Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a insurance problem I have a out of pocket expense of…

Customer Question
I have a insurance...

I have a insurance problem I have a out of pocket expense of $8000.00 I have depleted all my options.They refuse to pay for my insured vehicle

Lawyer's Assistant: What state is this in? And how old is the car?

Michigan

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

All things they have asked of me I’ve done This has been on going on for months.I have sent notarized papers.talked to their attorney

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I have hired another attorney which I took I don’t have money and he charged me 500 now he’s asking for seven more.I don’t have that kind of money

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
12/11/2017
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 7 months ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,469
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating (click here for more info) so all that means is that you can count on me to help today.

Please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only. What specific questions did you have? I have an idea about your situation, but I don’t want to make any assumptions.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I had my car stolen for fourth time.I was at my brothers place.All of these incidents happened at his place.When I came there that night I was ill.My granddaughter came over that morning.She was in front of the house and called from outside to see where I was .I responded I’m here she said your car isn’t.I just had gotten it back.I just didn’t want to call my insurance company again.I told them she had it.Now they don’t want to cover my claim
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 7 months ago
I'm sorry to hear about that. Did they say why they weren't covering this claim? Did you contact the police to file a police report?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
They said I changed my story i have sent notarized papers I haves talked to their attorney I granddaughter was the one who made police report.As I said I just didn’t want to call my insurance again I had a panic attack and just couldn’t call for a fourth time..But the car was stolen and I had insurance.My car is a 2015 Flex I have paid my premium and have my car since April.I have paid so far over 8000.00 out of pocket for rental
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 7 months ago
I understand and I'm very sorry about your situation. What other questions did you have that I may be able to help you with?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
What actions should I take I would love to drive my car again since I’m paying for it.
The rental car that I had was paid I by insurance company received the letter .
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

I would probably recommend contacting an insurance broker when you have the chance to find out who can give you insurance, compare the rates, and then go ahead and sign up with them. This way, if you end up driving the car, if you get pulled over, you won't be given a citation for driving without car insurance. What else can I help you with today?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
The answer you gave does not apply to my question.i told u my car is insured my issuance company is holding up my claim
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Hello, I'm sorry for any confusion. So, I don't see that you said that they were holding up your claim. I'll tell you what, let me opt out of the discussion and I'll see if another expert may be able to help you unwind this a little bit better:-).

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Ok how long will that take
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 7 months ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to helping you today. I see the other expert, who is excellent, opted out so I will try to assist.

Please allow me several minutes to read your facts and type my response both initially and when you add a follow up question or add facts. Please don't ask "are you there", "where is my answer", etc., since when you post it can erase what I am working on. If we are having a conversation unless I tell you I am going offline, I will be here but I may be doing research.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 7 months ago

Can you list what all you have done, in a numbered list please, beginning with "1) Called the police", if that is the first step you took after you were informed your car was gone?

You refer to claims and notarized papers, etc. so I need a more complete timeline.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I found my car stolen on 4/11/17
My car was there at 11pm
My granddaughter and I made a report to police
I called my insurance company in panic mold.I had just got my car back 2 maths
Prior
I was told I needed to give a notarized statement I did
I then had a investigator meet with me
I then agreed to meet with their lawyer
I then sent phone records for 4 maths I did
My granddaughter talked to them also they were trying to intrigate her
So I’ve been fighting this by myself my granddaughter refused to talk with them again she said enough
So that’s my situation
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 7 months ago

I understand now, thanks for typing that all out.

The first step for you would be to file a complaint with the state. In Michigan that agecny is the DEaprtment of Financial Services and the webpage to start a complaint is http://www.michigan.gov/difs/0,5269,7-303-12902_12907---,00.html

The only issue with the complaint to the state is that they typically don't work fast. The time varies considerably and I'm not sure how busy they would be at this time of the year. However, in your complaint be sure and advise them that the insurance company has canceled the rental car and that this is causing you great hardship with the weather and the holiday season.

You may also want to look for a different lawyer. If so, you can find a lawyer to assist you by going to www.lawyers.com and in the section for Area of Practice enter Civil Litigation or Consumer Law. Either of those will have the skill set you need. You may also consider talking to your lawyer and see if he would agree to take the remainder of the case on a % basis.

If your question has been answered then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a 5 Star Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work. Also please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. Of course, please feel free to ask any follow-up questions in this thread. I want to be sure all of your questions are answered.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I found u guys because I’m low income the attorney that I was connected to wanted 1200 at this time I’m trying to maintain a rental car payments
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 7 months ago

I understand. Most attorney do these type of cases initially on a "by the hour" basis because if they do it on a % most people get mad when it's time to pay them since they lose 40% of what they recover. The amount he is charging you is not unreasonable, but I certainly understand having a problem with finances at this time of the year.

At this point the lawyer may be willing to consider it on a % basis because he can ask for attorney's fees from the insurance company as well. You usually have to file a lawsuit to get them, but that's the procedure. You can also consider going to Legal Aid but they rarely get involved in Consumer Law cases.

