Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I was a independent contractor as a semi truck driver. I…

Customer Question
Please, I was a...

Please, I was a independent contractor as a semi truck driver. I delivered a load of steel pipe for fencing to Birmingham Alabama. While I was there they offloaded me and dropped a bundle of pipe approx 12 to 15 pieces I’m guessing 2 to 2500 lbs breaking my leg both bones, fracturing my heel which also had to have skin graphs and crushing my foot to the point of amputation of maybe two toes because of lack of circulation they was paying for everything when I was down at Birmingham uab hospital I transferred up to clarksvillle tn hospital and to stay with my son during the rehab process. I and the hospital have left there Human Resources division numerous messages about not paying or authorizing any prescriptions which I have had to pay for myself because my insurance won’t cover. What can I do? I’ve spent 500$ in ten days on these needed Medications and supplies. Soon the bills from the hospital will be coming in and I’m unable to work I’m still not able to place any weight on leg

Lawyer's Assistant: What state is this in? And how old is the truck?

The incident occurred in Alabama I had to turn the truck back in cause I couldn’t afford the payments without any income but it was a 2014 freightliner cascadia

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

I assume it was in Birmingham I was taken by ambulance who would I have filed with?

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

That’s it nothing more other than I and the dr offfice up here have tried numerous times to contact them (Eagle fencing the place I delivered to and who dropped the pipe on me

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 12 minutes by:
12/9/2017
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 4 months ago
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,570
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Verified
I am very sorry to hear this. Especially compounded with concerns over medical expenses. A company can be held liable (vicarious liability, respondeant superior ) for the negligence of its employees when the employee is working for the employer.
Basically for personal injury due to negligence one would sue under the tort of negligence. If the plaintiff prevails the court can issue a judgment for actual damages (medical expenses ), lost wages, pain and suffering. Even punitive damages if defendant acted with reckless disregard or gross negligence.In such instances it is best to hire a personal injury attorney and they often work on contingency. The reason it is important to hire an attorney is because the attorney will ensure that future medical expenses are taken into consideration as well as doing research in the particular jurisdiction to ensure a satisfactory settlement is requested. Additionally they will often arrange it so medical providers will have a lien on any judgment so one's medical needs are not delayed. Unfortunately we cannot provide referrals but you can contact the county bar for referrals.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

Hello again; just checking in to see how things worked out;

If you have no further questions a positive rating is most appreciated (at no additional cost to you) and allows the site to credit my account for the time spent assisting you!

if you have further questions please don't hesitate to reach out to me here on Just Answerand I will do my best to get you the requested information.
Thanks!

The above information is for educational purposes only. A consultation with a private attorney is recommended so they can apply the law to your specific facts, and suggest the best course of action. An attorney can be located here:
http://www.americanbar.org/groups/public_education/public-information/how-do-i-find-a-lawyer-.html
Terms of service can be viewed here:
http://ww2.justanswer.com/terms-service-0#information

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,570
12,570 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed

legalgems is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am looking for malpractice or personal injury lawyers in
I am looking for malpractice or personal injury lawyers in Texas to ask a question … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,117 satisfied customers
I have a question related to a personal injury matter, that
I have a question related to a personal injury matter, that is, please advise a fair and reasonable settlement figure for my claim for a dog bite with the insurance company of a breed-specific giant b… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,076 satisfied customers
I am looking for a personal injury lawyer in the state of
I am looking for a personal injury lawyer in the state of FL. I trip and fractured my right humeral hub going into a Hilton hotel. Thank you. … read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
505 satisfied customers
Can you expect to receive and/or ask for punitive damages in
Can you expect to receive and/or ask for punitive damages in Small Claims Court for charges such as "Intent to Harm" and Trespass to Chattel?… read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
314 satisfied customers
I have a personal injury and am looking for advice as to how
Hello, I have a personal injury and am looking for advice as to how the case has been handled to date and what my rights/options are. I live in the state of Illinois, the incident happened early July … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,152 satisfied customers
I am a health provider. I recent personal injury case
I am a health provider. I recent personal injury case settled and the patient's attorney asked for an absurd reduction in my services at 75% reduction ( I would only be paid 25% of my bill. I replied … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,152 satisfied customers
Personal injury case. At pre-trial the Court asked me if my
Personal injury case. At pre-trial the Court asked me if my client had a permanent disability, I told the judge with defendant counsel present that the client may have to have additional surgery so no… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
505 satisfied customers
My car was totaled in an accident no personal injury and it
My car was totaled in an accident no personal injury and it was fully insured, am I entitled to anything other than having the car paid up to the value? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
My Federal Tort Claim for Premises Liability against the
My Federal Tort Claim for Premises Liability against the Minneapolis VA Medical Center was just denied. My attorney in Texas just sent me a box with all my records and pictures, telling me he can no l… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I hired an attorney for a Personal Injury Claim-Slip and
I hired an attorney for a Personal Injury Claim-Slip and Fall on July 3, 2012. My attorney has stated he has not settled passed 6 years now and calls me around every 2 years within the 6 years to sett… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
505 satisfied customers
I hired an attorney for a Personal Injury Claim- Slip and
I hired an attorney for a Personal Injury Claim- Slip and Fall on July 3, 2012. This attorney has stated he has not settled pass 6 years now and calls me around every 2 years within the 6 years to set… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,152 satisfied customers
I am currently on an FMLA due to a personal injury, I have
I am currently on an FMLA due to a personal injury, I have been excluded from my email with my company due to receiving emails from clients and I am not supposed to be working. I understand the not wo… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,152 satisfied customers
In a personal injury car accident how do I have for medical
In a personal injury car accident how long do I have for medical treatment? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,866 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding a personal injury that I
I have a question regarding a personal injury that I sustained from a "Big Name Grocer's" employee while on duty. The employee physically attacked me while in the parking lot and I suffered cuts and b… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,596 satisfied customers
Personal injury. California orange county. Reported to my
the auto insurance scheduled an IME and I just cancelled it. Didn't feel comfortable going. YES.… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Can my insurance company suit me for personal injury to
can my insurance company suit me for personal injury to another customer within the same company? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I have a question about insurance and personal injury. Az.
I have a question about insurance and personal injury … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Punitive damages cap for physicians in Utah? Have there been
Have there been successful cases against physicians in Utah for punitive damages … read more
legalgems
legalgems
Lawyer
12,570 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x