Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Are you an attorney? Alabama. I have em exe who is defaming…

Customer Question
Are you an attorney? ...

Are you an attorney?

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Alabama

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I have em exe who is defaming my character on Facebook. This is very serious in nature.

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
12/8/2017
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38,829
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.
Verified

Thank you for using JA. I am Loren, a licensed attorney for over 30 yrs., and I am here to help.

I am a certified expert on JustAnswer since 2009, with nearly 100% in 5 star ratings. So, we should be able to work through your problem.

I appreciate your patience as I review your question. I will post my response shortly.

This is general information and no attorney client relationship is established.

The site may ask you if you wish to speak by phone for an extra charge. Many find the phone call to be the easiest and fastest way to get the information they need without posting on a public forum. I am also happy to continue online.

There may be a slight delay in my replies as I am assisting other JA customers also. I will reply to your follow up questions.

WHILE WE ARE CHATTING DO NOT CLICK ON THE BUTTON TO REQUEST A SECOND OPINION. IT WILL LOCK ME OUT OF THE CHAT AND PREVENT ME FROM REPLYING TO YOU.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Is she knowingly making false statements of fact and causing actual damage to your reputation?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
she is posting pictures to Facebook making it look like I abused her, which I did not. She's also throwing around my employers name... we have been broken up for months... she has a heavy drinking problem and is on a bender, I can tell because she posted the remarks at odd
Hours of the night, she Texted my mom late last night and she called me at 2a... she just called me
Again and it's obvious she is drunk. I hung up on her.
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago

You may have a claim to assert for defamation. Actually, you would start with a cease and desist letter to anyone making these false accusations.

If this does not get a retraction, you will need to file suit for defamation. This cause of action is specifically for damage caused to one's reputation. To establish a prima facie case of defamation, four elements are generally required:

1. a false statement purporting to be fact concerning another person or entity;

2. publication or communication of that statement to a third person;

3. fault on the part of the person making the statement amounting to intent or at least negligence (the person knew the statements were false or exhibited a knowing and reckless disregard of the truth or falsity of the statements when making them); and,

4. some harm caused to the person or entity who is the subject of the statement.

This involves complex litigation and it is strongly advised that you retain local counsel to assist you in protecting your rights before taking any action in court for this matter. Also, any cease and desist letter will carry more impact on attorney letterhead.

If you want to send your own cease adn desist letter, here is a link to a template you can modify for your own situation:

CEASE AND DESIST

If you need assistance in finding an attorney, contact your state or local bar association. You can also try Martindale Hubble. Many attorneys themselves use this site to locate attorneys outside their jurisdiction or expertise:

http://www.martindale.com/Find-Lawyers-and-Law-Firms.aspx

It is a huge worldwide database of attorneys searchable by location and specialty.

You should also report the harassment to the local police and see if you can file for a restraining order to stop her from contacting you.

If (and only if) you are completely satisfied that your question is answered, please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page). It is the only way that I am credited by JustAnswer for answering your question.

There is no additional charge to you for rating me favorably.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Did you have further questions? Have I answered your question? Please let me know.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I'm trying to call you but fraud alert has stopped the transaction because it looks odd. I do however have additional questions:Is my best defense to state self defense, or is it to just deny the allegations. She has no proof I did anything to her. She has pictures but the fact of the matter I did nothing more than defend myself
From her drunk and beligerant tirades. I stuck with
Her until
She began verbally abusing my kids and eventually hit my son and broke his glasses...
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Deny all allegations and start with a police report and a cease and desist letter from an attorney.

Do not let her continue to harass you and your family.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
What do I say in the police report? And do you think that will spurn her to file a charge in retaliation?
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago
State she is harassing you with unwanted phone calls and social media posts, despite a demand she cease and desist.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago

If you have no further questions please remember to rate my service (5 Stars) so that I am credited by JA for answering your question and also so that I may close the question.

There is no additional charge to you for a 5 star rating of my service.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38,829
38,829 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.

