Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I work for a dentist. i called in sick and the manager

Customer Question
I work for a...

I work for a dentist. i called in sick and the manager texted me 'if i didnot report to work i would be sorry: I am a black women and have been treated unprofessionally since i have worked there. Yelled at, was never allowed to take a break when the other staff who smok,take break. I stay OT and everyon leaves on time. My job destriptions says one thing and I am assigned things . I was told I was hired to assist the dental assistant who make 14-18hr. i am asked to do their job and i make 12hr. The manager talks to me like i am a slave.

Lawyer's Assistant: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Albany New York

Lawyer's Assistant: Is the employment agreement "at will," union, full time or part time?

Part time. no union Can a manager text an employee with a threat

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I have been askd to resign becaus my Dr. took me off wk last year.

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
12/11/2017
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38,825
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.
Verified

Thank you for using JA. I am Loren, a licensed attorney for over 30 yrs., and I am here to help.

I am a certified expert on JustAnswer since 2009, with nearly 100% in 5 star ratings. So, we should be able to work through your problem.

I appreciate your patience as I review your question. I will post my response shortly.

This is general information and no attorney client relationship is established.

The site may ask you if you wish to speak by phone for an extra charge. Many find the phone call to be the easiest and fastest way to get the information they need without posting on a public forum. I am also happy to continue online.

There may be a slight delay in my replies as I am assisting other JA customers also. I will reply to your follow up questions.

WHILE WE ARE CHATTING DO NOT CLICK ON THE BUTTON TO REQUEST A SECOND OPINION. IT WILL LOCK ME OUT OF THE CHAT AND PREVENT ME FROM REPLYING TO YOU.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Before I answer a bit more detail would be helpful please.

1. Do you have a written employment agreement for a fixed term requiring cause for termination, discipline or demotion?

2. Do you believe you were treated differently than other employees due to race, religion, ethnicity, etc.?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I have a fixed term for caus of termination or discipline
Yes I do feel I a treated differently because of my race. Can a manager threaten you
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
can a manager text me at my home and theaten me"if you don't come to work you will be sorry"
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago

I am sorry to hear of your situation, but I do have information which you will find helpful.

Yes, a manger may threaten, unless the threat is motivated by membership in a protected class.

If what you say can be proven then you have a claim for hostile work environment based upon racial discrimination. The minimum requirements to sustain the claim is called the "prima facie" case. Courts have come up with a four-part test that employees must meet to establish a prima facie case of discrimination under Title VII. If an employee can present evidence of each element, the employer will then have to present evidence that its decision was not discriminatory. If an employee can't make a prima facie case, the employer can ask the judge to dismiss the lawsuit.

The elements of a prima facie discrimination case are:

The employee is in a protected class (based on race, gender, and so on).

The employee was qualified for the position.

The employee was fired or subject to other disparate treatment.

An employee outside of the protected class was given preferential treatment.

Once you are able to establish that you were subject to disparate treatment, the burden shifts to the employer to show that there was a legal reason for the adverse action taken against you.

To start the process, contact the EEOC at www.eeoc.gov for more information on filing a complaint. If you are still working there your employment is protected from termination due to filing the complaint. Such termination would be retaliatory and subject your employer to further liability to you.

An attorney is not required, but it would be invaluable in this type of claim. It is not simple litigation and there is no reason you need to learn as you go. Additionally, if you prevail, you would be awarded your attorney fees and many attorneys who handle this type of claim, do so on a contingency fee basis. So, it should not cost you anything upfront.

If you need help finding local counsel, try Martindale Hubble. Many attorneys themselves use this site to locate attorneys outside their jurisdiction or expertise:

http://www.martindale.com/Find-Lawyers-and-Law-Firms.aspx

If (and only if) you are completely satisfied that your question is answered, please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page). It is the only way that I am credited by JustAnswer for answering your question.

There is no additional charge to you for rating me favorably.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Did you have further questions? Have I answered your question? Please let me know.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38,825
38,825 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.

