you, and it also takes time to compose and type a reply.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 5 months ago

If you have been arrested, photoed and fingerprinted, but your case gets dropped, the arrest and dismissal will appear on your criminal history.

The case belongs to the state and not to the complainant. This means the prosecutor is the only one who has the power to drop the case. Typically they are reluctant to do so as a matter of policy, particularly if the charges are serious. However, if the DA does agree to drop only the arrest information and the dismissal will show, and you could petition to have that expunged from your record.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
You say just the arrest information. What else could he drop ?
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 5 months ago

The arrest is already on your criminal record. You would have to get it expunged if your case is dismissed. The prosecutor can drop the charges, but he can't erase your record.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Is dismissed the same as "no billed" ?
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 5 months ago

"No billed" is a particular kind of a dismissal. It's when a grand jury says there isn't enough evidence to prosecute with.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
What else can he offer that's favorable
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 5 months ago

Each count of these charges offers a possible maximum penalty of up to 20 years in prison. If a grand jury "no bills" then the case will be dismissed. If the grand jury indicts, the offer wlll involve prison

Before indictment, the DA can dismiss some or all of the charges or reduce the charges to a misdemeanor, but frankly, with 5 counts of aggravated assault, typically he will not be looking to do the defendant any favor. If the victiim faiils to cooperate, then the case will be dismissed. If the DA can secure the victim's cooperation, in my experience the DA will want to proceed as a felony charge.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Affidavit of non prosecution will usually lead to dismissal ?
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 5 months ago

No. It's entirely at the discretion of the DA. The uglier the facts of the case, the more likely the DA will want to prosecute regardless of what the victim wants.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 5 months ago

Just checking in to see if you need more help or any clarification of my answer. If so, please reply here on this question thread.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30,474
30,474 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989

Zoey, JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am being charged with aggravated assault and reckless
I am being charged with aggravated assault and reckless endangerment but the guy is lying, can I file a counter claim against him for defamation of character, false reporting? … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I have to go to grand jury in the morning 9:00 am. I feel it
I have to go to grand jury in the morning 9:00 am. I feel it is my right to have a lawyer present with me, when I state that my boyfriend had no knowledge of the drugs found in the vehicle. But before… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
30,474 satisfied customers
My boyfriend has a charge of aggravated assault. He has not
My boyfriend has a charge of aggravated assault. He has not be in trouble before and is using his first offenders. The judge still gave him 10 due 3. Is that a correct sentence since no one was hurt? … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,239 satisfied customers
How long will a charge of misdemeanor for assault and
How long will a charge of misdemeanor for assault and battery stay on a person's record for a first offense? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,835 satisfied customers
Got an assault misdemeanor question. No they have not.
Back Story: Subject A, is outside a bar fence trying to start a fight with everyone he can. Got kicked out of the bar for hitting a bouncer and asking random people to buy drugs. Subject B's friends are in the inside of the bar gate with subject a trying to start a fight with them. (e.g. touching them taking off there hats saying to come outside so he can whoop their ass.) Subject B walks over and tells Subject A he needs to leave. Subject A among other words says to come outside that he is gonna whoop subjects B's ass and shoves subject B. Subject B walks outside the bar confronting subject A, Subject A walks towards subject B in a threatening manner and subject B swings and knocks him out. Subject A is talking about pressing charges. Will subject B be okay… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
What if I was charge with a misdemeanor and they drop the
What if I was charge with a misdemeanor and they drop the case, but a year and a day later, find out that they decide to charge me again with the same offense, what is the limitation? of the court to … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
What is the statue of limitations on a Aggravated Assault
What is the statue of limitations on a Aggravated Assault charge in Georgia? … read more
Sean K
Sean K
Attorney/Member
JD
618 satisfied customers
Wandering the severity of me checking no to no misdemeanors
Wandering the severity of me checking no to no misdemeanors on a my life insurance application I did a background check when I originally got my insurance license they found it years later and are now… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Was subpoenaed to testify in Grand Jury case, government.
Was subpoenaed to testify in Grand Jury case, government. Defendent pleaded guilty on Monday. Should I have had to testify on Tuesday? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,835 satisfied customers
I have received a summons for grand jury duty. The service
I have received a summons for grand jury duty. The service begins for a specific day in Jan 2018. The term for grand jury duty in my county is 4 months--jurors usually serve 2 days a month at least ac… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,930 satisfied customers
My girlfriend is in county jail on a aggravated assault
My girlfriend is in county jail on a aggravated assault public servant charge. She's been there since sept 12 … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
30,474 satisfied customers
I was subpoena to appear before the grand jury. I submitted
Hello, I was subpoena to appear before the grand jury. I submitted a copy of the subpoena to my employer who in turn investigated that the case on line and mentioned the entire case of my sister being… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,587 satisfied customers
How do you get selected for a grand jury in PA? nope, just
how do you get selected for a grand jury in PA? JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: nope, just interested in serving on one JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connec… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,702 satisfied customers
On questions for Grand Jury selection is a settled complaint
On questions for Grand Jury selection is a settled complaint for dept settlement mean I have been a party in a lawsuit? Thanks.… read more
Legal Expert Justin
Legal Expert Justin
Law Degree
229 satisfied customers
First of all I was convicted of aggravated assault 35 years
Hello, First of all I was convicted of aggravated assault 35 years ago in Tucson AZ. I thought this problem was cleared.. What does "no probation discharge in file" mean and how can I remove this issu… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
30,474 satisfied customers
My nephew has been charged with a bogus aggravated assault
My nephew has been charged with a bogus aggravated assault charge by his wife. Spent a day of two in jail. Got out, Could not go back to the house he bought before she and he got together. She lied to… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,835 satisfied customers
I need to know if a grand jury dismissal without prejudice
I need to know if a grand jury dismissal without prejudice in the state of Kentucky can be expunged. … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
30,474 satisfied customers
I'm being charged with aggravated assault with a weapon on a
my name is*****'m being charged with aggravated assault with a weapon on a pregnant woman. I was the one attacked and sent to jail. There has been break-ins and robberies since she moved in 2 doors do… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
30,474 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x