Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am 81 years old and am seeking legal help for a where my…

Customer Question
I am 81 years...

I am 81 years old and am seeking legal help for a where my son-in-law took possession of our home in Springfield, Delaware County, Pennsylvania to take care of. In return, he and his wife Sarah, my daughter, would stay for free while they would take care of our home. This was in July 2004. my wife which we entrusted to them before we relocated here in Hurst, Texas. This was after we both retired.

Lawyer's Assistant: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

I am 81 years old and am seeking legal help for a where my son-in-law took possession of our home in Springfield, Delaware County, Pennsylvania to take care of. In return, he and his wife Sarah, my daughter, would stay for free while they would take care of our home. This was in July 2004. my wife which we entrusted to them before we relocated here in Hurst, Texas. This was after we both retired. However, after we moved shortly thereafter, Timothy Moleski (my daughter's husband SOLD our house to themselves using a FAKE DEED and counterfeited our signatures...they refuse to leave claiming it is their home despite the fact I have the DEED. Please help.Pearl Wilson, Lawyer's Assistant

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Yes. I filed with the District Attorney in Media, the township center. He has practically done nothing. I wrote the Justice Department in Washington DC and they recommended Atty. Catania of Media, the township center...only to tell me he would charge $750 "JUST TO READ" the original DEED...I think there is something utterly corrupt with this lawyer..Both my wife and I are retired. Am 81 yrs. old and my wife is 80. Please help. Thank you.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

If possible, we would seek some kind of Legal Aid we can afford since we are both retired...PLEASE HELP. Thank you. I have the ORIGINAL DEED and we can discuss Attorney Fee.

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
12/8/2017
Lawyer: INFOLAWYER, Attorney replied 7 months ago
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 63,008
Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
Verified
On review of your facts, you have a good case. I am sorry this happened. Procedurally you would need to sue them to void the transfer on theory of fraud. This would be done in state court.Local counsel would handle it. You would need a real estate litigation lawyer locally. martindale.com and findlaw.com are both excellent lookup directories. Both highly rated. Both used by lawyers. Easy to search and find local options.You want to prepare your case by creating a time line starting from the earliest event. For each event, write down key details and witnesses and if there is a document that relates to it, save it and refer to it. This timeline can be very valuable in narrating your case and presenting it later in a concrete and specific way.A lawyer can also threaten to sue which may prompt them to deed it back! By being prepared and pressing your claim, the other side should feel the pressure and consider the risk of losing and legal fees. That realization can help bring about a settlement!Please let me know if the reply is acceptable by responding “yes” or “acceptable”
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
SUPER! Thank you. Can I come in person so I can present documents regarding this case?
Lawyer: INFOLAWYER, Attorney replied 7 months ago
Very welcome. You would make an appt with local counsel to handle the matter.Again, martindale.com and findlaw.com are both excellent lookup directories. Both highly rated. Both used by lawyers. Easy to search and find local options.Please select the 5 star (*****) rating on your page for the answer. Happy Holidays!Leaving a bonus after rating is very much appreciated.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: INFOLAWYER, Attorney replied 7 months ago
Great, thanks. You should have a rating button on your page too. Please select the 5 star (*****) rating on your page for the answer. Happy Holidays!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 7 months ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 125,956
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified
Phone call session started
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 7 months ago

Thank you for taking the call.

First and foremost, this is a criminal offense in Pennsylvania of forgery. If you show the police or the DA your original deed and they get the fake deed from him. The police or the DA will order a handwriting example from you and him. If the handwriting does not match he will be arrested for forgery.

In addition to forgery, as you are older than 65, this is also a financial abuse of the elderly case and you can also report it to the Pennsylvania Department of Adult Protective Services: http://www.dhs.pa.gov/citizens/reportabuse/dhsadultprotectiveservices/

In the meantime, you also need to get an also need to get a local real estate attorney in PA to file suit in court against him to invalidate the deed and you can get one in that county at the same site used by other attorneys http://www.hg.org

Please, you do need to file a criminal complaint for forgery though and provide them the deed and insist they do a handwriting comparison on the deed he claims is his deed to prove it was a forgery.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 7 months ago

Did you need further assistance from us?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 125,956
125,956 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

