Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Can I write a letter to the judge asking him to release me…

Customer Question
Can I write a letter...
Can I write a letter to the judge asking him to release me early from probation so I can get out to another state with my family?
Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I was convicted of a felony illegal weapons charge it was dropped down to a misdemeanor with 6 months probation I have been on probation for 4 months and I have complied with everything on probation however I did miss one UA test and my probation officer said that she can no longer Release Me from probation early because I miss that test. I live in Colorado and my wife and kids moved to Georgia because we were relocating my company out there. They are already out there and I close on my house December 15th after that I will be homeless and still no job because my company is transferred in Georgia. I tried to talk to the judge and he told me to talk to my probation officer. I need to get out to Georgia I just don't know how to go about being released
Answered in 10 minutes by:
12/9/2017
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 7 months ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 125,956
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only. Please feel free to ignore any phone service request, the expert does not send those unless asked by customer and they are sent by the site automatically.

You cannot just write a letter to the judge. You would need to get your attorney to file a "Motion for Early Release" to the court and the court would need to set a hearing date to hear your evidence as to why your probation should be ended early. If your probation officer is not supportive of the request, in most cases the court will not agree to early termination of probation though, so it would be based on your probation officer's willingness to agree in court that you should be released early.

You have extenuating circumstances, but you would need to file in court with the proof that your job is moving and so is your family and your attorney could file for an expedited hearing based on those job conditions.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Okay how can I go about it without an attorney I can't afford an attorney?
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 7 months ago

Thank you for your reply.

You could seek to file the motion yourself in court and you could get a template for the Motion for Early Release from the court library, you would have to write the motion and ask the court to hear it on an emergency or expedited basis due to your job change.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Okay I will do that. Now when you say the court library for the template what exactly is the court Library? And when I file this motion you mentioned to see if they can expedite it on an emergency basis how do I exactly do that
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 7 months ago

Thank you for your reply.

Each local court typically has a library and you can ask them there for the form books. If your court does not have a court library, you would need to go to the local law school library or to the public library if you have no local law school and ask them if they have a court forms book. This is the biggest issue with trying to represent yourself, the forms for many things are not available online and if they are not available online, we are not allowed to direct you to them.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 125,956
125,956 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

125,956 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I'm, theyer trying to revoc my probation I am disabled on s
I'm john , theyer trying to revoc my probation I am disabled on s s d I probation involved 3 yr super u a's , and 150 hr community service I guess overlooked I'm disabled probation was transferd from … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
125,956 satisfied customers
I'm wondering what the possible outcome will be when I go to
I'm wondering what the possible outcome will be when I go to court. I'm on two probation. One for a misdemeanor and the other for a felony. I have HYTA for both probations. I dropped dirty for alcohol… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
138 satisfied customers
My probation officer keeps threatening me by telling me she
My probation officer keeps threatening me by telling me she will send me back to "rehab" if I have another Diluted UA. Can she send me back? I'm clean and she keeps calling my girlfriend to tell her m… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,612 satisfied customers
Currently on probation for a second driving while impaired
Currently on probation for a second driving while impaired offense in the state of Colorado, have completed all but 12 classes of Track D that I am enrolled in and have served 28 days of work release.… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
I am required to take 2 UAs a month and have already taken
I am required to take 2 UA's a month and have already taken one on the 4th and then on the 7th. I called and it says for me to take another one today. Can they do that?… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
I have an felony warrant from Dekalb Co. GA from 1991 , I left
I have an felony warrant from Dekalb Co. GA from 1991 , I left without successfully completing the probation , I just left GA . I have since been released from prison in Texas several times yet now I … read more
FraudExaminerNate
FraudExaminerNate
Managing Member
Juris Doctor
286 satisfied customers
Had three or four domestiic fights with my wife who wason cocain
Had three or four domestiic fights with my wife who wason cocain after the squable they took me to jail this happend in1999-2000 Im also crippled from a disease peripheral neropathy but use awheel cha… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
Can i put in a request to the judge to have my probation terminated
Can i put in a request to the judge to have my probation terminated early or be moved to unsupervised that way I can travel to work out of state with my job? I have asked my probation but they told me… read more
xavierjd
xavierjd
Juris Doctor
3,361 satisfied customers
I have my criminal record available but I need to know If I
I have my criminal record available but I need to know If I am a convicted felon because I do not think I am and I am being denied to even purchase a hunting rifle. They still say I have my right to v… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,391 satisfied customers
I live in Indiana, is there a way to drop a felony drug charge
I live in Indiana, is there a way to drop a felony drug charge to a misdemeanor? I served my sentenced time, and was released early from probation. My family is into hunting, and with my charge a felo… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
I have a dwui in colorado and am trying to move to california.
I have a dwui in colorado and am trying to move to california. What are the chances for extradition from california and to get a drivers license in california. I am from california originally and have… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,391 satisfied customers
I am on probation in Colorado. I received a 4yr deferred sentence
I am on probation in Colorado. I received a 4yr deferred sentence (2 felonies, 2 misdemeanors). One of the conditions of my probation says I shall not possess any firearm, explosive or other destructi… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I am a resident of Georgia, I was convicted of a crime (Theft
I am a resident of Georgia, I was convicted of a crime (Theft by taking) around 10 years ago, I pleaded first offenders and was sentenced to probation and fine. I paid my fine and was released from my… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
I have a felony conviction for assualt w/ a deadly weapon.
I have a felony conviction for assualt w/ a deadly weapon. I used a window squeegy to ward off an attacker who used to be a friend. The point is I want to become a notary and in order to do so I can n… read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers
i am trying to obtain a Concealment weapons permit and over
i am trying to obtain a Concealment weapons permit and over a year ago i was charged with flight to avoid arrest. the sentence was reduced to a misdemeanor and 1 year of probation. i finished probatio… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
My fiance got arrested last night and had $7,000.00 worth of
My fiance got arrested last night and had $7,000.00 worth of warrants out for him. He has violated his numerous probations 3 or 4 times before. How long will he spend in jail?… read more
JD
JD
Doctoral Degree
1,328 satisfied customers
My financee was convicted of a deferred felony 3 ...
My financee was convicted of a deferred felony 3 years ago, she has completed all of her 300 hrs of community service, and all of her classes. The problem is her probation is not over until April 2008… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
I did not want to ask the previous question for your site ...
I did not want to ask the previous question for your site to answer. My question to you would be what can I do to get my daughter out of a drug rehab which a judge referred her to but the charge that … read more
EsquireEmily
EsquireEmily
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
490 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x