Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I sued a Hampton Inn in New York. My actual issue was with a…

Customer Question
I sued a Hampton...

I sued a Hampton Inn in New York. My actual issue was with a Hampton Inn in Virginia. The defendant came to court in New York. The arbitrator favored with an award. Now the local hotel in New York has demanded a trial de novo. Will my case get dismissed. If she withdraws the trial de novo could I collect from the Hampton Inn in Virginia. Lastly could I end the case and sue in Virginia?

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Can you help

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Yes a demand for a trial de novo has been filed

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
12/8/2017
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 8 months ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,160
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating (click here for more info) so all that means is that you can count on me to help today. Because I want to provide you with the most accurate answer possible, do you mind if I take a moment to review your question?

Please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Thank you very much for your patience. As far as whether you case is dismissed depends on a few things. A dismissal is generally appropriate when there are things like a lack of proper service or a lack of proper jurisdiction. Also, usually a court would have to dismiss it upon its own motion or usually upon motion by you to dismiss it. If you click here, you can see the different causes of action that allow this kind of action to be dismissed.

As far as if she withdraws the trial, you could collect from the Hampton Inn in Virginia if that was against whom the judgment was against. You could end the case and sue in VA; however, it depends on whether jurisdiction was proper, which it probably will be.

What other questions did you have for me today that I can help you out with:-)?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
If I get the trial de novo will I receive a judgement and who Can I collect the judgement from? Honestly she has no motivation to remove the trial de novo. She is very nice but I needed to find a way to sue the other hotel in Virginia. Is it possible to collect out of state?? What could I offer to her to remove the trial de novo??
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

If you win a trial, then you can collect the judgment from whoever is listed as the defendant. You can collect from anyone regardless of where they are located so long as there is a judgment in your favor. If you received a favorable judgment and you haven't spent the $ yet, you can probably offer to settle with them to have them remove the new trial in exchange for some of the money back. Many people often agree to things like this to help not have to go through the expense of litigation.

What other questions did you have for me?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
The defendent did show up in court does that mean the judgment would be against him?
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Actually, when a judge enters an order, they would notify all the parties of what he or she decides in the case by mailing you and also by making the record of it publicly available on the county court's website:-). So, if you haven't' heard anything yet, it likely means there's been no judgment.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
How do I know is listed as the defendent? It is the Hampton Inn but the address js a New York address.
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Basically, whoever is listed on the court documents as the defendant is going to be the defendant unless the judge dismissed them. If the judge dismissed a defendant, you would know that for sure because they would tell everyone.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
I just received an award but no judgment because the hotel in New York filed a trial de novo. Therefore, I need to persuade the hotel in New York of why she should remove the demand for a retrial. I Want to collect from the right hotel.
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

I understand. It is likely that the hotel is upset that you won at arbitration. You won't be getting a judgment because arbitration is not a court. Now that they have filed for a new trial (which is what trial de novo means).

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

You can try to get it dismissed; however, it seems like they're basically asking the court to intervene because they felt the judgment was unfair.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
The Greece New York hotel feels it is not fair. Which I agree with. If they removed the trial de novo I would receive a judgment. The question is could I collect from the Virginia hampton because the hotel manager from Virginia was the agent at the hearing.
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