63,008 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

125,956 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My son has an upcoming Plenary hearing on Order of
My son has an upcoming Plenary hearing on Order of Protection on June 6, 2018 at 9:00 a.m. His wife took their son from Texas after claiming domestic violence. How can we quickly prepare? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,391 satisfied customers
I live in West Chester, OH and the wife and I have been
I live in West Chester, OH and the wife and I have been married 5 yrs. She is 77 yrs Old and I am 73 and she may need to have Ass't Living - I have a condo which was bought after we were married - She… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,277 satisfied customers
Some of my family members and I own a dwelling and property
Hello, Some of my family members and I own a dwelling and property together. The arrangement we have now is one of us has there name on the deed, home insurance and a bank account. We all pay "dues" i… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,391 satisfied customers
I am a retired 81-year old lawyer and my ex-wife and I
I am a retired 81-year old lawyer and my ex-wife and I decided to retire here in Fort Worth, TX. We entrusted our house to my daughter Sarah and her husband Tim while we were away. Briefly, what happe… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,391 satisfied customers
My companion and I live in a mobile home. She is 89 and I'm
My companion and I live in a mobile home. She is 89 and I'm 81. Due to health reasons we plan on going into assisted living. In 2004 we had to buy the land or else move.So we had too take out a loan f… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
86 satisfied customers
Concerning Colorado Senate Bill 10-175 Article 65. This evening,
Concerning Colorado Senate Bill 10-175 Article 65. This evening, my wife voluntarily brought our daughter to a private behavioural healther center. After a short consult with a physicians assistant (i… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
125,956 satisfied customers
We have a minor child that we are seeking custody for so that
We have a minor child that we are seeking custody for so that we can get her health and dental insurance. She is the granddaughter of an old friend who has legal custody. The reason maternal grandmoth… read more
A.J.
A.J.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,796 satisfied customers
My sons wife had her ex-husband in their home with his baby
My sons wife had her ex-husband in their home with his baby daughter there, he's been in prison (for attempting to kill her (Sarah my sons wife), they are separated at this time. Is it legal for him t… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
9 satisfied customers
IN PENNSYLVANIA MY WIFE AND I PURCHASED A HOME FOE OUR DAUGHTER
IN PENNSYLVANIA MY WIFE AND I PURCHASED A HOME FOE OUR DAUGHTER WITH "WROS AND NOT AS TENANTS IN COMMON"SUCH AS A PRESENT FINANCIAL . MY WIFE AND I ARE THE GRANTORS (OUR MONEY) AND WE AND OUR DAUGHTER… read more
Tina
Tina
Attorney and Counselor at Law, Mediator
Doctoral Degree
31,168 satisfied customers
I am the sole caregiver for my wfe (84), who has been diagnosed
I am the sole caregiver for my wfe (84), who has been diagnosed as having vascular impaired dementia. I recently arranged to move from our home to a Continuing Care Retirement Community and will sell … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
63,008 satisfied customers
My husband left our home a year ago this December. I have been
My husband left our home a year ago this December. I have been served with papers etc. Our house is up for sale on Long Island, NY. The mortgage is in his name only, the deed in both. My question is..… read more
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
3,510 satisfied customers
My wife and I are looking to move out of Pennsylvania to Arizona.
My wife and I are looking to move out of Pennsylvania to Arizona. My wife has a daughter (my step daughter) who lives with us. The biological father has partial custody, allowing him to see the girl 2… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Ladies & Gentlemen, I live in the state of Texas. I am a 61
Ladies & Gentlemen, I live in the state of Texas. I am a 61 yr. old 90% Disabled Veteran. I'm declared unemployabe by the Veterans Admin and Social Security. I receive monthly checks from both. My wif… read more
cfortunato
cfortunato
J.D.
7,967 satisfied customers
I live in Delaware. My wife and I have been married since
I live in Delaware. My wife and I have been married since 9/2004. We have a 16 month old daughter. I recently found out that my wife commited adultery with a woman. If I persue a divorce, how likely a… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
I am disabled. My spouse is now living with another woman
I am disabled. My spouse is now living with another woman and I'm seeking information about my financial situation. Can a disabled spouse seek or how much may a disabled spouse seek with full custody … read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
9 satisfied customers
I live in Indiana and I have a daughter age 22 years old that
I live in Indiana and I have a daughter age 22 years old that has been diagnosed with Juvenile Huntington disease. She have medicare, medicaid, and SSI disability benefit. Her health condition require… read more
FLACORPLAWYER
FLACORPLAWYER
Doctoral Degree
1,750 satisfied customers
I was pulled over for DUI in Pennsylvania, I have a ...
I was pulled over for DUI in Pennsylvania, I have a Delaware driver''s license. I have been given a 30 day suspension in Pennsylvania. Will Delaware be notified of my arrest? If so, what will likely h… read more
Help4Health
Help4Health
Attorney and Counselor at Law
Doctor of Jurisprudence
31 satisfied customers
We have a lease agreement dispute with a retirement home ...
We have a lease agreement dispute with a retirement home where my mother in law was the named "tenant" on a 1 yr lease. Her daughter, my wife, signed for her (because at 93 she can no longer do it her… read more
Michelle
Michelle
Doctoral Degree
2,604 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x