Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Was hand cuffed too tight arms were numb an hour.. now I'm…

Customer Question
Was hand cuffed too...

Was hand cuffed too tight arms were numb an hour.. now I'm having nerve problem

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

I told officer too tight was removed was not able to raise arms

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Texas

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Andrews

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
12/11/2017
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 7 months ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,304
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating (click here for more info) so all that means is that you can count on me to help today. Because I want to provide you with the most accurate answer possible, do you mind if I take a moment to review your question?

Please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

I'm sorry to hear about your situation. This to me sounds like a classic case of negligence on the grounds that they did not check to see if the cuffs were too tight. Negligence simply means that there was a duty that the other party owed and they breached that duty in some way. What is most important is that it is proven that the defendant breached their duty of care because that is what mostly determines whether there is a cause of action. Basically, the question is, “Did the defendant’s actions fall below the standard of care for a reasonable person in a similar situation?” If the answer to that question is yes, then there is negligence and you are entitled to damages. Damages can be difficult to calculate, but if you click here you can use a calculator help you understand.

This also may be a case of police brutality if this was done intentionally. This may be something you'll have to bring up through the Department of Justice though as they handle these things or bring it up with your local police department by filing a complaint.

What other questions did you have for me today that I can help you out with:-)?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Where do I file a complaint. And I need a lawyer near me
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

To find a lawyer, I'd recommend the Texas Lawyer Referral Service- click here.

As far as a complaint, you can file a complain with the PD that did this to you or you can click here to file a complaint with the Department of Justice.

Did you have any other questions for me?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Hello, it’s been awhile since we connected so I wanted to check in with you to see if you had any further before you rated. If you have any other questions or if there is anything else I can assist you with today. Please reply here and let me know.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 24,657
24,657 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My neighbor and his girl friend was leaving a bar the other
My neighbor and his girl friend was leaving a bar the other night and they got into a fight and he jumped out of the van and she started screaming that i couldn't leave him so she jump up from the bac… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
13,304 satisfied customers
Esq. Attorney ONLY > BE PATIENT – WE WILL GET THERE >
For Law Educator, Esq. Attorney ONLY > BE PATIENT – WE WILL GET THERE > IMPORTANT – KEEP HANDY- FYI NO RESPONSE NEEDED > APRIL 18 - MEDICAL OFFICE VISIT WITH DEFENDANT - Department of Neurosu… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
Approx. 10 yrs. ago I had surgery was thought to be swollen
Approx. 10 yrs. ago I had surgery for what was thought to be swollen lymph node in right armpit. It was suggested to have it removed. So I agreed to do it. Went to a Dr. named Howard at Reading Hospit… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
The sidewalk to my house started to lift up. I tripped on
The sidewalk to my house started to lift up. I tripped on it and sustained a "Terrible triad" break to my elbow. The house has other structural defects and I am now in a suit against the builder and a… read more
Maverick
Maverick
Doctoral Degree
6,136 satisfied customers
I was in ODOC custody and injured my right arm. the injury
I was in ODOC custody and injured my right arm. the injury has caused my right ring finger and pinky to be numb for 1-1/2 yrs. i went to 2 dr.s while in ODOC they both said it was tennis elbow. later … read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
Hi, thank you for your previous response. When I was charged
Hi, thank you for your previous response. When I was charged and handcuffed, after 2 hours I had mentioned that the handcuffs were becoming tight and started feeling numbness in my hand.. The numbness… read more
FraudExaminerNate
FraudExaminerNate
Managing Member
Juris Doctor
286 satisfied customers
Hello, A year ago I went to have a blood test at Quest Diagnostic,
Hello, A year ago I went to have a blood test at Quest Diagnostic, when the nurse put the needle in, damaged a nerve (I didn't know this until few months later). The next day I was with a lot of pain … read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I had 2 extractions and 7 implants in one day that lasted 8
I had 2 extractions and 7 implants in one day that lasted 8 1/2 hours. I was left numb in my lower left chin and lip. I asked if he thought to remove it but said no and mapped it. He also said it was … read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
neurosurgeon orders mri in dec. this last year which shows
neurosurgeon orders mri in dec. this last year which shows a 6mm synovial cyst of neck. Then he has the nerve to look and me and say "I dont know why your left arm, shoulder, and hand hurt and are num… read more
Tina
Tina
Doctoral Degree
83 satisfied customers
I work for the VA, I was unlawfully arrested by the VA police
I work for the VA, I was unlawfully arrested by the VA police at the Baltimore VA hospital where I work, they forcefully hand cuffed me then released me after 2 hrs. They charged me with assault and r… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
In January a girl asked me if I could give her a ride to her
In January a girl asked me if I could give her a ride to her car in WalMart parking lot. I did and after dropping her off several police cars pulled around me. They got out with shotguns pointed at my… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
I have a question about a possible illegal search, illegal
I have a question about a possible illegal search, illegal detainment, and excessive force used in detainment. Would someone be able to help me here?… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
i had a blood clot removed from under my arm. during surgery
i had a blood clot removed from under my arm. during surgery doctor damaged nerve and now my hand and arm are partially numb and contant tinling and pain. who is liable… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
Hello, my problem was in Tampa FL airport where I was taking
Hello, my problem was in Tampa FL airport where I was taking a flight to St. Louis. The flight was delayed and most of us went to a restaurant/bar near my take off gate and had drinks. The flight was … read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I need some advice from a lawyer who will tell me the truth.
I need some advice from a lawyer who will tell me the truth. I live in Omaha Ne. and My son and his friends were pulled over my a x traffic cop who was at a party near my sister's house and she flagge… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
I was injured in a mva in oct 07- nothing broken, proven ...
I was injured in a mva in oct 07- nothing broken, proven nerve damage, herniated disk c3-4 impingement of spinal cord. surgeon has reccomended two carpal tunnel operations(hands), one ulner nerve(elbo… read more
Mr Lofton
Mr Lofton
Doctoral Degree
702 satisfied customers
I want to know if I should contact an attorney about ...
I want to know if I should contact an attorney about my situation. On 4-14-06 a Left Sterotactic Breast Biopsy was performed on me, and for the past 23 months I have been experiencing; constant pain a… read more
rvlaw
rvlaw
Judge
Juris Doctor
3,203 satisfied customers
I was just charged with Resisting an Officer. I have no ...
I was just charged with Resisting an Officer. I have no prior criminal record. What should I expect, especially with concerns about sentencing? Do I need a lawyer?… read more
Ms Chase
Ms Chase
853 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x