Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My mother died about 1 1/2 years ago. There is a small

Customer Question
My mother died about...

My mother died about 1 1/2 years ago. There is a small amount of cash in a checking account. What forms do I need to complete in ohio to clear this up.

Lawyer's Assistant: What documents or supporting evidence do you have?

I have a death certificate and bank statements

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

There are 3 siplings

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
12/8/2017
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 8 months ago
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,962
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Verified

Hello! I will be reviewing your question and posting a response momentarily; if you have any follow up questions please respond here. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

I am sorry for your family's loss. Was probate ever opened or is the cash the only asset?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
no
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
no probate was opened. there is about $1400.00 in cash
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Unfortunately OH does not have the small estate affidavit that most states do so the next best thing is to seek a Release from Administration as authorized under code 2113.01, applicable to estates less than $35,000.

The person basically requests permission from the court to proceed without judicial oversight;

here is a link to what is required:

The applicant will need information on the asset, such as a bank statement;

please see:

https://probate.franklincountyohio.gov/departments/release-from-administration.cfm

http://probate.franklincountyohio.gov/public/documents/PDF/C3F60357-E74D-939D-398156752B9DD743.pdf

That information is applicable throughout the state; this particular court just had really good brochures explaining the process.

The clerk will be able to assist to verify the estate qualifies for the release.

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you. I hope that you feel I have earned

5 stars 🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟*****

as I strive to provide my customers with great service. ☺️

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. The terms addressing this can be viewed here:

http://ww2.justanswer.com/terms-service-0#information

Thank you and take care.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Hello again; just checking in to see how things worked out;

If you have no further questions a positive rating is most appreciated (at no additional cost to you) and allows the site to credit my account for the time spent assisting you!

if you have further questions please don't hesitate to reach out to me here on Just Answerand I will do my best to get you the requested information.
Thanks!

The above information is for educational purposes only. A consultation with a private attorney is recommended so they can apply the law to your specific facts, and suggest the best course of action. An attorney can be located here:
http://www.americanbar.org/groups/public_education/public-information/how-do-i-find-a-lawyer-.html
Terms of service can be viewed here:
http://ww2.justanswer.com/terms-service-0#information

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,962
13,962 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed

legalgems is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My sister just passed away on aug 14. all she has is a small
my sister just passed away on aug 14. all she has is a small bank account and a 2004 car. what is the law about her car. … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,797 satisfied customers
I received a check from my late husbands employer I/A/O
I received a check from my late husbands employer I/A/O $828.00 for unsed vacation time. The check is made payable to the estate of A.H. There is no estate, the bank won't cash it and the check cashin… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,797 satisfied customers
is there a legal form for my step mom to sign to to allow me
is there a legal form for my step mom to sign to to allow me to handle my dads affairs he just passed he has been living with me for 10 months in california and she lives in ohio… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,946 satisfied customers
Texas Banking Law: Please have one of your Texas banking attorneys
Texas Banking Law: Please have one of your Texas banking attorneys answer this question in a general sense if one would. My mother died in May, 2008. She was married to her third husband, who was not … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
My mother died in 2010 and left some money in a bank account
My mother died in 2010 and left some money in a bank account for my grandson. She was listed as the custodian. The bank says that I have to send them a successor custodian form to release the money. M… read more
LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER
Owner of my own law firm
Juris Doctor
6,438 satisfied customers
Hi! ... Question on an Accidental Death & Dismemberment policy
Hi! ... Question on an Accidental Death & Dismemberment policy ... (1) in October 2010, my 46-year-old brother Eric fell in his apartment and died due to internal hemorrhaging. (2) Aetna paid the bene… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,508 satisfied customers
hello - i received an irs levy on my mothers property.
hello - i received an irs levy on my mother's property - states it went to the bank. she is deceased - died one year ago. she had been going back and forth with the irs before she died, and the situat… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
my father passed away and he did not have a will. he did not
my father passed away and he did not have a will. he did not remarry but was living with a woman and had a joint checking account with her. being that i am his daughter do i have any legal rights to h… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,266 satisfied customers
My father died 4/10. He left a balance on his chase credit
My father died 4/10. He left a balance on his chase credit card of @ 3,000.00. My mother is alive and was an authorized user, but the card is not in her name. My father had a seperate bank acount of @… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,287 satisfied customers
Do I need to open an estate account My mother rented an apartment,
Do I need to open an estate account? My mother rented an apartment, did not own any real property. I am her only living relative, was her power of attorney. She had a life insurance policy worth only … read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
I have a multi-folded question. My mother died January 9,2010.
I have a multi-folded question. My mother died January 9,2010. She had appointed me with her Durable Power of Attorney which was filed with the County Recorder's Office. I have her original will. In t… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
My mother had filed a class action law suit dome 15 years ago
My mother had filed a class action law suit dome 15 years ago because of breast implants leaking. She just received the monet from the settlement about 1 month ago. Unfortunately, she passed away on 1… read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers
My fiance was killed last year in a car accident. I hired an
My fiance was killed last year in a car accident. I hired an attorney to receive compensation for this. The auto insurance company of the at fault driver (the other driver) has issued a check to the e… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
There are two parts to my question, but first some background.
There are two parts to my question, but first some background. My husband and I ran a small business together until his death 2 years ago this month. I have continued to operate it since then. The bus… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
My Mother passed away over a month ago in a nursing home.
My Mother passed away over a month ago in a nursing home. Before she was in another nursing home about 3 months before, she had to go to the hospital and my sister had her transfered to the final nurs… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
My mother just passed away at the age of 89 after residing ...
My mother just passed away at the age of 89 after residing at a nursing home for 2 years. I hold durable power-of-attorney. Her income consisted of a Social Security disbursement via direct deposit to… read more
skelly151
skelly151
partner
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,328 satisfied customers
My mother passed away on 01/30/08 in NH. She was 80 ...
My mother passed away on 01/30/08 in NH. She was 80 years old and had 3 heart attacks and COPD in Denver, CO. As my sister is a nurse and lives 4 miles from the nursing home where my mother would be, … read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
both of my parents are gone, there is a joint bank account( ...
both of my parents are gone, there is a joint bank account( In Florida), in account is $1400 in both names, I sent the bank both death cert and copy of will naming me, as personal rep, and also reciev… read more
LawNinvest
LawNinvest
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
66 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x