Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My property manager is trying to evict me and spoke about my…

Customer Question
My property manager is...

My property manager is trying to evict me and spoke about my case to another tenants mother

Lawyer's Assistant: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Virginia

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Not yet but she has been threatening eviction for weeks causing me a great deal of stress and anxiety I am disabled and have a brain injury also I have always paid my rent on time

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I am living on sis and only get 735 a month if they can evict me they are sending me to die out on the street I will have to sleep outside and will probably freeze to death outside

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
12/11/2017
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 8 months ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,317
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating (click here for more info) so all that means is that you can count on me to help today. Because I want to provide you with the most accurate answer possible, do you mind if I take a moment to review your question?

Please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Are you there I have paid the fee
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Hi, I'm still here.

Bear with me a moment while I review…

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Please answer my questions
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Oh, that’s not a problem with the phone call. The system automatically asks if you want one, but there is no problem declining the request. One moment while I review your situation.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Thanks very much for your patience. So, I'm not quite sure what specific question you had regarding this. I see a description of your situation, but I'm uncertain what question you have that's troubling you. Could you clarify for me?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Can my property manager talk about my case to another tenants mother she violated my right to privacy
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

I'm sorry to hear about that situation. This sounds like a case of public disclosure of private factsm or, if none of this is true, defamation. The public disclosure of private facts means that someone is disclosing private facts that a reasonable person would find offensive (like the status of their living arrangement).

Defamation is basically a false and defamatory statement, published to a third party, that causes harm (usually a lessened reputation in the community, lost business opportunity, or other harms as the facts dictate.)

Although I don't know the full extent of what was the supposed defamatory statement, run the alleged statements through that analysis to see if it fits.

You may want to consider just writing a cease and desist letter advising the landlord to stop making comments about your situation.. Lawyers use letters like these often to enforce their client’s rights. Here’s a website that has a good template (click here). It only costs $10 and it is way cheaper than litigation.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
I am on a year lease and pay half the rent in apartment and have been refused a mailbox key can property manager evict me based on the word of my roomate when she has no proof
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

So, what reason were they trying to evict you?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
My roomate said that I had marijuana in the apartment and i never did I have no criminal record have never been arrested or been in any kind of trouble
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

I see. If she has no proof, then she cannot evict you on those grounds. You should stay on the premises until she can prove that you violated your rental agreement. You may sue her for breach of contract if she continues to try to harass you about this. What other questions did you have for me today?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
I have always paid my rent on time and kept my part of the apartment clean
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

I can understand what you mean. If you've been a model tenant, then she has no right to evict you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Also my roomate made comments about my source of income I am on disability ssi and she said that unlike me she earns her money and another time she said she does not get a slow check she is not a retard like me
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

I'm sorry to hear about that. That doesn't sound like a great roommate to me; but keep in mind though that the landlord cannot have you evicted, no matter how much they don't like you, unless you do something to break the lease terms. What other questions did you have for me?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
my roomate also made racial comments to me called me the n word in my own home and another time said that I was a selfish white person she has violated my civil rights
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

I'm very sorry to hear about that. I would probably recommend thinking about a new roommate and if the property manager starts with the slurs, then you may be able to file a complaint with your state department of housing.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
I just wanted to tell you that I never disrespected my roomate in that way everything she said was said in front of a witness do I have any kind of case against my roomate everybody in America is supposed to have civil rights I do not deserve any of this from my roomate
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

I can imagine that is the case. I think that you should strongly consider a new roommate and use that letter that I recommended not only to send to the landlord, but also to your roommate. Did you have any other questions for me?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Also is what the property manager doing discrimination the way she is trying to evict me I am disabled and also low income when she talks to me about eviction raises her voice if she wants to meet with me in her office do I have to go or just talk to her through letters
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