Filing the complaint with the state doesn't cost you anything.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I got a answer this morning saying the JA couldn’t help me was that u
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 7 months ago

No, I didn't send it and I'm not sure why you would have gotten that. I answered all your questions above and was just waiting on the Positive Rating from you. That could be something you get before they close the question since it has been open a couple of days and hasn't been rated yet. Looking at your answer history I saw that the moderators had closed three questions before, I can't see them since they are closed but it looks like they weren't rated.

I would ask you to go ahead and issue 5 Star Positive Rating so that I receive the credit and it will also ensure that the question remains open for follow ups in the future if you think of them.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I did rate it yesterday I have scolded down I don’t see it.No problem I do that
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 7 months ago

Thank you very much.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
34,389 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
If I've been separated but not divorced from my husband of
If I've been separated but not divorced from my husband of 22 years. If he dies am I responsible for his debt? … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,277 satisfied customers
I have a consumer question. I bought a mobility scooter that
I have a consumer question. I bought a mobility scooter that is defective and the company won't send someone out to look at it or let me return it. It would have to be returned as a “Buyers Remorse” a… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,599 satisfied customers
It's regarding housing. I've been an apartment manager for
It's regarding housing. I've been an apartment manager for 10 years at the same property and recently a management company has taken over who I am now not excited about being employees w/. In the past… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
13,469 satisfied customers
If my ex fiancé was charged with domestic battery for
If my ex fiancé was charged with domestic battery for breaking my hand and it's caused me to be out of work for almost two months and I've lost out on making a lot of money and am broke now and behind… read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,600 satisfied customers
I need to speak with a New York based attorney familiar with
I need to speak with a New York based attorney familiar with auto insurance claims please. … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
January 24 2014 our son was born. The subsequent billing has
January 24 2014 our son was born. The subsequent billing has been a disaster. Within three days of my son being the born the hospital informed us that they had billed our insurance company for service… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
34,389 satisfied customers
Hello, I am being taken to court in reguards to a payment
Hello, I am being taken to court in reguards to a payment for property damage to a vehicle, Ive already been to court twice on the matter. First court asked me only to pay a fine and court fees, the s… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
86 satisfied customers
in Michigan we have No Fault Auto Insurance, my son was hit
in Michigan we have No Fault Auto Insurance, my son was hit be a driver that had been drinking ( pulling out of A a Bar) however not over the leagal limit .079, we only had PLPD on the Car so our insu… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
Can I win a claim in small claims court if my car was totaled
Can I win a claim in small claims court if my car was totaled by another driver who was ticketed for speeding and reckless driving. I only had PL/PD coverage in MI. The value of my car was $4000. Can … read more
xavierjd
xavierjd
Juris Doctor
3,361 satisfied customers
The subject that we discussed was about contesting my Mothers
The subject that we discussed was about contesting my Mother's “Will” due to the fact that my brother had her change her “Will” the week before she died….while she knew she was going to die soon (from… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
I have a car with Mexican plates and Mexican insurance covering
I have a car with Mexican plates and Mexican insurance covering in USA, well I live in Houston and took my car to VW dealer to fix a problem with my window, when they couldn't give me back the car on … read more
FraudExaminerNate
FraudExaminerNate
Managing Member
Juris Doctor
286 satisfied customers
Ive been getting letters from a collection agency for quite
I've been getting letters from a collection agency for quite a while; I don't believe this is my account. And I've just ignored them. Now I've got a letter from the court. Demanding me to answer this … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
150 satisfied customers
I was stuck from behind while stopped at a red light. In Michigan,
I was stuck from behind while stopped at a red light. In Michigan, I received a 'mini-tort' of $500.00 for the damage to my vehicle. The damage is over $2,500.00. My question is: Can I file in small c… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
Per two notarized contracts, I took over payments on my exs
Per two notarized contracts, I took over payments on my ex's car. I would then own the car when it was paid off, just liek a loan. However, last week he illegally repo'ed it. It is now a civil matter … read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
3,071 satisfied customers
A former boyfriend in August 2009 took my car wothout my
A former boyfriend in August 2009 took my car wothout my permission and drove 50 miles away to an nearby city, totalled my car , left the scene, and was driving under suspension. I did not file charge… read more
Jack R.
Jack R.
Partner
Juris Doctor
6,136 satisfied customers
What if a union president drives the union provided car too
What if a union president drives the union provided car too him, which is bought or leased with union money, insurance paid by union money and gas and repair paid by union money , then one day decides… read more
PhillipsEsq.
PhillipsEsq.
Attorney
JD
822 satisfied customers
my dog was in our fenced yard. Neighbors dog jump the fence
my dog was in our fenced yard. Neighbors dog jump the fence and attacked my dog. Vet fees are 2000.00 so far. What is my best route of action to recup the vet bills? Neighbor was sighted a 500 fine, e… read more
MStrisik
MStrisik
Doctoral Degree
281 satisfied customers
i bought a car last march and my ex boyfriend has had the car
i bought a car last march and my ex boyfriend has had the car in michigan. when he took the car we agreed that he would pay $500 a month for the car payment, insurance, and the cell phone he has on my… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x