I see what you mean and thank you for clarifying. So, chances are you can't collect from the Virginia Hampton; by that I mean that you don't have the automatic legal right. You can always encourage them to settle so you can get your money, but that'll be up to them to agree.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
I would first have to get the greece hampton to withdraw the demand for a new trial. Secondly why would the Virginia hotel want to settle other then me asking or to file a suit in Virginia. If she withdraws the de novo would I get a judgement.
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 8 months ago
I understand what you mean. Don't forget that they have to pay a ton and attorney's fees to handle these situations so if you're able to maybe offer them some of the money that you were awarded in arbitration, then they may be more likely to withdraw their request for a new trial. If you aren't wanting to do that, then you may have to fight them in court. The fact that you wanted arbitration suggest that a court would probably see it your way. Of course, without seeing all of the documentation I can't give you any kind of specific advice, but that would be my best recommendation with the information that I do have. Did you have any other questions for me?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Therefore, offer them a settlement to remove the trial de novo. If that does not work go to court. If I win I would struggle to collect out of state. Would it be easier to withdraw and sue in Virginia?
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 8 months ago
Thanks for your patience. I had to sign off last night. The answer is yes; settlement on condition they remove the trial de novo. It might be easier to collect in VA, but keep in mind that if they don't pay, you can attach a lien to their property meaning when they sell, you'll get paid.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Can a file a motion to dismiss the trial de novo due to it is the wrong defendent it is better to wait for trial. Lastly, the Virginia hotel is not responding to anything. I am not sure if is just aggornace or they feel they will win. Why would a hotel just not cut a check and move on with life. 2000 for them is peanuts. Basically the corporation is just an umbrella for all the franchisers and does not get involved in legal matters. When I tried to contact Hilton Worldwide they basically said we cannot help because it is a legal matter.
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Hello. Thanks for responding. You can file a motion to dismiss on those grounds yes; however, it is probable that the VA hotel's parent company is the one based on NY so it is likely they are taking their direction from the corporate headquarters regarding this. You would be very surprised how often companies will fight having to pay out anything. They often feel like they are targets and it is also likely they're dealing with multiple lawsuits at the same time so they're trying to manage their exposure financially. Usually, the customer service team will not be of the most help only because they're not privileged to that information. What other questions did you have for me?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Who usually pays the corporate or the franchise? Would the franchise axtually have to pay when they really nothing to do with the situation?
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Usually, it's going to be the corporate parent because they assume liability depending on the kind of action that occurred. For instance, if it is a negligence action, then it is likely going to be the responsibility of the corporate parent. The franchise may have to pay, but under the principle of joint and several liability, the court will just require either or both of them to pay, depending upon what they agree on. It's not really your concern who pays, but rather it is between then to apportion who should pay what. Many times, the franchisor pays the corporate parent to fight these cases on their behalf and pay out damages as well.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
He did not have a lawyer at the hearing. My guess is that they are consulting with an attorney.
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

That is likely what has happened. In arbitration, many times each side won't have an attorney.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
I just got a trial date of January 3. Never know what is going to Happen.
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

That's very quick. There's no other hearings between then and now?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
No. I am surprised. What could that mean? She said in the letter that she will not be able to make adjornements. She said to bring all your evidence and witnesses.
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

That's very strange. Without seeing the docs, I couldn't tell you; however, it is probable that this may be just to determine if the award you were given was accurate or fair. Could you tell me how much you received as an award from arbitration?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
2083.00. Just a small claims amount. That was what I was charged for the hotel rooms for one night.
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

