Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Personnel Lawsuit: I am on a time limited for falling down…

Customer Question
Personnel Lawsuit: I...

Personnel Lawsuit: I am on a time limited for falling down at a client's home working as a Dog sitter. Last year Dec. 15th I tripped over a dog tray that I didn't see due to the lights were not working . Do I have a case for I talked to a Lawyer here in Charlotte, NC and he would not take it.

Lawyer's Assistant: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

I am sorry I thought I hit the key for Personnel Lawsuits...

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No! I was embarrassed to tell him until he was trying not to pay me for my services. I told him want really happen. All I want is Emergency bills and Doctor bills to be paid nothing else.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I am sorry are you still there. Not very good at texting

Submitted: 2 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 10 minutes by:
12/11/2017
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 2 months ago
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,265
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Hi,

I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today. I'm sorry to hear that this happened.

In order to show the homeowner, you have to be able to show that the homeowner was careless in a manner that caused your injury. It's not enough that you were in their home when an injury occurred. Hiring a dog sitter for a property that doesn't have working lights IS careless, if you can show that they knew or should have known before they left (rather than a bulb burning out after they left). Or if there was a power failure in the area, that wouldn't be their responsibility because they'd have no way of avoiding it, or even knowing that it happened.

The other problem is that you must show that you were not careless in the events leading up to the injury. The fact that the property was dark when you approached would have been open and obvious. That puts you on notice to act with reasonable care when entering the property, especially since you knew there were pets in the home. Most cell phones come equipped with flashlights or at least have lit screens that can be used to show the way across a darkened room, and that's going to count against you. Under North Carolina law, a person who contributes in any way to their injury cannot recover damages for negligence. That's likely why the lawyer you spoke with declined to represent you. And that could unfortunately make it extremely difficult to win a case in this situation.

I apologize that this was probably not the Answer you were hoping to receive. However, it would be unfair to you and unprofessional of me were I to provide you with anything less than truthful and honest information. I hope you understand. Please rate my answer positively so I get paid for the time spent answering your questions. If you're on a mobile device, you may have to scroll to the left. Thank you.

Good luck.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Thanks ��That was a very expensive question, but well worth the price. By any chance I noticed you had a $5.00 question. Can I get that one since I’ve been unemployed for a year from dog sitting which was my career?
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 2 months ago

I'm afraid experts don't have any control over question pricing. Customer service can discuss the options with you.

There isn't any charge if you have related follow-ups to this answer, though.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,265
31,265 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Lucy, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My ex never filed a modification for our two children after
my ex never filed a modification for our two children after they turned 14 and is still paying for it. our son turned 18 last year and our daughter is 16 and he is still paying for it. Do I have to pa… read more
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq.
Attorney
31,265 satisfied customers
To be clear, the parent volunteers are not considered owners
To be clear, the parent volunteers are not considered owners - correct? New State regulations in Ohio say that administrators and owners in pre schools must be fingerprinted/background checks, medical… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
How After Some One Passes Away I Can MAke A Money Claim
Hi.. How Long After Some One Passes Away I Can MAke A Money Claim Against Their Spouce Who Owes Me Monies That He Wasn't Providing /Affording His Wife [ My Former Wife A Yr. Ago Last Dec..[Back On Dec… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
In the Russia email hack on I, Jr. Louisiana, Yes, Yes,
Yes, about the USA government policy about the Russian terrorist… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,335 satisfied customers
10 days ago I visited a dental surgeon for full mouth
10 days ago I visited a dental surgeon for full mouth extraction. I was referred to this surgeon by my dentist. It took him just 15 minutes to take out my last remaining teeth. I told his assistant I … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
31,355 satisfied customers
Is a non profit co operative preschool run by a volunteer
Is a non profit co operative preschool run by a volunteer board of parents who also volunteer in the classroom - considered owners of the school or would they be considered members of the co operative… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
I need to check if criminal charges affect me in the future.
Hi. I need to check if criminal charges affect me in the future … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
I need to speak with a criminal defense lawyer for my
I need to speak with a criminal defense lawyer for my fiancé. … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
182 satisfied customers
My child was at daycare this week and cut her hair with
my child was at daycare this week and cut her hair with scissors from the classroom; she had gone into the restroom with the scissors when she cut her hair; the teacher was not aware where she was and… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Question - are these question protected by client protection
Question - are these question protected by client protection means no lawyer can review them… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
602 satisfied customers
I believe my child was the victim of battery and negligent
I believe my child was the victim of sexual battery and negligent supervision of a child at a church event this weekend. I am not sure what I should do. … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,207 satisfied customers
I have a question about how my attorney represented me in a
I have a question about how my attorney represented me in a settlement and him not divulging information to me about the case. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I am an optometrist an insurance company I deal with audited
I am an optometrist an insurance company I deal with audited me and found 7000 in over payments due to wrong coding but instead of wanting the over charge refunded which I have no problem with they wa… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,013 satisfied customers
If a “friend” of my fathers has offered to pay for his
If a “friend” of my fathers has offered to pay for his funeral, without my asking, with an agreement from me that I would pay her back. (Not a legal contract, or any signed documents) then we open a j… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,207 satisfied customers
Need help my grandson had a background check for a job it
need help my grandson had a background check for a job it came back stating that he has a warrent from phillidelphia for he says this was not true he was instructed to get a lawyer he or the family do… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
182 satisfied customers
I live with family we pay my mother room and board.we all
I live with family we pay my mother room and board.we all work except my brother who's on probation for drugs etc. he doesn't pay rent doesn't help the house hold brings sketchy people here at 1am bea… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I have been having issues with my sons school and then
I have been having issues with my sons school and then communicating more with father than with me even though I am primary custodian. Ana now I'm in an active custody dispute, therefore, I have reque… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
31,355 satisfied customers
I have a document partnership dissolution agreement and I
I have a document partnership dissolution agreement and I want to make sure because what i'm understanding is we don't have to pay anything anymore since we have up our rights.it says on the document … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,283 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x