Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I currently have a repayment agreement with a collection…

Customer Question
I currently have a...

I currently have a repayment agreement with a collection firm and have not missed a payment. They now tell me that they cannot offer another agreement. What are my rights/options?

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Nj

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

They had filed originally and then made a repayment agreement.

Submitted: 6 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
12/9/2017
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 6 months ago
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38,269
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.
Verified

Thank you for using JA. I am Loren, a licensed attorney for over 30 yrs., and I am here to help.

I am a certified expert on JustAnswer since 2009, with nearly 100% in 5 star ratings. So, we should be able to work through your problem.

I appreciate your patience as I review your question. I will post my response shortly.

This is general information and no attorney client relationship is established.

The site may ask you if you wish to speak by phone for an extra charge. Many find the phone call to be the easiest and fastest way to get the information they need without posting on a public forum. I am also happy to continue online.

There may be a slight delay in my replies as I am assisting other JA customers also. I will reply to your follow up questions.

WHILE WE ARE CHATTING DO NOT CLICK ON THE BUTTON TO REQUEST A SECOND OPINION. IT WILL LOCK ME OUT OF THE CHAT AND PREVENT ME FROM REPLYING TO YOU.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 6 months ago

If you already have a repayment agreement, why is another one necessary?

Is the agreement in writing?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
The agreement is in writing and includes their right to review it after a certain time period.
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 6 months ago

Thank you for the additional information.

Was there a judgment entered? Are they terminating the agreement?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
They had a judgement prior to our first agreement. We made an agreement and I paid as agreed.
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 6 months ago

Are they terminating the agreement? What do they want to do now in place of the agreement?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
They are not offering a new agreement but said we could continue to make payments.
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 6 months ago

Let's try this one more time...Are they terminating the written repayment agreement? What does the agreement say about the creditor's right to terminate it? Does the agreement have an expiration date?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
They set a time frame for the agreement, review it and make another. This time they are saying they can’t make another agreement because the repay amount is too low ($150/mo). They are now not willing to make another agreement.
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 6 months ago

Thank you for your patience and the additional information. Give me a moment to type an answer. It will post shortly.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
Their agreements always say they have the right to terminate if payment is not received.
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 6 months ago

I am sorry to hear of your dilemma. I realize how frustrating this is for you and I hope to provide you information which is accurate and useful, even though it may not be the news you were hoping to get.

If they have a judgment and the right to review the agreement and terminate it, pursuant to the review, then your options are very limited and would need to relate back to some default by the creditor under the terms of the agreement, which you are not alleging in the facts of the question.

Otherwise, they are allowed, with a judgment, to accept payment or demand the entire judgment paid immediately.

With the judgment, if they cancel the payment plan, they can attach your personal and real property or garnish wages and accounts until the judgment is paid.

I am sorry. I wish I could tell you otherwise, but I do not want you spinning your wheels on this.

See if you can motivate them to accept a new written agreement (without the unilateral right to review and cancel) through negotiation. Offer some sort of concession, such as, for example, a larger lump sum immediate payment in exchange for a new payment plan.

If (and only if) you are completely satisfied that your question is answered, please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page). It is the only way that I am credited by JustAnswer for answering your question.

There is no additional charge to you for rating me favorably.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
Thank you for the information.
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 6 months ago

You are very welcome.

If you have no further questions, and have not yet done so, please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page). It is the only way that I am credited by JustAnswer for answering your question.

There is no additional charge to you for rating me favorably.

A bonus is not expected, but is always appreciated.

Thank you!

Loren

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38,269
38,269 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.

Loren is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,642 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,059 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