Loren is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
We live in California and my sister who lives in Illinois
We live in California and my sister who lives in Illinois (32 years old) just uploaded a Youtube video to Facebook. In which she false claims that my husband molested her from the age of 5 -11 years o… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,853 satisfied customers
My ex-husband obtained a character letter from someone who
My ex-husband obtained a character letter from someone who used to be my neighbor. However the letter does not say much about my ex-husband but it does make many statements that defame my character. E… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
150 satisfied customers
An ex boyfriend created false social media accounts with my
An ex boyfriend created false social media accounts with my Name and picture and posted inappropriate pictures and comments about my boss then invited people from my workplace to connect on LinkedIn a… read more
PhillipsEsq.
PhillipsEsq.
Attorney
JD
822 satisfied customers
What can be done to someone posting inflammatory lies about
What can be done to someone posting inflammatory lies about me on facebook? I talked tonfb rep & he said they dont know his ip so they cant even block him… read more
Lucy
Lucy
Juris Doctor
130 satisfied customers
My ex wife lists her facebook relationship status as "Widowed".
My ex wife lists her facebook relationship status as "Widowed". I am the only person she has ever been married. I believe I am still alive. Do I have any recourse?… read more
Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq.
Officer and former adjunct prof.
Juris Doctor, Cum Laude
20,536 satisfied customers
I am from singapore and recently my colleague defamed me on
I am from singapore and recently my colleague defamed me on facebook, she didn't really state my name but whose who read it all knew it saw me. She also admitted to a few colleague that she is writing… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
My newly ex boyfriend, of which we were in a relationship for
My newly ex boyfriend, of which we were in a relationship for 6 1/2 years, posted on facebook that I have given him an std, and that I lie, and cheat, and that I am a whore that takes money from men. … read more
JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
109 satisfied customers
This has to do with internet defamation of character. I believe
This has to do with internet defamation of character. I believe that a competitor (I am a dentist and also involved in politics) has sent out an email that I had sent to an ex-boyfriend during the bre… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
A woman falsely accused me of having an affair with her husband.
A woman falsely accused me of having an affair with her husband. I was his friend on Facebook...no more than that 1. She posted this false info. into facebooks news feed and tagged me in all of her an… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
can i sue my ex boyfriend for defamation of character he post
can i sue my ex boyfriend for defamation of character? he post unflattering private conversations/videos/images of me on facebook, myspace, and you tube. i make my living online as a web cam actress. … read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
3,071 satisfied customers
My ex boyfriend, who is an aspiring musician, has blasted me
My ex boyfriend, who is an aspiring musician, has blasted me in a very negative way on his facebook page after we broke up. I screen capped all he was saying about me and how he was just calling me th… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I (woman) have just ended a lousy five year relationship with
I (woman) have just ended a lousy five year relationship with a man. We were not legally married. I found out that he has been cheating on me. I found out who the new lady friend was, via facebook, an… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
i recently put a statement on facebook saying that i was angry
i recently put a statement on facebook saying that i was angry with my boyfriends ex and that i wantd to punch her, i also said that its okay for her to be a druggie but it wasnt okay for me to have r… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,452 satisfied customers
I own a landmark restaurant and recently terminated an employee
I own a landmark restaurant and recently terminated an employee who repeatedly missed work and would walk out during busy times and on several occassions cussed at a manager or employee. I am not in t… read more
Marcy
Marcy
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
165 satisfied customers
My ex is suing me for posting on my facebook page the following
My ex is suing me for posting on my facebook page the following statement "Hey everyone...My ex is a dirtbag...His name isXXXXX and he's been unemployed for about 15 months from a high paying job...no… read more
MDLaw
MDLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
358 satisfied customers
ex-husbands girlfriend labeled me a child molester on face
ex-husbands girlfriend labeled me a child molester on face book for dating a younger man. I am a local school teacher. What recourse do I have; if any?… read more
FLACORPLAWYER
FLACORPLAWYER
Doctoral Degree
1,750 satisfied customers
Hi. I need to ask a question relating to defamation on the
Hi. I need to ask a question relating to defamation on the Internet. I recently ended a relationship with someone and heard that he had been spreading mailicious lies about me. As I live in a very sma… read more
FLACORPLAWYER
FLACORPLAWYER
Doctoral Degree
1,750 satisfied customers
Ive had several employees of mine tell me that an ex-employee
I've had several employees of mine tell me that an ex-employee is spreading lies about me stealing money from the company I currently work for. Is that considered slander? Can I sue the ex-employee fo… read more
JD
JD
Doctoral Degree
1,328 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x