Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I;m getting telephone calls from California 886-20_ 326 (?)

Customer Question
I;m getting telephone calls...

I;m getting telephone calls from California 886-20_ 326 (?)

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you contacted the manufacturer?

I;m getting telephone calls from California 886-20_ 326 (?) Telling me that my microsoft system is or may be being hacked etc. . . I am Richard Gunther***@******.***

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
12/8/2017
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 7 months ago
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,680
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Verified

Hello! I will be reviewing your question and posting a response momentarily; if you have any follow up questions please respond here. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

I am sorry to hear this;

There is an advisory out from the FTC advising against giving any personal information to phone callers who state that a system has been hacked; they advise against giving control of one's computer to the caller.

https://www.consumer.ftc.gov/blog/2016/04/official-sounding-calls-about-email-hack

They specifically advise:

  • Don’t give control of your computer to anyone who calls you offering to “fix” your computer.
  • Never give out or confirm your financial or sensitive information to anyone who contacts you.
  • Getting pressure to act immediately? That’s a sure sign of a scam. Hang up.
  • If you have concerns, contact your security software company directly. Use contact information you know is right, not what the caller gives you.

Reporting any scams here can help shut them down:

https://www.ftccomplaintassistant.gov/#crnt&panel1-1

Very glad you reached out!

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you. I hope that you feel I have earned

5 stars 🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟*****

as I strive to provide my customers with great service. ☺️

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. The terms addressing this can be viewed here:

http://ww2.justanswer.com/terms-service-0#information

Thank you and take care.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Hello again; just checking in to see how things worked out;

If you have no further questions a positive rating is most appreciated (at no additional cost to you) and allows the site to credit my account for the time spent assisting you!

if you have further questions please don't hesitate to reach out to me here on Just Answerand I will do my best to get you the requested information.
Thanks!

The above information is for educational purposes only. A consultation with a private attorney is recommended so they can apply the law to your specific facts, and suggest the best course of action. An attorney can be located here:
http://www.americanbar.org/groups/public_education/public-information/how-do-i-find-a-lawyer-.html
Terms of service can be viewed here:
http://ww2.justanswer.com/terms-service-0#information

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,680
13,680 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed

legalgems is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Doeas Microsoft bill for technical service? Texas. I was
Texas. I was contacted by a "microsoft employee ***** ***** and he insisted that I give him a check number over the phone. His name is ***** ***** and he gave the phone number of(###) ###-#### Is this a legitimate service from Microsoft. … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
I got a al fromand said they were apple and I had people
I got a al from(###) ###-####and said they were apple and I had people trying to get into my computer I think it is a scam to just get into my computer as I really do not think left Apple people make … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
Lokesh Kumar computer service real or scam? I'm in Nevada.
Too many bought computer repair and security but neither payment has gone thru(using paypal) … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
I am 67 years old and never took typing in school so bear
I am 67 years old and never took typing in school so bear with me when Itry to explain to you what happen to me. I think this is a scam but I need some help. I had my ex-sister in law contact me to te… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
My brand-new cellphone was physically stolen by employee of
my brand-new cellphone was physically stolen by employee of t-mobile (not contested). The 100% altered into national hacking device (not contested by T-mobile) Now my Home Telephone number is ***** wi… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
A message displaces that close immediately because someone
A message displaces that close immediately because someone is trying to get into my account… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
I have been bombarded with people who say they are working
I have been bombarded with people who say they are working through Microsoft and need to fix my computer. I know some are scams. How do I know when one is legitimate? Maurene McKnight … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
Need help with Computer Service company. Massachusetts. My
My wife had paid $449.98 (Visa Card) to: ***** ***** Group LLC 7414 Painted Bunting Way Hanahan, SC 29410. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
Don't know if its a legal question ive been getting calls
don't know if its a legal question ive been getting calls from a 800 service # telling me my Microsoft windows license has been expired and all services will be stopped and I should call on the toll f… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
Does Microsoft have a relationship GlobalTechnosoft to
Does Microsoft have a relationship GlobalTechnosoft to represent them in contacting me to provide a supposed service to remove bugs in my computer then charge me $200.After I let them into my computer… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
Is it legal to offer for free and easily obtainable
Is it legal to offer for free and easily obtainable something that Microsoft is also giving away for free but is hard to get ? … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
How do I verify the identity of a person who says he lives
How do I verify the identity of a person who says he lives in London and works for Windows? Steve Hayson… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
On Saturday, I received a call from a man who identified himself
On Saturday, I received a call from a man who identified himself as an agent for Lets Assist and he said my computer had been hacked and I saw that the IP address was being used by several people over… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
I have just received a lengthy internationla call claiming
I have just received a lengthy internationla call claiming to be from WWindows explaining that my computer is running slowly. They took me through various procedures to show alerts and (yellow triangl… read more
Viet - Computer Tech
Viet - Computer Tech
Computer Technican
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
974 satisfied customers
I have gotten a court order to subpeona Microsoft to find out
I have gotten a court order to subpeona Microsoft to find out who has been hacking into my hotmail account. My lawyer wants input from an IT guy on what documents to request in the subpeona (ISP provi… read more
Nate
Nate
Managing Member
Juris Doctor
2,607 satisfied customers
I am a very small business owner that is in dispute of a $45,000.00
I am a very small business owner that is in dispute of a $45,000.00 telephone bill from CenturyLInk for International Call Fraud via phone system hacking. Please tell me what I should do when speaking… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,770 satisfied customers
I paid over $2,500 for a computer that is, for hte most part,
I paid over $2,500 for a computer that is, for hte most part, obsolete. I cannot really use it for anything because, anytime the video card is taxed, it shuts down. I have researched this on the inter… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,770 satisfied customers
Cisco Systems Instructor being asked to give test answers to
Cisco Systems Instructor being asked to give test answers to students so the school will get a higher pass rate. I will loose my licenses if I am caught doing that. I will loose my job if I do not sup… read more
J.Hazelbaker
J.Hazelbaker
Doctoral Degree
4,367 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x