43,763 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

297 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Just moved in to apt, 1 yr lease & 6 months in they raised
just moved in to apt, 1 yr lease & 6 months in they raised the rent, is that legal … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,162 satisfied customers
Just moved from Michigan to start new life after a traumatic
Just moved from Michigan to start new life after a traumatic divorce. Got an apartment in my name only. Met a guy at the pool here and we befriended one another. He just moved from Connecticut to live with this girl he met online here at apartment and decided it wasn't going to work out. We exchanged numbers and began talking. I'm in financial hardship and he seemed like a really nice teddy bear type of guy and he is an ex marine. I suggested he stay with me as he is new to area just like me till we can work something out. He had me bought on his sympathy story. He moved on on May 29th. The next day he went to Utah for 9 days. He came back to my apartment on June 8th. I texted him on Wednesday June 13th and told him to move out as I realized I made a huge mistake!! He packed his stuff and left. I had locks changed. Left rear of his stuff outside next morning for him to pick up and took pictures of it. He never paid me a penny. He was only there physically 6 days. He knows I have no money but started a new job here at a hospital maki g good money. The day after he moved out he sent me text saying that he talked to an attorney and is gonna sue me. He had put the cable bill in his name to show residency. He also told me after the fact that he is on disability and I didn't know this. He is very angry and says that he is gonna take me through the coals financially. I said you can't bleed a rock. He said you make good money that will do and that disability is untouchable. He admitted he knew this was gonna end but surprised b … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,795 satisfied customers
I live in and my employer repeatedly yells at me and says
I live in Virginia and my employer repeatedly yells at me and says derogatory abusive things to me. Do I have a case against him and for what? … read more
Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq.
Officer and former adjunct prof.
Juris Doctor, Cum Laude
20,403 satisfied customers
What is the laws associated with representing yourself in
what is the laws associated with representing yourself in small claims court? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,040 satisfied customers
I bought a car on Craigslist and they told me the title was
I bought a car on Craigslist and they told me the title was clean. I then found out there was a lien on it from the original owner who sold the car in 2001. I'm so lost on what to do. I reached out an… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
938 satisfied customers
2 questions a. What defenses does an employer have when an
Second opinion] 2 questionsa. What defenses does an employer have when an employee engages in actionable sexual harassment?b. What if a manager harasses both male and female employees equally, and off… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,059 satisfied customers
My name is ****. ****. My mother recently passed away
My name is ****. ****. My mother recently passed away 4/29/2018. My half sister came to her resident from out of state while she was critically ill in the hospital and stole all her legal documents in… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,412 satisfied customers
My Wife has been recording audio and video of me in our home
My Wife has been recording audio and video of me in our home and vehicle without my consent. PEnnsylvania's laws are a bit tricky regarding this.Are you legally allowed to audio or video record your s… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
When is a lawyer Libel. Texas, we present evidence that a
Texas, we present evidence that a lawyers client was ether negligent or incompetent when they present foreclose to the courts possible even fraudulent. when they told use where late we present receipts stating other wise they still moved to foreclose. even those the lawyer was given proof of pay. … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,409 satisfied customers
I attached my 8% sale contract for startup which I've
I attached my 8% sale contract for startup which I've contracted for for 6 years (designed and coded product). We've never been in the black. Owners are negotiating to sell. Might happen or not. Could… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
Getting out of a commercial lease due to bad bussiness
getting out of a commercial lease due to bad bussiness performance … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,059 satisfied customers
We were given an illegal contract to fix our home after a
We were given an illegal contract to fix our home after a fire..we did not know the contract was illegal until we went to the attr general. Inspectors havecited violations and there has been able stop… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,412 satisfied customers
I have a question about somebody stealing from me. I
I have a question about somebody stealing from me. I hesitate to call the police because I am also in family court and do not want the various details of the police report available to my ex and her a… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,412 satisfied customers
I want to find a job teaching English in China or any other
I want to find a job teaching English in China or any other type of work I might be able to do there. Do I need a college degree? I am an US citizen. How do I apply for a job or a place to stay when I… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,547 satisfied customers
One of my good friends lives in Florida. She rented an
Hi: one of my good friends lives in Florida. She rented an apartment from a lady for 3 months. My friend's husband left the water running and damaged the apartment below hers. The owner of the condo h… read more
Jessica B
Jessica B
Juris Doctor
1,246 satisfied customers
I am looking for a attorney to help me overturn a civil
I am looking for a attorney to help me overturn a civil judgment that is not mine. … read more
Bruce Schreiber
Bruce Schreiber
Juris Doctor
447 satisfied customers
My Dr. of 6 years now has provided me with critical
Hello, My Dr. of 6 years now has provided me with critical medication. I am a recovering addict and have been with her for 6 yrs. I cannot fill my prescriptions, (Subutex, Vyvanse) Controlled substanc… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,059 satisfied customers
My husband is currently going through a works comp claim. he
My husband is currently going through a works comp claim. he was injured at work on feb 2016. he received surgery for his injury in October 2017 and than in march had a QME appointment. we received th… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,827 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x