Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I had renters who didn't have jobs because they didn't have…

Customer Question
I had renters who...

I had renters who didn't have jobs because they didn't have cars... i bought them cars with myself as lien holder , i did this totally out of my trying to give them a chance in life . . my big mistake on advice of local car dealer and in my haste - i signed (forged) their names on titles , ended up having to evict them for unpaid rent and utilities , i have one car and title in my posession , but , thank you no i am not stupid enough to try to forge signature on title , i knew i shouldn't have done that on registration application . . how much trouble am i in regarding gorged signature .. do i have chance of reposession .

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Wisconsin

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

I sent them certified letter that i was gonna reposess. . the letter came back .. i texted her if she would have the boyfriend sign title of vehicle i have in my posession ..., she told me to get real..

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I guess no , just how much trouble am i in for signing their names.

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
12/8/2017
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38,718
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.
Verified
Thank you for using JA. I am Loren, a licensed attorney for over 30 yrs., and I am here to help.
I am a certified expert on JustAnswer since 2009, with nearly 100% in 5 star ratings. So, we should be able to work through your problem.
I appreciate your patience as I review your question. I will post my response shortly.
This is general information and no attorney client relationship is established.
The site may ask you if you wish to speak by phone for an extra charge. Many find the phone call to be the easiest and fastest way to get the information they need without posting on a public forum. I am also happy to continue online.
There may be a slight delay in my replies as I am assisting other JA customers also. I will reply to your follow up questions.
WHILE WE ARE CHATTING DO NOT CLICK ON THE BUTTON TO REQUEST A SECOND OPINION. IT WILL LOCK ME OUT OF THE CHAT AND PREVENT ME FROM REPLYING TO YOU.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago
I am sorry to hear of your dilemma. I realize how frustrating this is for you and I hope to provide you information which is accurate and useful, even though it may not be the news you were hoping to get.
Forgery in WI is a Class H felony. Class H and I felonies are punishable by fines of up to $10,000, prison terms of up to six years (for class H) or three years and six months (for Class I); or both imprisonment and a fine.
You are going to need to retain a local attorney to unravel this. If you are charged with a crime, and your prior record is clean, the attorney will likely negotiate a plea to a lesser charge and just result in a fine with no jail time.
If you need assistance finding local counsel try Martindale Hubble (site rules prohibit us from referring specific attorneys). Many attorneys, themselves, use this site to locate attorneys outside their jurisdiction or expertise:http://www.martindale.com/Find-Lawyers-and-Law-Firms.aspxIt is a huge worldwide database searchable by location and specialty. The attorneys are peer rated. So, they represent the top of the profession.If (and only if) you are completely satisfied that your question is answered, please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page). It is the only way that I am credited by JustAnswer for answering your question.
There is no additional charge to you for rating me favorably.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago

If you have no further questions please remember to rate my service (5 Stars) so that I am credited by JA for answering your question and also so that I may close the question.

There is no additional charge to you for a 5 star rating of my service.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38,718
38,718 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.

Loren is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Forged title that has been destroyed by DMV of. No papers on
Forged title that has been destroyed by DMV of Virginia. No papers on file. How can you find out who issued the new title to the person who forged the signature? … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,474 satisfied customers
We are located in Canada and exporting new cars to China is
We are located in Canada and exporting new cars to China is our side business. I am writing about our Montana company B's recent purchase of a new vehicle from a dealership in Colorado. And the purcha… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,474 satisfied customers
I bought a car from a guy online and met m at AAA to do the
I bought a car from a guy online and met him at AAA to do the paperwork. He did not have the smog test and he did not have the signiture of his wife on the pink. He got out of line went to the parking… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
can i sue a dealer owner that i had agreememt with to buy car
can i sue a dealer owner that i had agreememt with to buy car under his license to resell. $100 when i and 100 when i sell. and for me to have posession of all my cars,but he made pay him $200 for all… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
Hi, I live in Utah. A few days ago, Brian, my 19 year old
Hi, I live in Utah. A few days ago, Brian, my 19 year old son, without my knowledge, purchased a used truck from the largest car dealership chain in the Salt Lake City area. The salesman took my son t… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,030 satisfied customers
In the process of transferring the title of a car I sold last
In the process of transferring the title of a car I sold last week, I accidentally signed my name in the notary's column, thereby invalidating the document. The individual who purchased the vehicle in… read more
mclemorelawyer
mclemorelawyer
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
my ex boyfriend bought a car and i went and picked it up in
my ex boyfriend bought a car and i went and picked it up in florida and signed both of our names on the paper as owners. I took the vehicle registration papers out of his briefcase because I didn't tr… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
I purchased a 2000 BMW 12/05 from a dealer in New Jersey.
I purchased a 2000 BMW 12/05 from a dealer in New Jersey. (I reside in Wisconsin) I flew out, and payed for the car, received a bill of sale from the dealer and temporary plates to drive it back home.… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
I bought a new car in Wisconsin and was only given the keys,
I bought a new car in Wisconsin and was only given the keys, manual, and temporary license plate. My first time buying a car, I didn't know what documents I should be receiving and did not receive a t… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I purchase my car on Ga and need to register it on Tx. I
I purchase my car on Ga and need to register it on Tx. I dont have other pares than the signed title, a receive for the money with the amount paid, but no sellers signature in the gov. form. Somebody … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,288 satisfied customers
I have a question about the validity of a car purchase my boyfriend
I have a question about the validity of a car purchase my boyfriend made. A friend of ours co-signed a lease for a employee a couple of years ago in California. We live in Ohio. This said employee is … read more
Jack R.
Jack R.
Partner
Juris Doctor
6,136 satisfied customers
I financed a car for an individual. I have a signed loan
I financed a car for an individual. I have a signed loan agreement with amortization schedual. The agreement has the proper signatures, description of the car and VIN. The loan agreement calsl for mon… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
My daughter purchased a car in her name alone, which is still
My daughter purchased a car in her name alone, which is still under contract for the next 5 years, for her then boyfriend, stupid we know. They have parted ways and he has an un-notarized document all… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
My mother cosigned on a car loan through Chase bank. I know
My mother cosigned on a car loan through Chase bank. I know she is liable if I dont make the payments, but she is worried that if I have a accident with the car that they can sue her and take her hous… read more
KUMI95
KUMI95
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17 satisfied customers
I bought a car from a dealer but did not title the car yet.
I bought a car from a dealer but did not title the car yet. I decided not to keep the car and sold it to a another person. We both signed the bill of sale and I signed the title I got from the dealer … read more
A.J.
A.J.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,796 satisfied customers
I cosigned a loan for my ex-wife but its not in the divorce.
I cosigned a loan for my ex-wife but its not in the divorce. She is 66 days past due and the lender is about to reposess the vehicle. She has asked me to catch the payment up and I will never hear any… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
I was engaged to a person for 4 years. During that time I
I was engaged to a person for 4 years. During that time I signed for a vehicle with the understanding he would pay the payments and insurance as well as the up keep on that care. Both of our names wer… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I cosigned a vehicle for a friend about a year ago. The civil
I cosigned a vehicle for a friend about a year ago. The civil agreement we had between us was that he was going to drive and pay for the vehicle. Now he is no longer paying for the vehicle but is stil… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x