Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Is there a law against feeding cats out side of my house.

Customer Question
Is there a law...

Is there a law against feeding cats out side of my house

Lawyer's Assistant: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Los angeles

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No

Submitted: 2 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
12/11/2017
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 2 months ago
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,803
Experience: Over 30 years of experience
Verified

Hello,
Thank you for using Just Answer. Please bear with me while I review your question. I will respond fully shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

Hello,

Thank you for your patience and thank you for using Just Answer. I want to provide you the best service I can. Please feel free to ask any follow-up questions you have.

I am an attorney with 30 years of experience; I hope to provide you information that will help you in resolving your question.

Although there are numerous false reports that feeding feral cats is illegal it is not true. There is currently no law that prohibits private persons from feeding feral cats.

There has been some legal maneuvering in regard to certain organizations, but no law or ordincnae prohibits the feeding of feral cats.

This article may be of interest to you:

http://laanimalwatch.blogspot.com/2010/10/laws-regarding-feeding-feral-cats-on.html

I hope the information I provide is useful to you. I want you to be comfortable and satisfied with my attempt to assist you. Please, if you have ANY follow-up questions, feel free to ask.

If you ask a follow-up question and I do not respond immediately, it is because I am temporarily unavailable. I promise to respond as soon as I return. Please note that I am often unavailable Friday evening through Sunday.

Please do not forget to give me a positive rating. It adds nothing to your costs but helps me greatly. Thank you.

If you are dissatisfied with my response, PLEASE let me know before giving me a negative review so that I may try to be of better assistance. Or, if you prefer, let me know and I can “Opt Out” and your question can be re-posted without additional cost to you. I will be fair to you, and only ask the same from you.

Good luck.

Please note: Information is educational and not given as legal advice. Only your local attorney can give legal advice. I can't establish or accept an attorney-client relationship with you. All posts are available for public viewing.

Kind regards,

Gerald

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Gerald, Esq Your Own Question
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,803
4,803 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 30 years of experience

Gerald, Esq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I loaned someone money and had them sign a promissory note
I loaned someone money and had them sign a promissory note on a property and now they only want to pay back 75% of the money owed because the property lost value. I'm thinking I need to sue as he has … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,009 satisfied customers
I paid a lawyer a 5k retainer for a case I was able to
I paid a lawyer a 5k retainer for a case I was able to settle myself out of court. I've asked him repeatedly about a refund. He never responds. Animist put the 5k or is ther a way to get that back… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,182 satisfied customers
My grandmother passe away in the care of my aunt in
My grandmother passe away in the care of my aunt in California, and she is declining to communicate where she is being held before cremation, or any other information. What legal rights do i have to o… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,308 satisfied customers
I was in a car accident and the at-fault driver had no
I was in a car accident and the at-fault driver had no insurance. I am looking at suing for diminished value of my 2016 Jeep Wrangler as there was $12000 in damages caused by the other driver. Is this… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
31,330 satisfied customers
If family doesn't agree with will why do I have to take them
If family doesn't agree with will why do I have to take them to court. Pa. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,239 satisfied customers
Daughter 2 ( upstate ny saratoga county home owner) cannot
Daughter 2 ( upstate ny saratoga county home owner) cannot get daughter 1 to clean out her HOARD which is probably boarderline toxic mold & Blocking normal access for many years. Many arguments & brok… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,239 satisfied customers
My sister received a speeding ticket on I 75 Dooly county,
My sister received a speeding ticket on I 75 Dooly county, We were among several cars going approximately 80 miles per hour in a 70 miles zone. The officer said she was going 89. The line of cars all … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I had about 5 judgements filled against me in 2009 or 2010.
I had about 5 judgements filled against me in 2009 or 2010. They have since been removed from my credit report. Can thy still pursue me and seize my bank accounts or any other assets? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,239 satisfied customers
This has to do with a possible hostile work environment. I
This has to do with a possible hostile work environment. I would like to pay for a consultation with an attorney specializing i the area. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,239 satisfied customers
My incorporated construction company is getting sued I got
Hi my incorporated construction company is getting sued I got served papers and it states I have 20 days to go to the court house & file a statement of defence only problem is I can not drive and the … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I'm an author, working on a new book. I have some pictures
I'm an author, working on a new book. I have some pictures I've taken over the years of outhouses and port-a-potties., Can I use those photos in my book?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,239 satisfied customers
When lawyers and mediator collude at a mediation to protect
When lawyers and mediator collude at a mediation to protect opposing attorney's for dual representation in the theft of shareholder's stock and protect themselves for offering to pursue and then do no… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,308 satisfied customers
I work in a county hospital as a Nicu nurse, yesterday I
I work in a county hospital as a Nicu nurse, yesterday I went to a delivery for meconium( baby had defecated in the uterus, as we are waiting for the delivery the OB looks at me and says, whe I see yo… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,182 satisfied customers
Q1: Do I need to do anything about the following Capias
Q1: Do I need to do anything about the following Capias (such as - deliver to police or carry the capias with me and request police to arrest the debtor)? ----------------- To Any Officer Authorized T… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
31,330 satisfied customers
I believe I am being scammed and extorted by a web dating
I believe I am being scammed and extorted by a web dating site … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
182 satisfied customers
I have one of these rent to own storage buildings in my back
Good morning, I have one of these rent to own storage buildings in my back yard that I've had for four years. My business has slowed down and I fallen behind on the payments. The company is threatenin… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,182 satisfied customers
I had a Notice of Pending Action taped to my door when I got
Hi, I had a Notice of Pending Action taped to my door when I got home yesterday and I'm just wondering what that could mean? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,772 satisfied customers
Can the mother of my child take our son if it is my time?
Can the mother of my child take our son if it is my time? … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,628 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x