I see. What I would do is go to the court's website and find out what this trial is for. It could be just for the amount or it could be for something else; regardless, the more you know, the better you may be able to prepare yourself to keep your money that you won.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
I will. It should be the entire trial again.
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Understood. Any other questions for me?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Can I sue Booking.com?
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Could you tell me what happened? This way I can analyze if Booking had any liability.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Booking.com never sent the confirmation of the booking. Therefore.I could not cancel any reservation. I never knew the confirmation was made.
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Is it even possible to sue booking due to jurisdiction?
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 8 months ago
I see you could probably sue for breach of contract and yes, you could sue in your home jurisdiction because that's where the contract was breached.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 24,657
24,657 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I just won a small claims court case against a Boiler
I just won a small claims court case against a Boiler Company that improperly installed my boiler. Now he has requested a Trial De Novo. It has already been a year in the courts over $3,000 and I have… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,735 satisfied customers
What is the process of trial de novo - I have already
What is the process of trial de novo - I have already submitted and filed the Demand for Trial De Novo - what next? … read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers
, I had a non-binding arbitration. The award is something
Hi, I had a non-binding arbitration. The award is something I am okay with. Should I wait to see if other party will vacate or should I file to confirm now? What are the advantages and disadvantages o… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
I am involved in a trial de novo requested by my condo association
I am involved in a trial de novo requested by my condo association in florida. I had previously filed a petitiomn for arbitratiomn because the association had made alterations to the co,mmon elements … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
In a Civil Case, when is the attorney obligated to continue
In a Civil Case, when is the attorney obligated to continue representation if the client is no longer able to pay?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
Re: FL Appeals Case: wrong ‘Standard of Review? I chose De
Re: FL Appeals Case: wrong ‘Standard of Review? I chose De Novo, which I thought meant review the whole case not for abuse of discretion. A. Standard of Review. While Appellant (me) suggests that the … read more
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,347 satisfied customers
The man for whom I am the POA (this is in Washington State)
The man for whom I am the POA (this is in Washington State) has had an arbitration award go against him and in favor of the Homeowners Association where he lives. He had hoped to challenge whether the… read more
Lady Themis
Lady Themis
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
65 satisfied customers
I just lost a Binding Fee Arbitration ordered the court based
I just lost a Binding Fee Arbitration ordered the court based on a motion by the attorney involved. I must appear in court in the morning. Immediate payment is being demanded. I am self represented. W… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
This is not urgent but I would like to know if anyone would
This is not urgent but I would like to know if anyone would like to help we with a civil case in Boone County Missouri.… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
(please excuse the spelling) I live in Missouri and got a traffic
(please excuse the spelling) I live in Missouri and got a traffic ticket last March. I fought it myself and lost. I filed a trial de novo which transfered it to the county court(it started in muncipal… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
Hello, Thank you for your time. How is the decision after
Hello, Thank you for your time. How is the decision after the trial de novo (small claims) appealed? (circuit court?) (Note: Please provide all possibilities; that is, if there are more than one, of c… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
Suppose that a state statute requires that all civil lawsuits
Suppose that a state statute requires that all civil lawsuits involving damages of less than $50,000 be arbitrated and that the case could be tried in court only if a party was dissatisfied with the a… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
I recently contacted the Moore County District Court Judges
I recently contacted the Moore County District Court Judges Office to determine the time frame in which I had to file a request for a Trial De Novo after an arbitration hearing.XXXXXClerks with the ju… read more
Lawdoctor
Lawdoctor
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
1,396 satisfied customers
Thank you for answering. I will explain further so maybe it
Thank you for answering. I will explain further so maybe it would help. The original citation was for eviction and to collect 10000.00 back rent. When we went to court they showed that we owed a total… read more
Jack R.
Jack R.
Partner
Juris Doctor
6,136 satisfied customers
I won an arbritration in small claims court, Suffolk County,
I won an arbritration in small claims court, Suffolk County, NY. I had 35 days to be paid by the defendant, and he did not pay me. So I mailed a request for a transcript to send to the Suffolk County … read more
Michael A. Markowitz
Michael A. Markowitz
Attorney
JD
14 satisfied customers
OK, so the paperwork states that If after the stated time
OK, so the paperwork states that:" If after the stated time period (35 days ) you have not been served with a trial de novo demand or have not received payment, you may request that the clerk issue a … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
What is the state of Ohio arbitration law in Trumbull ...
What is the state of Ohio arbitration law in Trumbull County common pleas court? I need it for an affirmative defense for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. Need to insert in my affirmative defense… read more
D. Coleman
D. Coleman
Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
795 satisfied customers
We are the Defendants in a court-mandated arbitration ...
We are the Defendants in a court-mandated arbitration over a credit card billing dispute. The Arbitrator told us before the Hearing that we would lose because we weren''t represented by an attorney. F… read more
Alice Wright
Alice Wright
Research Expert
Bachelor's Degree
302 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x