Loren is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My 8 y/o son had a horrible experience at a dental appt at
My 8 y/o son had a horrible experience at a dental appt at Sure Smile Dental located at*****in Hartsdale with Dr. Ahmed Kheir. He was going in for a filling and tooth extraction. This is the first tim… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,391 satisfied customers
I work for a dental office in MI. Can the company charge the
I work for a dental office in MI. Can the company charge the patients that has dental insurance (My healthy Mi plan for example) that is not a covered benefit (crown) higher fee than the insurance cus… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
Is it legal dentist to keep touching my hair striking my
Is it legal for a dentist to keep touching my hair striking my face then later rubbing my neck and shouer asking what I was so uptight for when he would leave the room and the office so called manager… read more
Lucy
Lucy
Juris Doctor
130 satisfied customers
i am a wife of a deceased dental specialist as of august 12,2012.
i am a wife of a deceased dental specialist as of august 12,2012. I was working in the, office and responsible for following the direction of the dentist as a receptionist, one who filed insurance cla… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
Good morning, Years ago I went to a dental group near me for
Good morning, Years ago I went to a dental group near me for some work. They never completed the work, having cancelled my apps numerous times (the dr was in another office or was back logged) the den… read more
Loren
Loren
Attorney
38,825 satisfied customers
I went to a dentist after my bridge broke. The 10 yr old bridge
I went to a dentist after my bridge broke. The 10 yr old bridge was broken on a Friday night while I was at work. A friend texted a dentist she used to work for, explained the case and the dentist agr… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
Hello. I was informed by a new dentist that the small filling
Hello. I was informed by a new dentist that the small filling on the outside of my tooth -- was not lasting -- so instead of approx. $200.00 (for each filling) -- I should have the tooth capped for ap… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
Hello, I live in Ft. Worth Texas, and have been going to the
Hello, I live in Ft. Worth Texas, and have been going to the same dental office for about three years. I switched dental insurance companies at the beginning of 2011 to DeCare. Before doing so, I made… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I am a former dental hygienist who has been seen twice yearly
I am a former dental hygienist who has been seen twice yearly for cleanings and routine bite wings for many, many years - no problems, just normal tartar on the lower lingual surface - paying $99 for … read more
JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
109 satisfied customers
My dentist was to complete a root canal surgery, but inadvertantly
My dentist was to complete a root canal surgery, but inadvertantly injured the tooth by breaking a metal post into the gumline. I need to know how is this usually settled. He did not really want to ho… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,428 satisfied customers
i have been divorced 6 years. i have a 15 year old daughter
i have been divorced 6 years. i have a 15 year old daughter that i pay child support for. i have zero custody and zero placement. i have to pay 50% of all medical and dental bills. my ex wife has take… read more
Marcy
Marcy
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
165 satisfied customers
In March 2009, I had 3 fillings done by a dentist associated
In March 2009, I had 3 fillings done by a dentist associated with Aspen Dental. Nine months later, in December, one out of the three teeth I had filled that March required a root canal due to a "faile… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,391 satisfied customers
I went to a dentist a week ago and had a root canal done, i
I went to a dentist a week ago and had a root canal done, i have been to the emergancy room, 2 different dentists and i am still in alot of pain. both say they didnt think i even needed a root canal o… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
I am a 70yr. old Floridian. At my appointment for a dental
I am a 70yr. old Floridian. At my appointment for a dental cleaning, the crook ignored the cleaning and insisted on starting new bridges. I told him I couldn't do that now since I had to take antibiot… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
How do I go about sueing the doctor i worked for. He is racist
How do I go about sueing the doctor i worked for. He is racist against women, he allows me and other non medical staff to call in prescriptions, and orders us to give injections. His patients have tol… read more
Expert
Expert
my dentist told me I had excellent insurance and my procedure
my dentist told me I had excellent insurance and my procedure would cost $450 which I paid then I got a bill for $1.300 when I called they said that my insurance did not cover this I feel decieved by … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
I had some dental work done in 2007 and I finaced it through
I had some dental work done in 2007 and I finaced it through Capital On Healthcare Finance. Capital One has paid the dentist , but there were some dental work that I did not have done, so the dentist … read more
Cowgirl Lawyer
Cowgirl Lawyer
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
1,266 satisfied customers
I was deceived out of nearly $10k in dental pre treatment
I was deceived out of nearly $10k in dental "pre treatment" estimates of which I am still paying to date and have no bridgework. May 2007 per my consultation with the dentist I was convinced to open u… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x