She could be acting in a discriminatory manner because of your age, race, and disability, which is against state and federal housing laws. I'm sorry that she is so nasty with you. You may want to consider going to one of your local legal aid organizations and asking them for a little bit of help in dealing with this person if they are being so mean.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
What is happening is also retaliation for a day that there was a fire alarm and it took me awhile to leave apartment I have an injured leg and takes me awhile to get dressed and leave apartment property manager accused me of doing drugs and that is why it took me so long I was not doing drugs she does not even know anything about me or my life that day they got in some kind of trouble for residents taking too long to leave there apartments. Can I report this company for this place being a fore
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
A fire hazard this place has 60 apartments it is senior housing and the last time there was a fire took the fire department 25 minutes to get there has gotten to the point that some residents do not even leave when alarm goes off if there is ever a really bad fire people could die there are no fire escapes for 2nd and 3rd floor
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Because I don't know the property or the fire codes for your county, I'll have to take your word for it; however, if you have reason to believe that the place is a fire hazard, you should alert the fire marshall because you and everyone else deserve safety.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
I think this company is in violation of several laws they are also renting apartments that are not handicapped accessible to handicapped people That alone is a violation of federal and state fair housing laws
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 8 months ago
I understand what you mean. You may want to contact your local housing authorities to explain these issues. At the very least they may be able to conduct an investigation on your behalf and you can get some justice.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
They are also a tax credit community does that mean I could report them to hud
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Or to the internal revenue service
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 8 months ago
It's likely that you could report them to HUD. If HUD does not have jurisdiction then they'll tell you. The least that you could do a certainly try.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Ok, I must sign off for the night; I'm very sorry. Did you have any additional questions for me?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
If I write a cease and desist letter to property manager does it have to be notarized
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Not at all. You can buy it, download it, fill it out, then send it. You can even copy and paste it via email. But just keep in mind that you should tell them that they may be engaging in state and federal law violations in addition to incurring civil liability for defamation or public disclosure of private facts.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 24,657
24,657 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I care for my Mother in her home and rent rooms out of my
I care for my Mother in her home and rent rooms out of my home, I am now having to evict my tenant for nonpayment. Can any lawyer tell me if this makes it clear enough I am still in my house whether I… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
14,317 satisfied customers
I am renting a house in Aylett my wife fell outside of the
I am renting a house in Aylett Virginia my wife fell outside of the house is my landlord responsible for her injuries she broke her ankle she wind up in a mental facility at a complete breakdown do I … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
14,317 satisfied customers
I am technically Disabled and receiving SSDI, and live in an
I am technically Disabled and receiving SSDI, and live in an over 55 retirement village/park. I have been falsely accused of threatening my neighbors and sexual advances. I am only 56 and most of neig… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,809 satisfied customers
My doctor said I needed to take a urine test before she
My doctor said I needed to take a urine test before she could refill a sleeping medication I haven't refilled in several months. It's on the substance abuse list. … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
4,029 satisfied customers
I'm looking for an answer of what to do after being denied
I'm looking for an answer of what to do after being denied disability (for the 6th time). I had a severe traumatic brain injury from a skiing accident 4 years ago. My doctors have stated to the social… read more
Amadeo Rivera
Amadeo Rivera
JD
85 satisfied customers
I have mental and physical disabilities. I live in a Home
I have mental and physical disabilities. I live in a Home Forward building. I'm in need of a civil law attorney that also deals with landlord tenant laws … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,520 satisfied customers
I was threatened with eviction lawsuit from my apartment of
I was threatened with eviction lawsuit from my apartment of 15 years by the property management company because I posted a YouTube video on my personal channel. The Youtube video showed the property m… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,287 satisfied customers
I am stuck in the middle of a particularly bad company
I am stuck in the middle of a particularly bad company dissolution between two owners: a mother and daughter. The mother in particular has made doing my job almost impossible. She verbally attacks me,… read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,654 satisfied customers
Hello i live in florida and i got hurt at my apartment complex
Hello i live in florida and i got hurt at my apartment complex messing up my ankle inwhich i havent been able to return to work. And now since i havent been working and cant pay rent there trying to e… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
My daughter hs severe social anxiety ad no longer feels safe
My daughter hs severe social anxiety ad no longer feels safe in her apartment. She has been there over a year and the landlord will not let her out of a lease. She has an emotional support animal and … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,946 satisfied customers
I was evicted from an apartment complex in Austin, TX, in October,
I was evicted from an apartment complex in Austin, TX, in October, 2000. My psychiatrist had tinkered with my drugs and fouled-up my functioning level to the extent that I had become psychotic. The ma… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
I am mentally disabled and cant work. I live in virginia.
I am mentally disabled and can't work. I live in virginia. I am functional, but because of my low income and disability I am discriminated against and can't get affordabled descent housing, not some r… read more
FraudExaminerNate
FraudExaminerNate
Managing Member
Juris Doctor
286 satisfied customers
Hi there, I was aproched by my neighbor and asked if I would
Hi there, I was aproched by my neighbor and asked if I would rent a room to her mother (55 yrs.old) reluctantly I said yes and we agreed on $200.00 cash plus $200.00 worth of work on my house by her d… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,811 satisfied customers
I have a question, I was recently discharged from the military
I have a question, I was recently discharged from the military and decided to go back to school. Before getting out, I spoke to my mother and she agreed to let me stay in the house without rent on the… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
I have a question that has to deal with Renters that are Elderly.
I have a question that has to deal with Renters that are Elderly. I have an elderly friend in her early 70's. She was just recently in the hospital for a week and from what I can make out was diagnose… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
I have a tenant in Carson City, NV that moved into my townhome
I have a tenant in Carson City, NV that moved into my townhome in mid July. Within weeks, the HOA infractions were numerous. I spoke with the tenants, and they seemed to remedy most of the situations.… read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers
Im a disabled veteran recieving 70% ptsd and 30% unemployabilty
Im a disabled veteran recieving 70% ptsd and 30% unemployabilty for a 100%premnate and total rating.Im set up on direct deposit however ive been told that my creditors can freeze my bank account by ge… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
To Whom It May Concern I am a 56 year old single male
To Whom It May Concern: I am a 56 year old single male who was provided the opportunity to live in HOC special housing for nearly 27 years without any violent incident. I was awarded this privilege du… read more
FLACORPLAWYER
FLACORPLAWYER
Doctoral Degree
1,750 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x